"哪家上海饭馆的小笼包最好吃?"

Translation:Which Shanghainese restaurant has the tastiest steamed pork dumplings?

November 18, 2017

37 Comments


colinmcw

Words cannot describe how unfair it is to ask someone to translate "小笼包“. No word or words in English could ever capture the essence of such a food.

November 22, 2017

hippietrail

Which is why they should accept both "xiao long bao" and "xiaolongbao".

June 12, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

"xiaolongbao" is accepted! =D

February 4, 2019

Josh270995

Hahaha. So true.

November 24, 2017

Yuxuan-Chen

Pork dumplings are not Xiaolongbao! Pork dumplings = 猪肉饺子, which is also delicious.

November 18, 2017

sovanyio

Came here to say that this should absolutely accept 'xiao long bao' as the translation. There is no good way to translate that into English. I think this is kinda Chinese loan-word in English?

December 22, 2017

hippietrail

I know English speakers who have travelled in China and tried to learn some Chinese just call them "xiaolongbao" in English, but on the internet, phrasebooks, and travel guides I usually see "soup dumplings" I think.

January 29, 2018

Balgrogg

I think that 小笼包 can refer to either steamed dumplings or soup dumplings, depending on where you are from.

September 27, 2018

Mr.rM

Yeah, and I also eat 蒸猪肉饺子 (steamed pork dumplings).

January 16, 2018

hippietrail

Then again, if it's a dumpling, and it's steamed, and there's pork in it, it's fair that a random English speaker would call it a "steamed pork dumpling". I've eaten many kinds of dumplings around the world but the only ones I would translate to 饺子 in Chinese would be the very similar ones in Japanese, Korean, and Tibetan cuisine.

June 12, 2018

uwaaa

I thought the most common translation of 小笼包 is "soup dumpling".

November 19, 2017

colinmcw

I agree

November 22, 2017

PoppyDGrate

Depends where you are. In most of China soup dumplings are called 汤包, while 小笼包 is literally a small steamer basket full of mini 包子, not necessarily pork.

May 5, 2018

Mr.rM

Should all sorts of 小笼包 contain soup?

January 16, 2018

hippietrail

I'm not sure, but in my travels in Taiwan and Chinese I remember seeing another Chinese term for soup dumplings that had one of the Chinese characters for "soup". I don't know if that's a slightly different food or if different regions of China prefer different terms for the same dish.

January 29, 2018

EATandNAP

"Which Shanghainese restaurant has the best xiaolongbao?" should be accepted. I got "Which Shanghai restaurant has the tastiest xiaolongbao?" for the correct answer, but best/tastiest is about the same in this context and Shanghainese would be more correct in the sentence.

November 26, 2017

AlyciaPete

Same. Got this wrong, "Which Shanghainese restaurant has the best xiaolongbao?"

January 20, 2018

Josh270995

Yuxuan Chen and uwaa are both correct. I would be very disapponted if I ordered xiaolongbao and recieved regular pork dumplings instead.

November 24, 2017

hippietrail

If you ordered in Chinese then absolutely. If you order in English then this is what happens when you try to translate idiomatic words and phrases. After all it's literally "small steam-tray packages" ...

June 12, 2018

Laurann333

Who on earth would even attempt to translate xiaolongbao? Why would you??? I don't know anyone who ever does that!

January 2, 2018

hippietrail

People who translate menus I suppose. That's why picture menus can be good (-:

June 12, 2018

Karoliina765050

Again, 'best' is as good as 'tastiest' in this sentence!

April 2, 2018

Tim728458

"Which Shanghai restaurant has the best steamed pork dumplings?" should be accepted.

March 9, 2018

chaered

The word "Shanghainese" is weird -- where does the "-n-" in "-nese" come from?

January 4, 2018

BobBowles1

I agree it sounds a bit contrived. An alternative would be to refer to Shanghai-style cuisine, or simply say 'Shanghai restaurant'. I think most people would understand that, without resorting to linguistic contortions.

May 30, 2018

Semeltin

I guess that it is because hai-ese would result in a very unusual hiatus in English – vowels in two seperate syllables in immediate succession.
The n is probably inserted to make the pronunciation easier and since the resulting syllable is identical to the final syllable in Chinese inserting an n seems not that far fetched.
(inserted doesn't seem like the appropriate word but I can't think of a better one, suffixed doesn't seem better.)

January 4, 2018

hippietrail

Yes in linguistics I think these extra sounds are called "epenthetic". Compare with the adjective for "Congo" which has an epenthetic "l" and becomes "Congolese". I think epenthetic vowels are more common than consonants in English generally though.

January 29, 2018

hippietrail

I just got marked wrong for "Which Shanghainese restaurant has the most delicious xiaolongbao?" - It insisted I use "Shanghai" with "most delicious" so it's interesting to see that it likes "Shanghainese" when it's with "tastiest".

January 29, 2018

jaegerhenry

There are crab xiaolongbao that are very famous.

March 11, 2018

Patrick_Dark

These answers should be accepted:

  • "Which Shanghai restaurant's steamed pork dumplings are the tastiest?"

  • "Which Shanghai restaurant's xiaolongbao are the tastiest?" should be accepted.

  • Which Shanghainese restaurant's steamed pork dumplings are the tastiest?

  • Which Shanghainese restaurant's xiaolongbao are the tastiest?

I don't think it's reasonable to expect adjective forms of city names and there's no reason to reorder the answer when a simple apostrophe and letter "s" can be used to indicate the restaurant's possessiveness.

My answer was finally accepted as "Which Shanghai restaurant has the tastiest xiaolongbao?" so "Shanghainese" isn't required; Duolingo apparently doesn't like possessive phrases in this exercise.

March 19, 2018

chaered

Pleco translates the food as "steamed dumplings", but duo rejects that.

February 5, 2018

edominey

"Which Shanghai restaurant has the best steamed pork dumplings?" was not accepted.

March 11, 2018

hippietrail

I just suggested they also accept "Which Shanghai restaurant's xiaolongbao are the tastiest?"

June 12, 2018

dagummace

Which Shanghai restaurant's steamed pork dumplings are the tastiest?

July 27, 2018

Rod37437

Which Shanghai restaurant's steamed pork dumplings are the tastiest?

August 30, 2018

wbeeman

This is ridiculously unfair and frustrating. There are a half-dozen or more completely correct ways to translate this complex sentence, but only DuoLingo's utterly convoluted and awkward translation is "correct" Please fix!

March 1, 2019

Devon711559

So many correct answers are rejected, it cuts into my work time so much that the pay I lose is enough to hire a live tutor.

March 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.