1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "哪家上海饭馆的小笼包最好吃?"

"哪家上海饭馆的小笼包最好吃?"

Translation:Which Shanghainese restaurant has the tastiest soup dumplings?

November 18, 2017

66 Comments


Yuxuan-Chen

Pork dumplings are not Xiaolongbao! Pork dumplings = 猪肉饺子, which is also delicious.


sovanyio

Came here to say that this should absolutely accept 'xiao long bao' as the translation. There is no good way to translate that into English. I think this is kinda Chinese loan-word in English?


hippietrail

I know English speakers who have travelled in China and tried to learn some Chinese just call them "xiaolongbao" in English, but on the internet, phrasebooks, and travel guides I usually see "soup dumplings" I think.


Balgrogg

I think that 小笼包 can refer to either steamed dumplings or soup dumplings, depending on where you are from.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Well, they're sometimes called soup dumplings in English because they have hot liquid inside, but they're still steamed in a "笼", not cooked in soup.

Are you saying that "小笼包" can also refer to a kind of steamed dumplings that don't have hot liquid inside?


bassdewd

Yes,that's true @Balgrogg, don't know who downvoted this...


hippietrail

It wasn't me. I'm interested to learn.


Anon341685

The hover translation states an acceptable translation is xiaolongbao. It should either be removed from there, or accepted in the answer. There's no excuse to tell a student one thing then mark that thing wrong.


PeaceJoyPancakes

It was accepted a year ago. Are you sure you didn't have some other mistake?

It could be that your particular sentence isn't in the database, so do report correct alternatives.


Anon341685

I did report it. Certain it was otherwise ok. (But I know what you mean about reporting something then spotting something else. Done that before more than once.)


colinmcw

Words cannot describe how unfair it is to ask someone to translate "小笼包“. No word or words in English could ever capture the essence of such a food.


hippietrail

Which is why they should accept both "xiao long bao" and "xiaolongbao".


Celticfiddleguy

"xiaolongbao" is accepted! =D


uwaaa

I thought the most common translation of 小笼包 is "soup dumpling".


Dr_Jerry

Depends where you are. In most of China soup dumplings are called 汤包, while 小笼包 is literally a small steamer basket full of mini 包子, not necessarily pork.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Wikipedia calls 汤包 "soup buns", and suggests that xiaolongbao are a smaller regional variety of these, but potayto-potahto, I guess.


Anon341685

IMO if the hover translation gives a particular word, then it should be accepted in an answer.


PeaceJoyPancakes

It depends on the word, but in the case of types of food, that's probably true. (The French course gives "le", "la", and "les" as hints for "the", but the learner is still required to use judgement to pick one.)


EATandNAP

"Which Shanghainese restaurant has the best xiaolongbao?" should be accepted. I got "Which Shanghai restaurant has the tastiest xiaolongbao?" for the correct answer, but best/tastiest is about the same in this context and Shanghainese would be more correct in the sentence.


AlyciaPete

Same. Got this wrong, "Which Shanghainese restaurant has the best xiaolongbao?"


George792719

I agree, nothing has told us before that these dumplings were for soup, and there is no 汤 tāng here to suggest soup. Even in the explanation for the lesson under the light bulb they say:

" Shanghai is famous for steamed pork dumplings, or 小笼包 (xiǎolóngbāo)"

That's it, nothing else.

I think that is very unfair. You are damned whatever you do with this course, you get no chance when they do things like this. Is also bad education methodology, you have no chance to get it right.


Josh270995

Yuxuan Chen and uwaa are both correct. I would be very disapponted if I ordered xiaolongbao and recieved regular pork dumplings instead.


hippietrail

If you ordered in Chinese then absolutely. If you order in English then this is what happens when you try to translate idiomatic words and phrases. After all it's literally "small steam-tray packages" ...


Karoliina765050

Again, 'best' is as good as 'tastiest' in this sentence!


Laurann333

Who on earth would even attempt to translate xiaolongbao? Why would you??? I don't know anyone who ever does that!


hippietrail

People who translate menus I suppose. That's why picture menus can be good (-:


George792719

xiaolongbao = little basket bag. Obviously if you are English speaking it makes perfect sense (not).


Tim728458

"Which Shanghai restaurant has the best steamed pork dumplings?" should be accepted.


hippietrail

I just got marked wrong for "Which Shanghainese restaurant has the most delicious xiaolongbao?" - It insisted I use "Shanghai" with "most delicious" so it's interesting to see that it likes "Shanghainese" when it's with "tastiest".


edominey

"Which Shanghai restaurant has the best steamed pork dumplings?" was not accepted.


Patrick_Dark

These answers should be accepted:

  • "Which Shanghai restaurant's steamed pork dumplings are the tastiest?"

  • "Which Shanghai restaurant's xiaolongbao are the tastiest?" should be accepted.

  • Which Shanghainese restaurant's steamed pork dumplings are the tastiest?

  • Which Shanghainese restaurant's xiaolongbao are the tastiest?

I don't think it's reasonable to expect adjective forms of city names and there's no reason to reorder the answer when a simple apostrophe and letter "s" can be used to indicate the restaurant's possessiveness.

My answer was finally accepted as "Which Shanghai restaurant has the tastiest xiaolongbao?" so "Shanghainese" isn't required; Duolingo apparently doesn't like possessive phrases in this exercise.


George792719

And also one year later nothing has changed. &^%$#()*&^%$#@!!!!!!!!!!!!


Devon711559

So many of us who work to learn yet nobody to fix glaring errors. Are there any truly free (free as in liberty, with all the lessons and data under a CC or GPL type license) alternatives?


chaered

Pleco translates the food as "steamed dumplings", but duo rejects that.


jaegerhenry

There are crab xiaolongbao that are very famous.


hippietrail

I just suggested they also accept "Which Shanghai restaurant's xiaolongbao are the tastiest?"


dagummace

Which Shanghai restaurant's steamed pork dumplings are the tastiest?


Rod37437

Which Shanghai restaurant's steamed pork dumplings are the tastiest?


chaered

The word "Shanghainese" is weird -- where does the "-n-" in "-nese" come from?


BobBowles1

I agree it sounds a bit contrived. An alternative would be to refer to Shanghai-style cuisine, or simply say 'Shanghai restaurant'. I think most people would understand that, without resorting to linguistic contortions.


Semeltin

I guess that it is because hai-ese would result in a very unusual hiatus in English – vowels in two seperate syllables in immediate succession.
The n is probably inserted to make the pronunciation easier and since the resulting syllable is identical to the final syllable in Chinese inserting an n seems not that far fetched.
(inserted doesn't seem like the appropriate word but I can't think of a better one, suffixed doesn't seem better.)


hippietrail

Yes in linguistics I think these extra sounds are called "epenthetic". Compare with the adjective for "Congo" which has an epenthetic "l" and becomes "Congolese". I think epenthetic vowels are more common than consonants in English generally though.


wbeeman

This is ridiculously unfair and frustrating. There are a half-dozen or more completely correct ways to translate this complex sentence, but only DuoLingo's utterly convoluted and awkward translation is "correct" Please fix!


Devon711559

So many correct answers are rejected, it cuts into my work time so much that the pay I lose is enough to hire a live tutor.


Juan49481

Are you asking about which restaurant or which restaurant's dumplings? I see the question as about which restaurant's dumplings. Apparently you do not!


Juan49481

Is the subject the restaurant or the dumplings? 'Which restaurant has ...' or 'Which restaurant's dumplings are the tastiest' Both are acceptable translations, I think.


Artikyulet

So nobody else had a problem with how much "哪" sounds like "那"? As a transcription exercise, I have no idea how to tell the question from the statement. The tone is really hard to hear, and that one tone changes the whole meaning of the sentence.


MaxMorris19

Soup 小笼包 are from Wuxi, the smaller 小笼包 sold by the 笼 are from Hangzhou. Shanghai is famous for 狮子头, similar to Wuxi Xiaolongbao, but very much different.


spinning_seal

the insistence on forcing "soup dumpling" to be the only correct noun almost is mind numbing


PeaceJoyPancakes

What's your alternative suggestion? (It also accepts "xiaolongbao".)


Dale944339

I know all the discussion is about Xiao long bao, but I had the phrase "best tasting" marked wrong versus " tastiest". Is there really a difference?


PeaceJoyPancakes

No difference. Your answer is reportable, assuming the rest of your sentence was correct. (Compound adjectives are usually hyphenated, but at worst Duo should flag a missing hyphen as a typo.)


Shimanchu2006

Do they have to be called soup dumplings? Got it wrong for not saying soup....


noneofyour229220

Should I be getting this many food cravings while practicing Chinese


renjit

I am confused as to why this is a question? Is it the first two characters


Anon341685

The question mark is a clue; but yes, they mean "which", so you are being asked for advice.


ApocAlypsE007

Am I the only one that struggles to differentiate by sound 那 and 哪?


Carlos140456

The translation of this sentence is laughable. There are so many better ways to translate it that duolingo does not accept.


RichVeen

Sorry, as someone who seeks out xiao long bao every time I am in the Shanghai area (and otherwise!), they are not soup dumplings. I know I have seen packages that call it xiao long tang bao. But the only "soup" is in the bun. And really not a dumpling. I think "mini meat bun" or even the straight translation of "small dragon bun" is more appropriate. In my area of America "xiao long bao" is a known phrase as well. So also agree that should be accepted in the English.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Well the thing about soup dumplings is that the soup is on the inside, and "dumpling" has a wide range of meanings.

I do agree that "xiaolongbao" should be accepted (and I even prefer it), but these are also called "soup dumplings", which doesn't mean they come in a soup. They're made with a gelatinous filling that liquifies when it's heated.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.