"今年生日你会怎么过?"

Translation:How will you celebrate your birthday this year?

November 18, 2017

18 Comments


colinmcw

"What will you do for your birthday this year?" should be correct, reported 11/22/17

November 22, 2017

ErickLinn

I do think that it is a right answer.

April 15, 2018

jorjorswens

How will you spend your birthday this year

This means exactly the same thing!

November 18, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

I wouldn't say that "spend" means the same thing as "celebrate", but it does mean the same thing as 过 in this context, and should be the default translation. To my mind, the Chinese doesn't presume that the birthday will be celebrated.

November 19, 2017

RossGarton

That's how I translated it too. Hopefully it becomes an acceptable answer

November 21, 2017

Nikking01

Why is 过 used here

November 18, 2017

jorjorswens

it means go through... or "spend" in this case.

November 18, 2017

Sara770702

Because celebrate birthday is 过生日

November 20, 2017

ErickLinn

but we also 庆祝生日, lit. celebrate abirthday.

April 15, 2018

varigby

It means "spend" here.

November 21, 2017

KX3.

"How are you celebrating your birthday this year?" should also be an acceptable answer.
Chinese and English have different syntax so many answers are possible. However, "celebrate" is, I think, a better answer as compared to "spend" colloquially.

July 14, 2018

KX3.

过 here is used in the sense of 度过新年 or 佳节 or 生日, all happy occasions one celebrates with family or friends. This is a tricky one

July 14, 2018

daltonstout59

nowhere can I find that "过“ also means to celebrate

November 23, 2017

fourthwall1

过, how do you "pass/over" your birthday is also meant as celebrate. A native speaker would also use this word for whatever festivities. Such as "how will you 过 The Nine Emperor Gods Festival?"

But this entire course fails to account for many other ways which are considered valid alternatives for a native speaker.

March 13, 2018

YozuTei

I guess "How will you hold your birthday this year" is grammatically wrong in english?

June 18, 2018

Miriam442403

Yes. Celebrate isn't the best choice either, though, it should most accurately be spend.

June 25, 2018

skyler178986

"What are you doing for your birthday?" should be correct!

December 28, 2018

DwayneKohn

"This year what will you do on your birthday?" is wrong?

March 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.