"What are the things that we can't take through the security check?"

Translation:我们不可以带什么进安全检查?

November 18, 2017

9 Comments


Yuxuan-Chen

People never say "安全检查". It should be "安检".

November 18, 2017

Mr.rM

Though 安全检查 is much less common, it is still good to know and allow the full name. Not every full name for such abbreviations is that uncommon. For example, 质量检查 / 质检 (quality tests), 体格检查 / 体检 (health check), 自我检查 / 自检 (self-inspection/validation), all sound very fine. It's up to you to choose the right one for speaking or writing.

February 4, 2018

2Klk4

But it's the full form of 安检 that may suitable for formal.

February 6, 2018

TARDISToni

I said 我们什么不可以带进安全检查, and got it marked wrong. Is it possible? Even I agree it sounds awkward, but it's one of those exercises where I was given the individual 字 and I had to put them together, and there was no 是,的,or 东西 available, which would have made it easier. (我们不可以带进安全检查的东西是什么? is what I would have liked to say).

April 9, 2018

DADA158

you can just use the keyboard option and write that

October 15, 2018

DashaDaria5

Why can't I say 我们进安全检查不可以带什么?

January 24, 2018

djusen

It's grammatically correct but somewhat unnatural. The pronoun and the main verb are too far part.

February 1, 2018

Mr.rM

I don't think so. Postposition of clauses like 不可以带什么 is very common. I dissect his sentence this way: 我们 + 进安全检查(的时候)不可以带什么

February 4, 2018

djusen

This sentence is just weird. Normal people would drop the pronoun. (有)什麼不能帶進安全檢查?

February 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.