1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What are the things that we …

"What are the things that we can't take through the security check?"

Translation:我们不可以带什么进安全检查?

November 18, 2017

8 Comments


EthanAI

People never say "安全检查". It should be "安检".


2Klk4

But it's the full form of 安检 that may suitable for formal.


TARDISToni

I said 我们什么不可以带进安全检查, and got it marked wrong. Is it possible? Even I agree it sounds awkward, but it's one of those exercises where I was given the individual 字 and I had to put them together, and there was no 是,的,or 东西 available, which would have made it easier. (我们不可以带进安全检查的东西是什么? is what I would have liked to say).


DADA158

you can just use the keyboard option and write that


fallingleaf_271

Here in America, we generally say "security" instead of "the security check".


DashaDaria5

Why can't I say 我们进安全检查不可以带什么?


djusen

It's grammatically correct but somewhat unnatural. The pronoun and the main verb are too far part.


djusen

This sentence is just weird. Normal people would drop the pronoun. (有)什麼不能帶進安全檢查?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.