"She is starting to be interested in it."

Translation:Ona se o to začíná zajímat.

November 18, 2017

6 Comments


Stephen900455

"Ona" is not in the list of words given

June 24, 2018

Hatch-Slack

Ona začína zajímat se o to.

November 18, 2017

imaldastar

that's what i put (without ona) but i guess it is a bad word order

August 14, 2018

VladaFu

"o to" wants to be in the second position, but has a lower priority than "se".

August 14, 2018

Eliska566142

It would be really helpful to have a notes section on word order, which is extremely rigid in Czech.

September 5, 2018

DaanBanaan18

I typed "Začíná se o to zajímat." It was also counted correct. Interesting how when you specify the pronoun the verb 'gets forced' to move backward due to the priority rules.

September 21, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.