1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "加油,快一点儿!"

"加油,快一点儿!"

Translation:Come on, faster!

November 18, 2017

12 Comments


walihai

Hurry up and faster should both be accepted.


jorjorswens

Come on, a little faster!


Celticfiddleguy

That was accepted for me


fallingleaf_271

儿 can be omitted. For example: 加油,快一点! is also correct.


jcreed

Anyone have any insight where 加油 comes from, etymologically? archchinese.com says "oil, lubricate, refuel, add more gas, try harder, cheer" --- I guess I can kind of see the metaphor of 'more gas' for 'come on'...


Lucien950

I wrote "Come on, quickly", but got rejected.


Elijah.Fung

Me too, 看来不能这样说


Krstna12

That should be accepted


NonDual

加油 as in keep it up 快一点儿 a little faster


Mirian870655

Improper English! It should be "hurry up....or get your ass over here now!!!


NonDual

The direct translation is add (加) oil (油), fast (快) one (一) dot(点) son (儿); it does not means "Son, quickly add a dot of oil". The chinglish way of saying is "do what it takes, faster a bit can or not please". I have to agree with you it is not english and inappropriate to rush someone whose car is hungry and is going slow. Before Thomas Edision were born, without other means of light, in times of the moon waning, some people use oil lamp in the dark to study at night. That is why the burn the mid night oil nearing examination period.

Related Discussions

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.