"한글을 다시 배웁시다!"

Translation:Let's learn the Korean alphabet again!

November 18, 2017

14 Comments


JVLS23

Is "hangeul" Korean or is it the writing?

November 18, 2017

nleconte

글 means writing, writing style, script. So, this is the Korean script.

November 20, 2017

Rodina960140

Korean is 한극어. The Korean alphabet is 한글

December 31, 2018

wintertriangles

The letters

November 19, 2017

GuahanDonkey

I did "Let's study Korean again." which at first I though was marked wrong because I did study instead of learn... but it said the correct answer was "Let's study Hangul again!". Is it because I didn't specifically say 'alphabet'?

March 15, 2018

KseniaChe1

Why does it have to be "the Korean alphabet"? It doesn't sound correct in English

March 5, 2018

qb000

you could've also typed "hangul" since 한글 is the korean alphabet.

October 6, 2018

qb000

it doesn't necessarily have to be "the korean alphabet" :)

October 6, 2018

Jet480150

is the "let's" necessary? i wrote "study the korean alphabet again" and it was marked wrong...

December 19, 2018

reirion

The "~ㅂ시다" ending on the verb means "let's." So the English translation needs that added meaning as well.

Adding "~자" to a verb stem is a more informal way to say "let's."

갑시다: "let's go!" to coworkers, people older than you, any time you need a more formal style of speech.

가자: "let's go!" to friends, family, when you can be less formal

January 26, 2019

sujansong

My answer got wrong because I left the "the" in "the korean alphabet". Why is that necessary?

December 22, 2018

DSW891319

Oof forgot about that meaning korean alphabet(한글)

April 29, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.