"我下午会在学校练习打乒乓球。"

Translation:I will practice playing table tennis at school in the afternoon.

November 18, 2017

17 Comments


jorjorswens

In the afternoon I will be practicing ping pong at school

lianxi is not playing!

November 18, 2017

reckoner04

But 打 is

January 2, 2018

Mr.rM

“playing” is redundant here. “practice table tennis” and “practice ping pong” are just fine.

January 24, 2018

hippietrail

It's natural English with and without "playing" though. Both could be accepted but with it is closer to the Chinese and a lot of people here (not me though) want the translations to be as literal as possible.

January 25, 2018

Linus766469

ping pong and table tennis are the same thing

December 3, 2017

sovanyio

"I will be at school practicing ping pong in the afternoon"

December 27, 2017

Lydia406879

Duolingo dinged me for saying 'at the school' instead of 'at school'

March 9, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I'd say that's reportable.

March 9, 2018

pat5120

So we say 打乒乓球 or 玩乒乓球?

April 4, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Well, if you're actually practicing, maybe it's better to use "打", whereas if you're just fooling around, probably "玩" is fine – but perhaps a native speaker could assist.

April 4, 2018

Mr.rM

Good points. I'm native and I feel 练习玩乒乓球 is also suitable for talking about practice. The word “练习” can make a difference.

April 4, 2018

hippietrail

Shouldn't it accept "can" as well as "will" for "会"? Also it should accept "pingpong" as a single word as well as "ping pong".

February 2, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

This "会" doesn't make sense as referring to skill, so it's not "can" in that sense, and I believe that if the Chinese were referring to ability in the sense of possibility (e.g. fitting into one's schedule), it would more likely use "能" in this context. I think that leaves us with the "will" sense of "会". However, I'm open to correction.

As for "pingpong" versus "ping pong", the dictionaries I've checked (Oxford, Merriam-Webster, Cambridge, Australian Oxford, Dictionary.com, Wiktionary) all say that it's spelled with a hyphen or a space in English.

February 11, 2018

hippietrail

Shouldn't it accept "this afternoon" as well as "in the afternoon"?

June 2, 2018

dagummace

I will practice ping-pong at school this afternoon.

July 23, 2018

wbeeman

"I will be at school in the afternoon practicing ping pong" is correct, but was not accepted. Please fix.

February 13, 2019

JudithMett2

Practise here is a verb. Needs an 's.

March 29, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.