"一边看电视一边吃饭不是好习惯。"

Translation:It is not a good habit to watch TV and eat at the same time.

November 18, 2017

34 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"eating while watching tv is a bad habit" was rejected but I think it's fine

November 22, 2017

Jumari13

That's what I wrote too. I think they're too specific with what answers are and aren't accepted.

January 29, 2018

hippietrail

It's not that they're too specific, it's that the course is in beta and starts with one or a couple of acceptable translations and we who sign up for the beta are supposed to suggest additional translations via the feedback buttons at the bottom after it marks our responses.

February 2, 2018

NessaNessaJoy

Then... Press the report button?

December 28, 2017

jeffwang16

"Watching TV and eating at the same time is not a good habit" is perfectly fine but rejected.

November 24, 2017

MsAileenW

My exact answer

December 1, 2017

jorjorswens

eating food while watching tv is not a good habit\

November 18, 2017

Jimothey

Hey now, if my family has taught me anything it is that it is mormal to watch tv while eating

December 15, 2017

hippietrail

It was normal in my family when I grew up but it's definitely a bad habit (-:

February 2, 2018

Stefan919627

It makes absolutely no sense that duolingo doesn't let you continue with the exercise if you don't remember the exact wording of the answer. I have now tried a few variants that I'm sure are correct in English, but still stuck

January 19, 2018

ZingGot

It's such a good concept but Beta or not it's suffering from the fact that reports aren't being handled.

If they don't have the manpower, they should open it to the community so that we can vote appropriate alterations through.

January 22, 2018

hippietrail

I'm also thinking this more and more. Maybe they should keep an eye on which of us are doing the most/best reports and offer us jobs!

February 2, 2018

Mr.rM

It still doesn't accept “to watch TV while eating”. They could have fixed it in the past two darn months by going through the whole course themselves without any reports.

January 24, 2018

heyytonytony

This is endlessly frustrating. At least let us copy paste the phrase, typing the inanely specific sentence is killing me.

March 24, 2018

QSertorius

"Watching television while eating is not a good habit"

This should not be rejected

January 4, 2018

MsAileenW

Watching TV and eating at the same time is not a good habit. (rejected)

December 1, 2017

BeingofIslands

"Watching TV while eating is not a good habit" is also not accepted, but should be.

January 16, 2018

massoluk

I feel attacked

March 26, 2018

SusanDuthi

Agree with your alternate translation

November 24, 2017

ZingGot

"Watching TV while you eat is not a good habit."

The translation you've put up is horrible.

January 22, 2018

BrendanKav1

It told me I should have used "TV" instead of "television". :~(

June 29, 2018

alezzl.neglizzl

I wish duolingo had a function to say 'my answer overrides' but nvm shrugs

November 29, 2017

DavidEllio14

It does, under report

December 28, 2017

Gabrielle145359

There's the "My answer shoule have been accepted" button.

January 4, 2018

OsoGegenHest

That doesn't override the system. That sends in a bug report.

January 19, 2018

hippietrail

Yep and then the team review the report to decide whether the reporter knew what they were talking about, and if the agree they'll update the system.

February 2, 2018

Jumari13

Their correct answers are way too peculiar! I wrote this as an answer "Eating dinner while watching television is not a good habit." which basically means the same thing, just in a different order. Why is it wrong?

January 29, 2018

Gabrielle145359

The Chinese doesn't specify "dinner." Otherwise, I think your sentence is fine.

May 20, 2018

Justin360988

Someone needs to teach the course moderators the English word "while"...

January 9, 2019

beatricejane

TV and television are the same thing - television should be acceptable

January 11, 2019

John608855

My answer was exactly correct in all respects except I put 'television' instead of 'TV' and it was rejected. Ridiculous!

January 20, 2019

Martinologue

DONT TELL ME WHAT TO DO!

February 9, 2019

ASZ18101849

"Watching TV and eating at the same time is a bad habit" is not accepted; reported on February 9, 2019.

February 10, 2019

Kieran-Moore

It's not a good habit to eat food while watching tv.....come on Duolingo....

March 3, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.