1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "一边看电视一边吃饭不是好习惯。"

"一边看电视一边吃饭不是好习惯。"

Translation:It is not a good habit to watch TV and eat at the same time.

November 18, 2017

60 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"eating while watching tv is a bad habit" was rejected but I think it's fine


Jumari13

That's what I wrote too. I think they're too specific with what answers are and aren't accepted.


hippietrail

It's not that they're too specific, it's that the course is in beta and starts with one or a couple of acceptable translations and we who sign up for the beta are supposed to suggest additional translations via the feedback buttons at the bottom after it marks our responses.


NessaNessaJoy

Then... Press the report button?


jeffwang16

"Watching TV and eating at the same time is not a good habit" is perfectly fine but rejected.


MsAWhit

My exact answer


Jimothey

Hey now, if my family has taught me anything it is that it is mormal to watch tv while eating


hippietrail

It was normal in my family when I grew up but it's definitely a bad habit (-:


jorjorswens

eating food while watching tv is not a good habit\


massoluk

I feel attacked


Stefan919627

It makes absolutely no sense that duolingo doesn't let you continue with the exercise if you don't remember the exact wording of the answer. I have now tried a few variants that I'm sure are correct in English, but still stuck


ZingGot

It's such a good concept but Beta or not it's suffering from the fact that reports aren't being handled.

If they don't have the manpower, they should open it to the community so that we can vote appropriate alterations through.


hippietrail

I'm also thinking this more and more. Maybe they should keep an eye on which of us are doing the most/best reports and offer us jobs!


heyytonytony

This is endlessly frustrating. At least let us copy paste the phrase, typing the inanely specific sentence is killing me.


RajasDaithankar

@Stefan - seems that you have clearly understood the Chinese perfectly. Great job. :-)


Martinolog

DONT TELL ME WHAT TO DO!


QSertorius

"Watching television while eating is not a good habit"

This should not be rejected


yeetyeetyeeyee

Sounds like my chinese dad


FHqXhJ

Maybe it is culturally enlightening to understand where the statement comes from - what does he suggest doing while eating?


RajasDaithankar

The best thing to do while eating is to eat. Like the best thing to do while studying is to study. That usually fetches good results. :-)


FHqXhJ

Mhm, thank you for the insight. I just hope the proponents of this phrase are consequential about it, e.g. by refusing to engage in any conversation with other people at the table while eating.


RajasDaithankar

You're welcome.

BTW, maybe that's why watching TV while eating is bad, because one who's engrossed in a soap opera episode usually refuses to engage with other people. The ones engrossed in their phones while eating exhibit exactly the same habit.

Its all too often we see couples and families in restaurants staring at their phones instead of their companions while eating.

Who knows the root of this habit originated from watching TV while eating, maybe. And that's why the author of the above sentence cautions us so... :-) ;-)

Best to treat Duolingo as a language learning site, and focus on the grammar rather than the logical, geographical, cultural, ethical, medical, political, moral content of the sentences..

That's my policy!!


MsAWhit

Watching TV and eating at the same time is not a good habit. (rejected)


BeingofIslands

"Watching TV while eating is not a good habit" is also not accepted, but should be.


SusanDuthi

Agree with your alternate translation


alezzl.neglizzl

I wish duolingo had a function to say 'my answer overrides' but nvm shrugs


Gabrielle145359

There's the "My answer shoule have been accepted" button.


OsoGegenHest

That doesn't override the system. That sends in a bug report.


hippietrail

Yep and then the team review the report to decide whether the reporter knew what they were talking about, and if the agree they'll update the system.


o-chefe

Which will happen in approximately ∆π÷78>.579√μΠΩ days


DavidEllio14

It does, under report


ZingGot

"Watching TV while you eat is not a good habit."

The translation you've put up is horrible.


BrendanKav1

It told me I should have used "TV" instead of "television". :~(


beatricejane

TV and television are the same thing - television should be acceptable


John608855

My answer was exactly correct in all respects except I put 'television' instead of 'TV' and it was rejected. Ridiculous!


NightOfNights

I translated 电视 to television... and it didn't accept it


olihlt

but hugely enjoyable!


Jumari13

Their correct answers are way too peculiar! I wrote this as an answer "Eating dinner while watching television is not a good habit." which basically means the same thing, just in a different order. Why is it wrong?


Gabrielle145359

The Chinese doesn't specify "dinner." Otherwise, I think your sentence is fine.


RajasDaithankar

@Jumari - So eating lunch while watching television is a good habit?


FHqXhJ

Sometimes, the confusion caused by the sometimes strange sentences (here: Why in the world could using one's time efficiently be a bad habit?) takes away one's attention from the details and one forgets that "dinner" is just one example of eating.


mb505

DL should have an override option.


Justin360988

Someone needs to teach the course moderators the English word "while"...


ASZ18101849

"Watching TV and eating at the same time is a bad habit" is not accepted; reported on February 9, 2019.


Kieran-Moore

It's not a good habit to eat food while watching tv.....come on Duolingo....


Jinglan8

"It is not a good habit to eat and watch TV at the same time" rejected,

although only the order of the actions is switched.


TonyBerjaya

"It is not a good habit to eat and watch TV at the same time". I got it wrong, why?


RajasDaithankar

@Tony - you are right. But technically wrong in word order. It is normally a good practice to not change the word order. Else Duo (or someone else) may think you've learnt 看 = eat, and 吃 = watch, and 饭 = TV. Another downside is that word order change may not always make sense. "All crows are black", does not mean "All black things are crows". That's what I think, and hence try to stick to the intended word order.


stupedfatidiot

Eating rice while watching tv is not a good habbit


JKTWEE

I answered : "watching a movie and eating at the same time is not a good habit". why was it labeled incorrect????


RajasDaithankar

@JKTWEE - Because 电视 does not mean movie; it means TV. 电影 means movie.

Hope that helps.


Tg8pz

"It is not a good habit to eat and watch TV at the same time" should also be correct


RajasDaithankar

@Tg8pz - two reasons why it is not, I think.

1) It gives an impression that you have misunderstood the Chinese characters. Maybe you think 看 means "eat" and 吃 means "watch"

2) Also, from an English sentence perspective, your sentence may be misconstrued as if you are eating the TV while watching it..

That's what I think.. happy to be corrected by you and others.


jersied

Why do we need 是 in this sentence? Cannot we just say ' ... 不好习惯'?


Xavier846998

Im uninstalling this app. Im sick of minor differences in how I phrase a sentence in English, which has no connection with my understanding of the Chinese, countinf as wrong. Its just too frustrating.


fS4EI4nF

❤❤❤❤ you! Why "rice" is odd?


AiliSYu

Watching a movie while eating is not a good habit should be accepted


Gabrielle145359

电视 is television or TV (or, I suppose, tele if you're British). 电影 is movie.


JeffreyKong

The is a really stupid translation to split eating and eating dinner!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.