"Babička chce teplejší čaj."

Translation:Grandma wants warmer tea.

11/18/2017, 11:44:03 PM

9 Comments


vladik233475

why not my grandmother wants warmer tea?

11/18/2017, 11:44:03 PM

ValaCZE
Mod

Because that grandmother can be yours or theirs and not mine

11/19/2017, 12:19:09 AM

Karel400144

No article? Do I understand well that I can use "Grandma" (with capital G) or "The grandma"?

9/12/2018, 9:52:11 AM

VladaFu
Mod

"The gradma" would be "ta babička" or a name of something (B. Němcová's Babička, for example). Your grodmother is just "grandma" or "my grandma", depending on the sentence.

9/12/2018, 7:44:29 PM

Karel400144

Je tedy tato poučka nepravdivá? "Před slovy MOTHER, FATHER, GRANDMOTHER, GRANDFATHER (či před jejich neformálními hovorovými ekvivalenty mom, dad, grandma, grandpa) se někdy přivlastňovací zájmena nepoužívají a píší se s velkým písmenem. To je ale pouze tehdy, když je používáme jako jména lidí. Děti nepoužívají jména, když mluví o svých rodičích či prarodičích, místo toho používají pouze tato slůvka. Where's Mom? - Pravdepodobně se ptá někdo svého bráchy či sestry, kde je jejich máma. Where's my mom? - Pravděpodobně se ptáme někoho, jestli neviděl naší mámu." (https://www.helpforenglish.cz/article/2007091601-family-vocabulary-1, poslední odstavec).

9/13/2018, 8:31:40 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Nejen, že je pravdivá, ale přesně popisuje tento případ.

9/13/2018, 8:33:03 PM

maryepworth

I thought "Teplice" translated more directly into English as "hot"? We don't really have warm tea unless you're really unlucky.

9/23/2018, 10:07:27 PM

VladaFu
Mod

teplý, not Teplice

"Hotter" is accepted here.

Normally, teplý is warm and horký is hot. That's whz we have warmer here for teplejší. We do not say "warm tea", we just use the comparative warmer here. Also, "warm tea" does not seems to be impossible: https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=hot+tea%2C+warm+tea&year_start=1800&year_end=2000&corpus=15&smoothing=3&share=&direct_url=t1%3B%2Chot%20tea%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Cwarm%20tea%3B%2Cc0

9/23/2018, 10:36:11 PM

maryepworth

Nobody would ever want warm tea, though they might get it. ;)

9/23/2018, 10:37:06 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.