"这是你的爸爸吗?"

Translation:Is this your father?

November 18, 2017

9 Comments


Slade366

How would you say, Is that your father? Like you're pointing out a person in public?

January 10, 2018

mikeyjkk

A more common sentence in English imo. 'Is this' is far less common.

March 9, 2018

Olgi_Tawakhal

"Is this your papa ?" Incorrect?

July 11, 2018

Nami806696

This sentence is incorrect. Unless people are asking if objects are dads.... A better way of saying it would be Is he your father?

November 18, 2017

diegor2

I think it's fine to use 这 for people meaning "this person", but I'm not a native speaker.

November 21, 2017

diegor2

I think it's fine to use 这 for people, meaning "this person", but I'm not a native speaker.

November 21, 2017

Franco5151

Another weird statement. Nobody would ever say "This is your father" unless it was some sort of crazy long lost reunion.

December 27, 2017

Hot_Pot

This is a question (note the 吗 at the end of the sentence). And I think "Is this your father?" is a perfectly fine question to ask when, say, you're showing someone a picture of someone you think might be their father.

January 10, 2018

Irene962434

Another stupid answer. I'm done with Chinese course.

January 8, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.