1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I also do not have a younger…

"I also do not have a younger sister."

Translation:我也没有妹妹。

November 18, 2017

19 Comments


Katie672596

Why can't you say 我也没有一个妹妹。?


Auoric

It is because you are now saying "I also do not have one sister", implying that you may have none, or more than one.


Tristianski

I can imagine that it would be like saying "I also don't have (exactly) ONE younger sister. (But maybe two, maybe three.)" Weird... Here you want to say that you have no sister (in general). I guess you can imagine it as plural if you want to translate it more directly: "I also don't have (younger) sisters".


Jerry969

When a statement is to confirm existence/nonexistence of something, the quantity with its modifier should be omitted. I.e “Do you have a car” should be translated as "你有车吗?", not"你有一辆车吗?".


AlyssaNoseworthy

I guess perhaps it would be the difference between saying "a sister" vs. "one sister"? Still, I don't think the meaning is that different...


AlyssaNoseworthy

Is 不 applicable here?


jaaesiix

没有 means don't have, and 不 means no. so it would be weird if you said 我不妹妹 because it would mean I no younger sister


nemurenatta

No, you can't use 不 with 有, in that case 沒 is always used instead.


YureiKertia

Is there a specific reason for that or is that just how it is? (If anyone knows, would be cool to know in order to memorize it more easily)


JackJones2411

"没有” that way round means the negative


Khals_Dad

I was wondering about that 不


WhenCowsFl

Ah man, I forgot to say '也'. I should remember that next time!


Wadenobise1

I'm trying to figure out how to say i also do not have a younger sister in Chinese.


KamrulIsla14

Why it isnt showing the right result even if i do it right


LeonBland

Can someone explain the use of he, please.


Val765064

I entered the sentence without the "。" dot. It marked it as wrong... I didn't know the dot was important. :/


Val765064

Here again. Forgot the dot.... Srsly?!


JulGutierrez

I want to know why I can say

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.