"I also do not have a younger sister."

Translation:我也没有妹妹。

November 18, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Katie672596

Why can't you say 我也没有一个妹妹。?


Auoric

It is because you are now saying "I also do not have one sister", implying that you may have none, or more than one.


Tristianski

I can imagine that it would be like saying "I also don't have (exactly) ONE younger sister. (But maybe two, maybe three.)" Weird... Here you want to say that you have no sister (in general). I guess you can imagine it as plural if you want to translate it more directly: "I also don't have (younger) sisters".


Jerry969

When a statement is to confirm existence/nonexistence of something, the quantity with its modifier should be omitted. I.e “Do you have a car” should be translated as "你有车吗?", instead of "你有一辆车吗?".


MilenkaMoschella

You can't use yi1 + a measure word when you are replying in negative using 有。


AlyssaNoseworthy

Is 不 applicable here?


nemurenatta

No, you can't use 不 with 有, in that case 沒 is always used instead.


YureiKertia

Is there a specific reason for that or is that just how it is? (If anyone knows, would be cool to know in order to memorize it more easily)


JackJones212

"没有” that way round means the negative


Gabrielle145359

有 is always negated by 没.


jaaesiix

没有 means don't have, and 不 means no. so it would be weird if you said 我不妹妹 because it would mean I no younger sister


Khals_Dad

I was wondering about that 不


KamrulIsla14

Why it isnt showing the right result even if i do it right


Wadenobise1

I'm trying to figure out how to say i also do not have a younger sister in Chinese.


PigeonBro

Ah man, I forgot to say '也'. I should remember that next time!


Opieus

Why is 没 pronouned differently on its own versus when paired with 有? It's that case when it's asking you to identify the character by itself as well, but it's very obvious here using the word bank. 没有 sounds correct, but 没 by itself sounds like a completely different word.


Gabrielle145359

没 should be pronounced the same. méi.


LeonBland

Can someone explain the use of he, please.


Waleryenn

I entered the sentence without the "。" dot. It marked it as wrong... I didn't know the dot was important. :/


Waleryenn

Here again. Forgot the dot.... Srsly?!


LaJulieCJ

I want to know why I can say


Optimusmaximu5

can | use 不有 instead of 沒有


Nat808das

No. The negative of 有 is 沒有。


Nat808das

This translation is so weird. It should be 'I don't have a younger sister either'. This literal translation is awful. It's like saying "también no" in Spanish when you should use "tampoco".


Gabrielle145359

Both are ok in English, although "either" is probably more common.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.