"I also do not have a younger sister."

Translation:我也没有妹妹。

November 18, 2017

11 Comments


Katie672596

Why can't you say 我也没有一个妹妹。?

November 18, 2017

Auoric

It is because you are now saying "I also do not have one sister", implying that you may have none, or more than one.

November 26, 2017

Tristianski

I can imagine that it would be like saying "I also don't have (exactly) ONE younger sister. (But maybe two, maybe three.)" Weird... Here you want to say that you have no sister (in general). I guess you can imagine it as plural if you want to translate it more directly: "I also don't have (younger) sisters".

November 25, 2017

AlyssaNoseworthy

I guess perhaps it would be the difference between saying "a sister" vs. "one sister"? Still, I don't think the meaning is that different...

November 20, 2017

AlyssaNoseworthy

Is 不 applicable here?

November 20, 2017

hobitober

没有 means don't have, and 不 means no. so it would be weird if you said 我不妹妹 because it would mean I no younger sister

December 25, 2017

nemurenatta

No, you can't use 不 with 有, in that case 沒 is always used instead.

December 23, 2017

Khals_Dad

I was wondering about that 不

December 12, 2017

Wadenobise1

I'm trying to figure out how to say i also do not have a younger sister in Chinese.

December 2, 2017

KamrulIsla14

Why it isnt showing the right result even if i do it right

January 6, 2018

WhenCowsFl

Ah man, I forgot to say '也'. I should remember that next time!

March 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.