"我可以讲一个故事给你听吗?"

Translation:Can I tell you a story?

November 19, 2017

29 Comments


rikki.lee.

"May I tell you a story" should be acceptable right?

November 30, 2017

Hedwigechouette

Fine imho

December 1, 2017

Match2002

Can i tell a story to you?

Isn't this right?

November 19, 2017

hippietrail

It sounds a bit less natural to me but should probably still be accepted.

December 10, 2017

Hedwigechouette

yes, I think that's fine

November 21, 2017

MatthewEpp5

If you use that construction, it is more correct to say "can I tell you a story?"

February 22, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

More common and perhaps more natural-sounding because of the shortness of "you", but arguably not really "more correct" as an English structure, I'd say.

MatchCheng's structure is particularly useful if the recipient requires a longer description, e.g., "He's been telling the story to anyone who'll listen."

Anyone care to translate that example into Chinese?

March 21, 2018

SusanDuthi

May i tell you a story?

November 23, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"I can tell you a story, do you want to hear it?" was rejected but I think it's also fine

November 21, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

I think (1) "可以...吗" refers properly to the question of whether the speaker can tell a story, (2) the "给你听" part means "to you", and (3) the "给你听" part is rather incidental, and isn't the fundamental referent of the "吗".

For your sentence, I would suggest a translation of something like "我可以讲一个故事给你听,你想听吗?"

February 27, 2018

Zesul

What purpose does '听' serve in the sentence?

January 24, 2018

Patrick_Dark

If the grammar at https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22for%22_with_%22gei%22 is any indication, this usage of "給" precedes a target after which a verb or verb phrase must occur to describe what will happen to the target.

March 22, 2018

wbeeman

Why is 听 in this sentence. I know it means "listen," but I don't understand why it is necessary

March 19, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

Does this earlier chain of comments help?

March 19, 2019

SophiaJian1

May I tell a story to you? May is asking for permission and can is asking if you are able...

December 2, 2017

Hedwigechouette

Correct. However in common usage "can" is frequently used to mean "may"

December 2, 2017

RoseMayall

Do you want to hear a story?

December 10, 2017

Totoro229660

It would be different meaning. If based on your explanation, it means 你要听一个故事吗?

January 11, 2018

Dr_Jerry

我可不可以给你讲一个故事 is way more fitting for the English translation.

May 14, 2018

clintack

Is this a natural way to say this in Chinese? It feels very roundabout.

June 13, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.