"我只喜欢吃咸的,不喜欢甜的。"

Translation:I only like salty food, I don't like sweet food.

November 19, 2017

33 Comments


play.better

Savoury should work better in this context.

November 22, 2017

Sojumonkey

I agree, I think savory is more idiomatic in English here. Describing food as "salty" often carries a negative connotation too.

December 8, 2017

myintermail

I only like salty food, not sweet.

The current translation sounds clumsy to me.

November 29, 2017

eric.boyang.an

Translations accepting only "Food" is much too narrow. Please accept "foods"/"things"/etc. as well

January 4, 2018

ChasEdwards

Pluralising the word "food" shouldn't necessarily lead to a wrong answer.

November 22, 2017

dTanMan

"I only like salty foods. I don't like sweet foods."

Sorry, this sounds grammatically incorrect to me in English. Both "food"s here can be understood as plural in this context, in my opinion.

November 26, 2017

RandallIce

When talking about amounts of food it is never plural. When talking about kinds of food, it can be plural so this should be correct with food or foods.

December 5, 2017

dvdh8791

Not true. "Food" is usually used as an uncountable noun; "foods", as a countable one. In this translation, either should be acceptable, as both make sense.

January 13, 2018

le_panda

Native speakers of english have the option of pluralizing 'foods' in this sentence

December 9, 2017

beaudanner

Ugh... Can't stand this. "I only like to eat savory things. I don't like to eat sweet things." The TMD 字就是“的”。 I can say rhinoceros testicles if I want and it would technically still be correct.

November 22, 2017

dTanMan

TMD?

Do you have a source, for translating it as savory instead? To be honest, I've always been taught that 咸 is equivalent to salty.

November 26, 2017

Sojumonkey

I think "savory" is more idiomatic in English here. Describing food as "salty" can often carry a negative connotation too.

December 8, 2017

KTo288

" (of food) belonging to the category that is salty or spicy rather than sweet." ( https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/savoury).

January 21, 2018

hippietrail

Savoury foods don't have to be salty or spicy, just not sweet. Cheese, meat, mushrooms, and even tofu are most often savoury. Even if not salty or spicy. Cheesecake and douhua would not be. A dish like sweet and sour pork coukd still be described as savoury too.

It's not only Chinese speakers that describe foods as salty in English that native speakers never would. It's common among speakers of European languages too.

April 10, 2019

MoVprN

I only like to eat salty food, I don't like to eat sweet food. Should be correct.

January 11, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"I only like salty ones. I don't like sweet ones." would seem to be just as valid a translation.

May 17, 2018

RobinThor

I put "I only like to eat the salty one, I do not like the sweet one". Nowhere does it say "food" in the Chinese, so I do not see where that is coming from.

February 20, 2019

RobinThor

I thought it is about popcorn actually.

June 16, 2019

Riven333

"I only like to eat the salty one, I don't like the sweet one" Marked wrong as of 2019-04-28. Reported.

In previous exercises when things were adjective followed by "的" we have been taught to say the "adjective one"

April 29, 2019

Tony404013

This translation is classic Chinglish!

March 14, 2018

jkfrankovich

I don't think "food" should be required in the translation. It is inferred but not stated in the Chinese sentence, which works in English as well

December 28, 2017

AlyciaPete

I only like to eat salty foods, not sweet foods.

January 16, 2018

FonnyTejo

actually there's word of 吃, and it means "eat" but why when i type "i only like to eat salty foods, i don't like sweet foods" it says my answer is wrong.

February 7, 2018

EthanWang824851

My answer: "I just like to eat salty food, I don't like to eat sweet food." Reported 5.7.19

May 7, 2019

hidetouk

Is ”吃” in ”喜欢吃咸的” necessary?

July 10, 2019

rajul285485

Carping

April 5, 2019

JustusRobi3

I wrote, "i only like to eat salty, i don't like to eat sweet". This answer should be accepted, on the grounds that you can tell from context that the adjectivs "salty" and "sweet" here refer to food of such a type.

June 16, 2019

Match2002

There should be a AND between two sentences

November 19, 2017

etherial82

also, is "food" really necessary here?

November 25, 2017

Semeltin

My translation was "salty ones" and "sweet ones". I just (Jan/2017) reported that as a valid translation

January 3, 2018

dTanMan

My impulsive answer is yes, but upon thinking about it more, I guess I could use this sentence to pertain to preferring salty taste and sweet taste more.

To eliminate ambiguity, you can explicitly use "甜的食物" (食物 meaning food) rather than just "甜的。".

November 26, 2017

Gabrielle145359

I suppose it's not necessary to use "food" here, but it sounds weird not to.

December 24, 2017

Nikking01

Not necessarily. You could use and, but, however, etc.. It's perfectly fine to separate these two clauses with a period

November 21, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.