1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我只喜欢吃咸的,不喜欢甜的。"

"我只喜欢吃咸的,不喜欢甜的。"

Translation:I only like salty food, I don't like sweet food.

November 19, 2017

64 Comments


play.better

Savoury should work better in this context.


Sojumonkey

I agree, I think savory is more idiomatic in English here. Describing food as "salty" often carries a negative connotation too.


myintermail

I only like salty food, not sweet.

The current translation sounds clumsy to me.


MaynardHogg

The immediately preceding exercise had "eating" only once, in the first half. Now the Dragon Lord requires insertion of "food" twice.


eric.boyang.an

Translations accepting only "Food" is much too narrow. Please accept "foods"/"things"/etc. as well


MaynardHogg

For example, dishes and snacks.


roman2095

"things" is now accepted


Patrick_Dark

"I only like salty ones. I don't like sweet ones." would seem to be just as valid a translation.


RobinThor

I put "I only like to eat the salty one, I do not like the sweet one". Nowhere does it say "food" in the Chinese, so I do not see where that is coming from.


RobinThor

I thought it is about popcorn actually.


MaynardHogg

Excellent! Our local cineplex leans heavily to caramel and other sweet varieties. Butter and salt is only bought by we traditionalists.


Riven333

"I only like to eat the salty one, I don't like the sweet one" Marked wrong as of 2019-04-28. Reported.

In previous exercises when things were adjective followed by "的" we have been taught to say the "adjective one"


MaynardHogg

Excellent approach! It reminds me of boxes of Japanese rice crackers offering a choice.

I'd use definite articles, however.


ChasEdwards

Pluralising the word "food" shouldn't necessarily lead to a wrong answer.


dTanMan

"I only like salty foods. I don't like sweet foods."

Sorry, this sounds grammatically incorrect to me in English. Both "food"s here can be understood as plural in this context, in my opinion.


RandallIce

When talking about amounts of food it is never plural. When talking about kinds of food, it can be plural so this should be correct with food or foods.


hougineer

Not true. "Food" is usually used as an uncountable noun; "foods", as a countable one. In this translation, either should be acceptable, as both make sense.


whoapanda

Native speakers of english have the option of pluralizing 'foods' in this sentence


beaudanner

Ugh... Can't stand this. "I only like to eat savory things. I don't like to eat sweet things." The TMD 字就是“的”。 I can say rhinoceros testicles if I want and it would technically still be correct.


dTanMan

TMD?

Do you have a source, for translating it as savory instead? To be honest, I've always been taught that 咸 is equivalent to salty.


Sojumonkey

I think "savory" is more idiomatic in English here. Describing food as "salty" can often carry a negative connotation too.


KTo288

" (of food) belonging to the category that is salty or spicy rather than sweet." ( https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/savoury).


hippietrail

Savoury foods don't have to be salty or spicy, just not sweet. Cheese, meat, mushrooms, and even tofu are most often savoury. Even if not salty or spicy. Cheesecake and douhua would not be. A dish like sweet and sour pork coukd still be described as savoury too.

It's not only Chinese speakers that describe foods as salty in English that native speakers never would. It's common among speakers of European languages too.


hippietrail

There is a teaching issue with leaning too far to the literal. The same happens with translating idiomatic pre-meal phrases from many languages into the barely used but popularly taught "enjoy your meal" and the popular until the 1980s in English teaching but barely used for half a century by natives "How do you do".

"Salty" in English means either the main flavour is intended to be salt, or that there is at least a bit too much salt. In many languages the same word covers pretty much any non-sweet flavour but in English the word meaning non-sweet is "savoury.

Basically except for things like bar snacks, "salty" has a negative connotation but "savoury" does not.


MaynardHogg

Beware the Dragon Lord's 1:1 translationese. The context calls for "savo(u)ry" in English.


jkfrankovich

I don't think "food" should be required in the translation. It is inferred but not stated in the Chinese sentence, which works in English as well


hippietrail

True but English requires some noun for an adjective to be used in this way. Other possiblities besides "food" are "things", "meals", "dishes", and "stuff".


FonnyTejo

actually there's word of 吃, and it means "eat" but why when i type "i only like to eat salty foods, i don't like sweet foods" it says my answer is wrong.


MaynardHogg

See my comment on the lack if consistenty between adjacent exercises.


MoVprN

I only like to eat salty food, I don't like to eat sweet food. Should be correct.


MaynardHogg

Verbose, but correct—after you replace Duolingo's comma with a period or semicolon.


Tony404013

This translation is classic Chinglish!


hidetouk

Is ”吃” in ”喜欢吃咸的” necessary?


Hsn626796

Answer him/er please


hippietrail

Does it lead to same difference in nuance as in English "I like food" vs "I like eating food"?


Nevin711542

By deduction, this person is from the Northeast of China. This is a fun one to guess location - Do you like salty food (Northeast) spicy food (Sichuan/Hunan, sweet food (Shanghai) or Sour food (Shanxi).

Be careful though - who likes stereotypes?

https://www.chinahighlights.com/travelguide/chinese-food/food-flavors.htm


PeterTorra

"I only like salted food, I don't like sweet food" was marked incorect, but I believe that this transaction is actually better than the one given since the word "salty" usually has a pejorative meaning whereas "salted" simply implies that salt was used in preparing the food.


AlyciaPete

I only like to eat salty foods, not sweet foods.


EthanWang824851

My answer: "I just like to eat salty food, I don't like to eat sweet food." Reported 5.7.19


MaynardHogg

REJECTED: "I only like the savory ones, not the sweet ones."

"You used the wrong word." Plural more like.


MaynardHogg

ACCEPTED: "I only like savory food, not sweet food."

No "eating," note.


Hsn626796

1 . Why is the word "food" not found here ?

2 . Does it connote "tastes" rather than "food" so that "菜" isn't written here ?


hippietrail

In English "salty", "savoury", and "sweet" are ajectives and adjectives generally require a noun except when referring to classes of people such as "the poor", "the sick", etc.

Chinese has different rules to English so the above does not apply but we still have to translate correct Chinese into correct English, so sometimes that requires adding a word.


JustusRobi3

I wrote, "i only like to eat salty, i don't like to eat sweet". This answer should be accepted, on the grounds that you can tell from context that the adjectivs "salty" and "sweet" here refer to food of such a type.


MaynardHogg

"Close, but no cigar!" English doesn't allow it. But we do say "eat Chinese"—in North America, anyway.


hhif12

"I only like salty food, not sweet one" ... Why do we have to say food twice?


hippietrail

"Food" is a mass noun and you can't use "one" for those. If you used "foods" you could put "ones" on the other side though.


JKTWEE

i answered " i only like to eat salty food, i dont like bitter food" . why is this not accepted??


roman2095

Because it says sweet, not bitter.


Ant.H

"I only like to eat salty food, not sweet."


mentatsghoul

why is "sweets" not accepted for "sweet food?" :\


NathanRasm

I only like to accept arbitrary translations, I don't like reasonable ones.


EdwardQuin360844

"I only like to eat salty foods, I don't like sweet ones" The program did not like this. Doesn't it say exactly what the Chinese sentence says?


Match2002

There should be a AND between two sentences


etherial82

also, is "food" really necessary here?


Semeltin

My translation was "salty ones" and "sweet ones". I just (Jan/2017) reported that as a valid translation


dTanMan

My impulsive answer is yes, but upon thinking about it more, I guess I could use this sentence to pertain to preferring salty taste and sweet taste more.

To eliminate ambiguity, you can explicitly use "甜的食物" (食物 meaning food) rather than just "甜的。".


Gabrielle145359

I suppose it's not necessary to use "food" here, but it sounds weird not to.


hippietrail

Because you need to use some noun whether it's "food", "ones", "things", "dishes", "stuff", etc.


MaynardHogg

No. My current favorite is "popcorn."

吃 only implies "edibles."


Nikking01

Not necessarily. You could use and, but, however, etc.. It's perfectly fine to separate these two clauses with a period


MaynardHogg

No, a period or semicolon.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.