1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你有几双鞋子?"

"你有几双鞋子?"

Translation:How many pairs of shoes do you have?

November 19, 2017

8 Comments


laraconteur

The meaning is "how many pairs of shoes do you have" because 双 is a measure word for pair.


KimberlyPr1

Agreed. Both answers should be considered correct. Frustrating that I've run into a lot of instances like this.


Imnuts7

It's ironic how Duo says 'pairs of pants' but not for shoes.


luuis99

i think the same


roman2095

It is now accepted


Julia947070

Most people tend to say: 你有几双鞋? and not 你有几双鞋子?


Phill858962

So if I have four shoes is the abswer to the Chinese question 2 (pairs) or 4 (shoes)? Because the answer to the given English translation is definitely 4.


Lexie218004

literal translation 'How many pairs of shoes do you have? ' Inconsistency is a real problem.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.