"你有几双鞋子?"

Translation:How many pairs of shoes do you have?

November 19, 2017

11 Comments


laraconteur

The meaning is "how many pairs of shoes do you have" because 双 is a measure word for pair.

November 19, 2017

KimberlyPr1

Agreed. Both answers should be considered correct. Frustrating that I've run into a lot of instances like this.

November 19, 2017

Imnuts7

It's ironic how Duo says 'pairs of pants' but not for shoes.

July 19, 2018

luuis99

i think the same

August 26, 2018

roman2095

It is now accepted

February 21, 2019

Phill858962

So if I have four shoes is the abswer to the Chinese question 2 (pairs) or 4 (shoes)? Because the answer to the given English translation is definitely 4.

August 9, 2018

Lexie218004

literal translation 'How many pairs of shoes do you have? ' Inconsistency is a real problem.

February 10, 2019

Julia947070

Most people tend to say: 你有几双鞋? and not 你有几双鞋子?

December 27, 2017

Bluthund

Thanks for confusing learners

November 17, 2018

Mr.rM

No, it is just regional and depends on the style of speaking or writing. And not every monosyllabic word sounds as natural as its 子-suffixed counterpart.

January 6, 2018

Cecil164832

The person spoken to has a first name, "Imelda."

April 16, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.