"我没去过那家中国饭馆。"

Translation:I have not been to that Chinese restaurant.

November 19, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


laraconteur

In English we use the present perfect to imply that something has never happened, so "I have not been to that Chinese restaurant" should also be accepted.


Etiennera

Same for the contracted form. This is infuriating


EddieTorre13

That's precisely what i wrote and got rejected, sad days :(


Levi

It is accepted no2.


Sarah941351

why is the character 家 in this sentence? could you omit it?


yarrite

It is a measure word for locations/places -- in this case, for 饭馆.


ASoniaM

Program error: This one said I was correct when I accidentally hit the button after only putting in the "wo."


JosephDjac2

I have seen 没有出去 in previous lessons. Does anyone have a link that explains why 有 is not included here?


Jess860658

There isn't really a difference, 'you' not being in the sentence just makes it more informal i think.


StephanusG1

There is almost no difference between 'I have never been' and 'I haven't been.' Both should always be accepted.


Mattsb04

Please correct the pronounciation of 没. I know it can be said in two ways, but mò is far less common and does not fit with the lesson. The same should be done for 还 and 了.


Sebastian750214

Is "i have never been" wrong?


Michael97198

I wrote "i have never gone "and was marked wrong


Babak346285

it would be better if we could say the sentences again, when we mispronounce some words.


Zach2022

I haven't been to that Chinese resturaunt is literally the same thing, I just spelled restaurant wrong and made have not a contraction. Same meaning.


Gao_Mei_Nu

"I haven't been to that Chinese restaurant" should be a valid answer as it is just the contraction of have and not.


EddieWang18

Please fix it so when you put in the right answer, its actually accepted as the right answer. Common bug affecting these types of questions


GrardJoube

I've never been rejected. It should be accepted. The particle guo in the negation means that an action has never succeeded.


MCTREHIOU

I agree with you.


RichardAll275344

Your answer is the same as mine:

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.