1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Your little sister is pretty…

"Your little sister is pretty."

Translation:네 여동생은 예뻐.

November 19, 2017

12 Comments


NickYi1

Pump your brakes man


maddycz

So 내 is 'my' and 네 is 'your'?? Well that's not confusing at all


Elflover21Shawol

Yes, but in spoken Korean, 네 is pronounced 니 to differentiate :)


you-eto.ty

Ways to get yourself beaten up.


ZezeImasek

Well if the speaker is a girl.....


AmroAdams

네 or 너의? isn't it different?


Ash-Fred

네 is short for 너의.


ZezeImasek

This could very well be a girl telling another girl that her sister is pretty. I feel as if every one assumed it's a guy speaking even though there's no specific indication of that.


GiovanniSantucci

[sarcasm]

This isn't creepy at all.

[/sarcasm]

Apparently Duolingo strips XML or I would have used < and > instead of [ and ].


Samhitha291351

Sounded just like My (nae) rather than Ni.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.