"Do you know the way?"

Translation:你认识路吗?

November 19, 2017

22 Comments


PoppyDGrate

你知道怎么走吗 should be accepted. It's the most common way to ask for directions in the Mainland, anyhow.

April 16, 2018

OliverHees1

ugandan knuckles :)

January 21, 2018

AznKwokBoi

Click click click click

May 25, 2018

Tobiscuit_
October 15, 2018

JairoCaste19

知道 is NOT in the options

November 25, 2017

Spoofer4

Do you know de wey?

June 4, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Do you know when a meme dies?

    October 14, 2018

simplysarah

    Ni renshi zenme zou ma? Could that also work?

    December 9, 2017

Mr.rM

    No. It should be 你 知道 怎么 走 吗?(nǐ zhīdào zěnme zǒu ma) You should not say “认识 + some knowledge”.

    December 15, 2017

Kwirky1983

    renshi is for people or stuff you learn. Here the chinese sentence is wrong...Why i feel they are chinese people the creator of the lessons? so many big basic mistake...

    March 12, 2018

Eanorel2

    I am a beginner in Chinese but I don't think the chinese phrase is wrong. I got the impresion "renshi" = being familiar with someone or something. So when you want to ask "do you know the way" you actually ask if you are familiar with that specific itinerary.

    On the other hand "zhidao" means literaly to know something as in a specific information. So if you want to use "zhidao" you should say something like "do you know how to go [somewhere]". To me "ni zhidao lu ma" sounds as if you ask the other person if they know the meaning of the word "lu".

    This is just a guess of mine. Please, anyone fluent in Chinese, verify it or correct me.

    June 6, 2018

StephanieB87596

    I think the sentence is not just asking if you kind of know the way to a place, but are you familiar with the way there. An intimacy with the route, not just all the turns, street names or cardinal directions.

    August 17, 2018

betarage

    When do i need to use 吗.

    June 29, 2018

MyykkeSD

    吗 makes it a yes or no question

    July 13, 2018

John837485

    Program responds incorrectly. Selection tiles are forcibly misplaced

    January 18, 2019

tim981145

    I said “你认识不认识路“ but it was marked as wrong! I thought there is no difference between "吗“ and ”verb + 不 + verb" for asking yes-no-questions. Am I wrong?

    January 23, 2019

NikPlavsic

    Wow this would be useful if I ever get on chinese vr chat

    February 27, 2019

DerGoldmann

    Is "你認識都嗎?" the traditional Chinese equivalent?

    December 8, 2017

OhLordAmen

    你認識路嗎? is the traditional

    December 27, 2017

HughMungus52061

    Yes

    April 2, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

    你知道路嗎?should also be accepted.

    November 19, 2017

PoppyDGrate

    I'm afraid that wouldn't be correct at all. You'd be more or less asking someone if they knew what a street was.

    April 16, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.