1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Do you know the way?"

"Do you know the way?"

Translation:你认识路吗?

November 19, 2017

34 Comments


OliverHees1

ugandan knuckles :)


AznKwokBoi

Click click click click


Dr_Jerry

你知道怎么走吗 should be accepted. It's the most common way to ask for directions in the Mainland, anyhow.


Spoofer4

Do you know de wey?


[deactivated user]

    Do you know when a meme dies?


Lightning_11

    How about when your account dies (aka: he's a [deactivated user])... XD


JairoCaste19

    知道 is NOT in the options


NikPlavsic

    Wow this would be useful if I ever get on chinese vr chat


Kwirky1983

    renshi is for people or stuff you learn. Here the chinese sentence is wrong...Why i feel they are chinese people the creator of the lessons? so many big basic mistake...


Eanorel2

    I am a beginner in Chinese but I don't think the chinese phrase is wrong. I got the impresion "renshi" = being familiar with someone or something. So when you want to ask "do you know the way" you actually ask if you are familiar with that specific itinerary.

    On the other hand "zhidao" means literaly to know something as in a specific information. So if you want to use "zhidao" you should say something like "do you know how to go [somewhere]". To me "ni zhidao lu ma" sounds as if you ask the other person if they know the meaning of the word "lu".

    This is just a guess of mine. Please, anyone fluent in Chinese, verify it or correct me.


StephanieB87596

    I think the sentence is not just asking if you kind of know the way to a place, but are you familiar with the way there. An intimacy with the route, not just all the turns, street names or cardinal directions.


Iga561457

    So, for those of us learning Spanish, you're suggesting that renshi = conocer and zhidao = saber?


tim981145

    yea I guess its the same with the german "kennen" = 認識 and "wissen" = 知道


Calle300259

    You seem to be on the right track!


PYanClayto

    Good guess! however, renshi is being familiar specifically with people, and zhidao is if you know something. if you wanted to ask if someone what lu meant, you would say ni zhidao lu de yisi ma?


saracmk

    认识 is usually only used within the context of knowing people, I've never seen/heard it used any other time. I feel like 知道 or even 会 would be more appropriate.


tim981145

    I said “你认识不认识路“ but it was marked as wrong! I thought there is no difference between "吗“ and ”verb + 不 + verb" for asking yes-no-questions. Am I wrong?


Lightning_11

    I thought the same... Try reporting it.

    Edit: The way I see it, using "吗" is like saying "Are you at home?" (as an example) while using ”verb + 不 + verb" is more like "Are you home or not?!"


PYanClayto

    also, you can't do verb+bu+verb and have ma at the end.


EU1V14

    認不認識應該是對的,認識不認識應該是錯的


simplysarah

    Ni renshi zenme zou ma? Could that also work?


SnAiL648617

    "zen me zou" is usually used to ask where a specific place is/how to get to a certain place. "ren shi" can be used just to ask in general


belstar128

    When do i need to use 吗.


MyykkeSD

    吗 makes it a yes or no question


Calle300259

    Also thought this sentence to be weird, but according to my walking, talking dictionary it's perfectly fine apparently...


OlegSkydiv

    DL does not accept the sentence that it indicated as the right one... I am confused...


NasuSamaruk0

    你知道路嗎?should also be accepted.


Dr_Jerry

    I'm afraid that wouldn't be correct at all. You'd be more or less asking someone if they knew what a street was.


DerGoldmann

    Is "你認識都嗎?" the traditional Chinese equivalent?


OhLordAmen

    你認識路嗎? is the traditional


John837485

    Program responds incorrectly. Selection tiles are forcibly misplaced

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.