"Do you know the way?"

Translation:你认识路吗?

November 19, 2017

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OliverHees1

ugandan knuckles :)


AznKwokBoi

Click click click click


Dr_Jerry

你知道怎么走吗 should be accepted. It's the most common way to ask for directions in the Mainland, anyhow.


Merched45

It is accepted now 03/05/2022


Spoofer4

Do you know de wey?


NikPlavsic

Wow this would be useful if I ever get on chinese vr chat


JairoCaste19

知道 is NOT in the options


saracmk

认识 is usually only used within the context of knowing people, I've never seen/heard it used any other time. I feel like 知道 or even 会 would be more appropriate.


perdueaime

Although to this point in the Duo lessons 认识 has been taught in the context of knowing people, it is correct to use in this situation, as well. It means to know, revognize, or be familiar with. This probably isn't 100% accurate, but 知道 is good for facts and 认识 is good for people, places, concepts etc


tim981145

I said “你认识不认识路“ but it was marked as wrong! I thought there is no difference between "吗“ and ”verb + 不 + verb" for asking yes-no-questions. Am I wrong?


Lightning_11

I thought the same... Try reporting it.

Edit: The way I see it, using "吗" is like saying "Are you at home?" (as an example) while using ”verb + 不 + verb" is more like "Are you home or not?!"


PYanClayto

also, you can't do verb+bu+verb and have ma at the end.


nar781477

I see what you mean, but if you think about it, they are still both yes or no question structures. We were taught this in earlier lessons. Just two different ways to ask the same thing.


NathanRasm

When the verb is two syllables, you usually see only the first syllable repeated: 认不认识


EU1V14

認不認識應該是對的,認識不認識應該是錯的


Gabrielle145359

With a two syllable verb, usually only the first syllable is used in the first part of the verb不verb structure. For instance, with 可以 it's 可不可以. I believe 认识 should be 认不认识. I don't know if this is a hard rule or just common usage.


GiovanniDadone

The form of verb + 不 + verb to express a question is very uncommon with verbs composed of more than one character. In linguistics, languages follow the economy rule where you want to say the most things in the most efficient way. So using this form is very unnatural when you have another, more efficient option.


Kwirky1983

renshi is for people or stuff you learn. Here the chinese sentence is wrong...Why i feel they are chinese people the creator of the lessons? so many big basic mistake...


Eanorel2

I am a beginner in Chinese but I don't think the chinese phrase is wrong. I got the impresion "renshi" = being familiar with someone or something. So when you want to ask "do you know the way" you actually ask if you are familiar with that specific itinerary.

On the other hand "zhidao" means literaly to know something as in a specific information. So if you want to use "zhidao" you should say something like "do you know how to go [somewhere]". To me "ni zhidao lu ma" sounds as if you ask the other person if they know the meaning of the word "lu".

This is just a guess of mine. Please, anyone fluent in Chinese, verify it or correct me.


Iga561457

So, for those of us learning Spanish, you're suggesting that renshi = conocer and zhidao = saber?


tim981145

yea I guess its the same with the german "kennen" = 認識 and "wissen" = 知道


Jadayah

This is exactly correct. Also, zhidao (saber) CAN be used here.


StephanieB87596

I think the sentence is not just asking if you kind of know the way to a place, but are you familiar with the way there. An intimacy with the route, not just all the turns, street names or cardinal directions.


PYanClayto

Good guess! however, renshi is being familiar specifically with people, and zhidao is if you know something. if you wanted to ask if someone what lu meant, you would say ni zhidao lu de yisi ma?


_Arska_

Ugandan knuckles


simplysarah

Ni renshi zenme zou ma? Could that also work?


theatrical_duck

"zen me zou" is usually used to ask where a specific place is/how to get to a certain place. "ren shi" can be used just to ask in general


Calle300259

Also thought this sentence to be weird, but according to my walking, talking dictionary it's perfectly fine apparently...


belstar128

When do i need to use 吗.


MyykkeSD

吗 makes it a yes or no question


OlegSkydiv

DL does not accept the sentence that it indicated as the right one... I am confused...


jbw545662

Do you know the way or do you know how to get there mean much the same in English and both should be acknowledged as acceptable.


jbw545662

Please revise this exercise. Do you know how to get there and the way to get there are the same meaning in English. This does not work as an effective exercise.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.