1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "谢谢你!再见!"

"谢谢你!再见!"

Translation:Thank you! Goodbye!

November 19, 2017

26 Comments


julesmp_

How frequent is 谢谢你 used compared to simply 谢谢 ?


KX3.

Usually 谢谢 is used. 谢谢你, while colloquial, is actually grammatically incorrect, as there is a redundant word. One doesn't show more gratitude than the other; they mean about the same thing.
Other examples of saying thank you or showing gratitude include 多谢、谢谢你啦 which is colloquial as well, and the formal 非常感谢e.g. 您对我们的支持 i.e. Thank you very/so much for your help towards us (or any acceptable equivalent).


NatureSheriff_7

Both are equally common. It's analogous to saying "thank you" or "thanks".


Wiki84230

From what ive heard from my Chinese teacher, 谢谢你 is never used and the 你 is redundant


KX3.

That's true, but it is colloquial.


stupedfatidiot

My chinese girlfriend here is telling me that she never said 谢谢你


jaaesiix

You can use both because there is little difference,谢谢你 is just used to show more grattitude as you are implying it directly to the person you are speaking to


jame.s99

Is this used to show more grattiude/ more formal verses just 谢谢? Or are they interchangeable ?


CorgiCerberus

《谢谢你》 typically is more formal and shows more gratitude than the condensed 《谢谢》. It is similar to how "thank you" vs. "thanks" is.


the1best

how much more frequently is bye-bye used than goodbye??


CorgiCerberus

《拜拜啦》 (bài bài la) is used more frequently in Taiwan, and sounds just like bye-bye. I would argue that while 《再见》 is the standard, it can come off as rather formal or vanilla. There are other ways to say goodbye: 明天见 (míngtiān jiàn, "see you tomorrow", use only if you're actually meeting again); 再联系 (zài liánxì, "let's stay in touch", used to emphasize staying in contact even though you might not be physically); and even 有空再聊 (yǒu kòng zài liáo, "When’re you’re free, let’s chat again", very informal). Have fun!


Ben406800

is anyone else having trouble hearing the 你 or is my listening just bad?


staceybrimhall

It's very low/deep, especially compared to the words preceding and following.


RixMorales

Isn't 再见 the same with "till we meet again"? I entered "see you soon/see you again" and it wasn't accepted


CorgiCerberus

It can be interpreted that way, yes. Even though thats also the literal meaning of the characters, that meaning is implicit in conversation as 再见 it is a common general expression when departing. A similar phase, 再联系, would be more effective in expressing a desire to 'keep in touch'.


Snowballs7

Is there a link somewhere that would bring me to a place where i could practice the characters that i have learned in a lesson? This will take a lot of repetition to remember. 谢谢 你们。


KX3.

I see good reviews for Hello Chinese, although I have never tried that before. The pencil and paper method is the most effective for learning and remembering the characters themselves.
Just a tip, there aren't spaces between each 'phrase' or 词 in Chinese, “谢谢你们。” would do. On that note, I hope this has been helpful and if so, 不用客气; otherwise, keep the questions coming and perhaps someone else will reply with a better, clearer answer.


bewe33

Pleco is a great (free) dictionary app that I use. It's just about perfect for looking up English to Chinese.


Alan946894

2020.5.23 Yes, learning to write hanzi, or even just to spell with an alphabet takes a lot of repetition and effort. Otherwise we wouldn't have special checkers or kanji prediction software on cell and PC keyboards

I think one thing if you are a beginner with hanzi kanji, it is good to learn some of the basic characters first. 口,女,金,言,目,月,土,木,食 etcetera since many of the more complex 10+ stroke ones are built from these building blocks.

There will be some hanzi that you'll remember instantly, and others you'll always forget. If you're having trouble some people make a story out of the basic hanzi in the character and remember how to write it that way

Good luck. Learning to write Chinese is way more difficult than learning to just read it


ZJy1x

Why wasn't thank you and goodbye accepted?


avasquez5031

再见 is more of a "see you later!" Than just good bye.


MamoonQiam

Thanks to you! It's also right, but you're system count it wrong


Xiaxoaomi

"Goodbye, thank you" is wrong? Really? Order matters?


Kuei-Ti

Yes, the order matters, at least in some contexts. Anadiplosis sometimes depends on the order of sentences very much.


cardoso165

"I have a universe to set right. 谢谢你 再见!"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.