"谢谢你!再见!"

Translation:Thank you! Goodbye!

November 19, 2017

14 Comments


ignalb

How frequent is 谢谢你 used compared to simply 谢谢 ?

November 19, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

Both are equally common. It's analogous to saying "thank you" or "thanks".

December 10, 2017

KX3.

Usually 谢谢 is used. 谢谢你, while colloquial, is actually grammatically incorrect, as there is a redundant word. One doesn't show more gratitude than the other; they mean about the same thing.
Other examples of saying thank you or showing gratitude include 多谢、谢谢你啦 which is colloquial as well, and the formal 非常感谢e.g. 您对我们的支持 i.e. Thank you very/so much for your help towards us (or any acceptable equivalent).

December 20, 2018

hobitober

You can use both because there is little difference,谢谢你 is just used to show more grattitude as you are implying it directly to the person you are speaking to

December 25, 2017

Wiki84230

From what ive heard from my Chinese teacher, 谢谢你 is never used and the 你 is redundant

January 1, 2018

KX3.

That's true, but it is colloquial.

September 21, 2018

jame.s99

Is this used to show more grattiude/ more formal verses just 谢谢? Or are they interchangeable ?

July 20, 2018

CorgiCerberus

《谢谢你》 typically is more formal and shows more gratitude than the condensed 《谢谢》. It is similar to how "thank you" vs. "thanks" is.

December 19, 2018

the1best

how much more frequently is bye-bye used than goodbye??

December 20, 2017

CorgiCerberus

《拜拜啦》 (bài bài la) is used more frequently in Taiwan, and sounds just like bye-bye. I would argue that while 《再见》 is the standard, it can come off as rather formal or vanilla. There are other ways to say goodbye: 明天见 (míngtiān jiàn, "see you tomorrow", use only if you're actually meeting again); 再联系 (zài liánxì, "let's stay in touch", used to emphasize staying in contact even though you might not be physically); and even 有空再聊 (yǒu kòng zài liáo, "When’re you’re free, let’s chat again", very informal). Have fun!

December 19, 2018

Ben406800

is anyone else having trouble hearing the 你 or is my listening just bad?

August 26, 2018

staceybrimhall

It's very low/deep, especially compared to the words preceding and following.

October 18, 2018

Snowballs7

Is there a link somewhere that would bring me to a place where i could practice the characters that i have learned in a lesson? This will take a lot of repetition to remember. 谢谢 你们。

January 23, 2019

KX3.

I see good reviews for Hello Chinese, although I have never tried that before. The pencil and paper method is the most effective for learning and remembering the characters themselves.
Just a tip, there aren't spaces between each 'phrase' or 词 in Chinese, “谢谢你们。” would do. On that note, I hope this has been helpful and if so, 不用客气; otherwise, keep the questions coming and perhaps someone else will reply with a better, clearer answer.

January 23, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.