"I have a little smart bird. It can dance."

Translation:我有一只聪明的小鸟,它会跳舞。

November 19, 2017

6 Comments


PeaceJoyPancakes

The English should read "smart little bird", not "little smart bird".

"Little smart bird" isn't idiomatic English word order. "Smart little bird" is.

November 19, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

Even the Chinese order describes a 小鸟 (small bird) that's 聪明 (smart)

June 17, 2018

Trang.

我有一只聪明小鸟,它会跳舞 is not accepted and I reported it

November 23, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

I've always understood that 的 is required after adjectives of more than one syllable. I could be wrong, but it says the same thing here:

November 23, 2017

slaterc3

The English has a big problem: the order of adjectives. If you are a native speaker you might not notice that adjectives have a correct order when appearing together to modify a single proceeding noun. Quality (smart) ALWAYS precedes size (little). likewise, size precedes age: big young man, little old lady 等 does anyone say young big man.. No, unless big man is a noun phrase, like 'smart phone' for example

January 14, 2019

Cecil164832

Of course, 小鸟 is a term used by little kids to refer to a particular part of the body. It can dance...

April 26, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.