"五元八角"

Translation:5.8 Yuan

November 19, 2017

21 Comments


PeaceJoyPancakes

I think "five dollars and eighty cents" should be accepted here. The context could be understood to be 美元.

(Also, there's no reason to capitalize "yuan", just as there wouldn't be to capitalize "rupee" or "peso" or any number of other currencies.)

November 19, 2017

wongkeiiek

Agreed. I am a native mandarin speaker and we would absolutely say 五元八角 for 5.8 units of most currencies.

December 20, 2017

Patrick_Dark

I agree that "five dollars and eighty cents" should be accepted if it isn't.

It does make sense to capitalize "yuan" though. In an advertisement, such as pricing signage, it's common to treat text as a heading, which would entail use of title case.

March 21, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

On signage presumably we'd be looking at the character, 元, or perhaps the symbol, ¥. In any event, I'm not convinced that the moderators are even alive to the issue, and I think it gives the wrong impression, i.e. the impression that it should always be capitalized. Do you know of any other Duolingo question in "title case"?

March 21, 2018

Calleigh.p

Exactly

April 9, 2019

wojiaoyangyi

When I was in Beijing, people more often said 毛 for a tenth of a yuan - I don't think I ever heard anyone say 角

March 19, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

They probably would have paired that with "块" rather than "元".

March 19, 2018

barlow93

is the last character a classifier?

November 27, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, in the same way that 元 is, for 钱.

November 27, 2017

9hSF2

Would 五元八十分 work too? Or is 五元八角 a more common phrasing n China?

December 28, 2017

Steveobenn

I'm pretty sure people don't say 80分. As for common phrases people, at least in Beijing, are much more likely to use kuai and mao in speech- 五块八毛. Or possibly leave 毛/角 out altogether - 五块八.

February 20, 2019

Patrick_Dark

This is another question in which a fractional monetary number should have an answer written with two decimal places: "5.80 Yuan". Otherwise, the user gets corrected for having miswritten the answer. Since an answer with "5.80" is accepted, there's no direct way to report this issue.

March 21, 2018

Karoliina765050

I have the same problem. Indeed, the 0.80 yuan is 8 角, not 80 角, but when the word does not appear in the translation, it's weird to just leave the one decimal place out.

April 15, 2018

Debonnaire

5.80 RMB wasn't accepted

October 16, 2018

Tim728458

Not a helpful hover hint

March 10, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Hey, five RMB eighth corner, nothing wrong with that. ;-)

March 10, 2018

pablopublico

In Spanish, we say "cinco dólares y pico", meaning "five dollars and something more". Pico means "sharp point" and "beak", which I find interestingly close to 角.

August 27, 2018

minpili

five yuan and eighty cents seems fine too

November 6, 2018

thisisntdk

What is the point of teaching this to English speakers?

November 20, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

What's the point of learning Chinese, if you put it that way? ;-)

This is something useful if you travel to China or if you simply have a conversation in Chinese about the amount of money you have to pay, for example.

November 20, 2017

Jimothey

I agree, they are trying to teach people how to speak Chinese and for the vast majority of chinese speakers, this is how they'd express a cost

December 15, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.