"五元八角"

Translation:5.8 Yuan

November 19, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Five dollars and eighty cents" should be accepted here. The context could be understood to be 美元 (or even 加币, for that matter — the name of the currency doesn't even have to have 元 in it).

(Also, there's no reason to capitalize "yuan", just as there wouldn't be to capitalize "rupee" or "peso" or any number of other currencies.)


wongkeiiek

Agreed. I am a native mandarin speaker and we would absolutely say 五元八角 for 5.8 units of most currencies.


JessicA716041

I dont think that dollars should be accepted because 元 is a currency unit and it means yuan not dollars. If it was 美元 it should say 美元.


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's all about context, though. Consider the comment further up by wongkeiiek, who's a native Mandarin speaker and says that native speakers would say "五元八角" for units of most currencies. So if we presume the context is already understood, then we could be talking about units of any of a number of different currencies.

Note also that while a 元 is a unit of currency (of a number of different currencies, in fact), the name of the official currency of China is the 人民币 (renminbi).


JessicA716041

I just thought that because it seems generally that there's some indicator in chinese if it's non-chinese currency, eg. 美元 or 日元. I wasn't looking to get into some kind of forum debate though, I may be wrong and that's totally fine. I would have appreciated your reply and information a lot more if it wasn't so patronising. I'm obviously aware of 人民币. Posting defensive and patronising replies like this will just put people off using these forums.


[deactivated user]

    you could type ¥


BOMei4

    I definitely agree with you that five dollars and eighty cents should be accepted; however, the system is really precise where 'Five dollars and eighty cents' will be translated into '五美元八十美分' Wǔ měiyuán bāshí měi fēn.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Thanks for your support. Unfortunately as of 2021-08-17 "five dollars and eighty cents" still isn't accepted.

    As for the Chinese you've suggested as Duo's only translation of that phrase, it doesn't make sense for there only to be the one, because the US isn't the only jurisdiction that uses dollars as a currency, though it might make sense if the English referred specifically to American dollars.


wojiaoyangyi

    When I was in Beijing, people more often said 毛 for a tenth of a yuan - I don't think I ever heard anyone say 角


PeaceJoyPancakes

    They probably would have paired that with "块" rather than "元". "块" and "毛" are the colloquial versions.


PatriciusFlavius

    Yes, 毛 is a slang and is commonly used as well


barlow93

    is the last character a classifier?


Tim728458

    Not a helpful hover hint


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Hey, five RMB eighth corner, nothing wrong with that. ;-)


9hSF2

    Would 五元八十分 work too? Or is 五元八角 a more common phrasing n China?


Steveobenn

    I'm pretty sure people don't say 80分. As for common phrases people, at least in Beijing, are much more likely to use kuai and mao in speech- 五块八毛. Or possibly leave 毛/角 out altogether - 五块八.


JessicA716041

    People normally used to say 五块八十 or 两块五十 etc to me when i lived in china, or just 五块八


Patrick_Dark

    This is another question in which a fractional monetary number should have an answer written with two decimal places: "5.80 Yuan". Otherwise, the user gets corrected for having miswritten the answer. Since an answer with "5.80" is accepted, there's no direct way to report this issue.


Karoliina765050

    I have the same problem. Indeed, the 0.80 yuan is 8 角, not 80 角, but when the word does not appear in the translation, it's weird to just leave the one decimal place out.


Debonnaire

    5.80 RMB wasn't accepted


Chronomatex

    So 角 means "dime"?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    More or less. However, if you're thinking of a coin, be aware that "角" doesn't specifically refer to a physical form of money, only to an amount, so you can have an amount equal to a 角 in either coin form or note form.


LeonardKur2

    5 yuan 80 cents shall be right


JeroenDeBr7

    I think when one is genuinely sharing one should not have to apologise for commenting on a post. Sometimes when going through the lessons I feel that there are inconsistencies and when I discus these with my wife who is chinese she at times cannot explain my queries and that is from a person that studied languages at Beijing University.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.