1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I like to eat Shanghai cuisi…

"I like to eat Shanghai cuisine."

Translation:我很喜欢吃上海菜。

November 19, 2017

6 Comments


ureibosatsu

Why do you need 'hên' here?


Abzuram

In my opinion it doesnt need it, at least it accepts it without.


Andrew-Lin

You don't need 很 here, but if you add 很 that is kind of emphasizing "I like it very much" in some context. 很 is an interesting adverb, sometimes it means "very" but sometimes it just connects words and has no special meaning.


KCarmine

Glad they accepted it without 很. The sentence did not say something like "really, a lot" so... why would I add 很?


Dielle439355

Dont need 很 here since we're not saying we really like to eat shanghai food

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.