"I like to eat Shanghai cuisine."

Translation:我很喜欢吃上海菜。

November 19, 2017

6 Comments


ureibosatsu

Why do you need 'hên' here?

November 19, 2017

Abzuram

In my opinion it doesnt need it, at least it accepts it without.

November 21, 2017

Andrew-Lin

You don't need 很 here, but if you add 很 that is kind of emphasizing "I like it very much" in some context. 很 is an interesting adverb, sometimes it means "very" but sometimes it just connects words and has no special meaning.

January 23, 2018

AlvaroWang1

No idea.

November 25, 2017

KCarmine

Glad they accepted it without 很. The sentence did not say something like "really, a lot" so... why would I add 很?

December 14, 2017

Dielle439355

Dont need 很 here since we're not saying we really like to eat shanghai food

January 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.