1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你来过这家商店吗?"

"你来过这家商店吗?"

Translation:Have you been to this shop?

November 19, 2017

14 Comments


ClementLiu

"Store" should have been adopted in place of "shop"


AlexKarampas

Can someone explain the construct of this sentence.


RolandHarris68

你来过这家商店吗 你 = you 来过 = Have been/come, 过 makes a verb perfect tense. ('Have' done something) 这家 = This. 家 is a measure word tor shops, companies etc. 商店 = Shop / store 吗= Question marker, ie yes or no.

So, it is literally- "You have come to this shop, yes or no ?" Or in better English Have you come/ been to this shop (before) ?


Hsn626796

Thank you Roland


Eric492387

"Have you been in this store before?" should also be correct.


karlens3

Did you go to this shop?


eweitnauer

Did you come to this store before?" is fine in AE.


eQb15

why dont accept this sentence? I think that sentence is right. Have you been to this shop? have you gone to this shop? two sentences are diffence. Could someone anwer to me?


Tamara477335

I do not understand, why 家商店(family shop)=商店(shop)?


McInnifer

家 can also be a counter word for places of business. It's not 家商店, it's 这家 商店.


v3LE11

I'm confused about来过 and 去过. here's来过 and the translation is have you been... the previous sentence was 你去过他的家吗? and it's also have you been..?


McInnifer

过 makes a verb perfect tense, like the english helping verb "have". So, 来过 is "have come", and 去过 is "have gone".


JustinCAquino

"Have you come by this shop?"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.