"你来过这家商店吗?"

Translation:Have you been to this shop?

November 19, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ClementLiu

"Store" should have been adopted in place of "shop"


AlexKarampas

Can someone explain the construct of this sentence.


RolandHarris68

你来过这家商店吗 你 = you 来过 = Have been/come, 过 makes a verb perfect tense. ('Have' done something) 这家 = This. 家 is a measure word tor shops, companies etc. 商店 = Shop / store 吗= Question marker, ie yes or no.

So, it is literally- "You have come to this shop, yes or no ?" Or in better English Have you come/ been to this shop (before) ?


Hsn626796

Thank you Roland


ikuba1

Thanks! This was very insightful. :)


Eric492387

"Have you been in this store before?" should also be correct.


v3LE11

I'm confused about来过 and 去过. here's来过 and the translation is have you been... the previous sentence was 你去过他的家吗? and it's also have you been..?


McInnifer

过 makes a verb perfect tense, like the english helping verb "have". So, 来过 is "have come", and 去过 is "have gone".


BakchdL

Can someone tell me the differnce between 去过 and 来过?


Alan946894

2020.8.26
It's a bit similar to "have come to" and "have been to"

If both the speaker and listener aren't at the target location, then you would you 去過

If the speaker (and/or listener) is at the target location then 來過

你去过美国嗎? (assumes both currently are not in the US)

你來过中国嗎? (at least the speaker is in China)


karlens3

Did you go to this shop?


eweitnauer

Did you come to this store before?" is fine in AE.


TamaraKovalova

I do not understand, why 家商店(family shop)=商店(shop)?


McInnifer

家 can also be a counter word for places of business. It's not 家商店, it's 这家 商店.


eQb15

why dont accept this sentence? I think that sentence is right. Have you been to this shop? have you gone to this shop? two sentences are diffence. Could someone anwer to me?


TJKoz

Could this be translated to "Have you visited this store?"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.