"你来过这家商店吗?"

Translation:Have you been to this shop?

November 19, 2017

7 Comments


ClementLiu

"Store" should have been adopted in place of "shop"

November 19, 2017

ClementLiu

Accepted*

November 19, 2017

eweitnauer

Did you come to this store before?" is fine in AE.

October 18, 2018

karlens3

Did you go to this shop?

February 13, 2018

Eric492387

"Have you been in this store before?" should also be correct.

January 17, 2019

AlexKarampas

Can someone explain the construct of this sentence.

February 3, 2018

RolandHarris68

你来过这家商店吗 你 = you 来过 = Have been/come, 过 makes a verb perfect tense. ('Have' done something) 这家 = This. 家 is a measure word tor shops, companies etc. 商店 = Shop / store 吗= Question marker, ie yes or no.

So, it is literally- "You have come to this shop, yes or no ?" Or in better English Have you come/ been to this shop (before) ?

September 26, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.