"我奶奶每天看报纸。"

Translation:My grandma reads the newspaper every day.

November 19, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MitjaSaje

"My grandmother reads newspapers every day." should be accepted. Just more of the same problem with less exact or too exact English translation. You have to guess what the translator was thinking and not what would sound the best English translation. Because of this it is almost impossible to pass these tests, especially when Asian and other non-European languages are concerned. Somehow they are constantly trying to proove that my English is not good enough while I am having almost no problems with constructing Chinese sentences. So this is becoming funny and it is best to take it with a bit of homour....


PeaceJoyPancakes

I hope you're reporting acceptable variants in both languages when they're rejected. ;-)


YannickJol3

I agree too. I had the same problem. It should not be rejected


R2JK8

I totally agree, wanted to leave the same comment.


PeaceJoyPancakes

On another instance of this question (the English-to-Chinese translation exercise) I was marked wrong for missing the 的 in 我的奶奶每天看报纸, and for this instance there's no 的.

Edit, 2 years later: Presumably this has now been fixed.


maartendoc

报 (bào) = to announce/to inform/report/newspaper
纸 (zhǐ) = paper

报纸 (bàozhǐ) = an announcement paper (lit.) = newspaper


We saw 奶 before in:

牛 (niú) = ox/cow/bull
奶 (nǎi) = breast/milk/mother
牛奶 (niúnǎi) = cow's milk


ClainCleric

Thanks for the refresher


davidd1235

I was taught that if you're talking about a family member, you don't use 'de'. But maybe that's different in different parts of China?


FifiTsao

我奶奶, 我的奶奶 are both correct. 我奶奶 sounds more natural in a conversation. 我的奶奶 is suitble for writing.


cmakemesay

How about "我们家"? Can the 'de' be excluded while talking, too?


CarolAdams20

I think without de it's usually the intangible family members people etc.... with de it can indicate the house/home


hippietrail
  • Should accept at least "grandmother" and "granny" as well as "grandma".
  • Should accept "paper" as well as "newspaper" (and their plurals) as they're interchangeable elsewhere on Duolingo.

Cecil164832

Shouldn't this be "paternal grandmother?" I mean they want to be strict about older and younger brother/sister.


Alan946894

2020.9.18
I think both grandmother or paternal/maternal grandmother whichever is proper for the vocab should both be accepted

It is good however to put which side it is on in the official answer, since you are trying to learn the proper family tree names in Mando, and it makes a huge difference when you say 奶奶 vs 婆婆。In English that's an afterthought if it even occurs to the speaker


LaurenGee9

I agree, maternal and paternal grandparents as well as aunts and uncles are all differentiated. I would expect the English equivalent would be paternal grandmother or grandmother on your father's side.


awood785

Why not have a feature where you can see all accepted answers on a given question?


PeaceJoyPancakes

There's a Chrome/Firefox extension called Duolingo Solution Viewer that allows this once you've submitted your answer.


YinKiLaw

My grandmother reads newspaper every day... What is wrong without a "the". The app is testing my English instead of Chinese...


PeaceJoyPancakes

In English an article is required here, unless you use the plural "newspapers".

The system needs the grammar to be correct in both languages, or it doesn't function properly. Besides, you can bet that native English speakers would otherwise complain, not to mention that it would give non-native speakers the wrong impression.


lexyryn

I feel like I'm learning English instead of Mandarin since I often forget to write articles :|


PoorBoy0603

My grandma reads newspapers everyday shoulf be accepted. Is there anything wrong with that?


PeaceJoyPancakes

No, there's nothing wrong with it.


Sopha_

heyyyy so does mine!


ChrisChan277042

Chinese has no plural newspapers and newspaper should both be acceptable


YMEag

"My grandmother reads newspaper every day" is not accepted ? Why ? I don't get it...


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Newspaper" is countable and needs an article ("a" or "the") in this context unless you make it plural ("newspapers").

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.