"我奶奶每天看报纸。"

Translation:My grandma reads the newspaper every day.

November 19, 2017

13 Comments


MitjaSaje

"My grandmother reads newspapers every day." should be accepted. Just more of the same problem with less exact or too exact English translation. You have to guess what the translator was thinking and not what would sound the best English translation. Because of this it is almost impossible to pass these tests, especially when Asian and other non-European languages are concerned. Somehow they are constantly trying to proove that my English is not good enough while I am having almost no problems with constructing Chinese sentences. So this is becoming funny and it is best to take it with a bit of homour....

January 4, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I hope you're reporting acceptable variants in both languages when they're rejected. ;-)

January 4, 2018

R2JK8

I totally agree, wanted to leave the same comment.

August 3, 2018

davidd1235

I was taught that if you're talking about a family member, you don't use 'de'. But maybe that's different in different parts of China?

November 26, 2017

FishTsao

我奶奶, 我的奶奶 are both correct. 我奶奶 sounds more natural in a conversation. 我的奶奶 is suitble for writing.

December 14, 2017

cmakemesay

How about "我们家"? Can the 'de' be excluded while talking, too?

December 27, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

On another instance of this question (the English-to-Chinese translation exercise) I was marked wrong for missing the 的 in 我的奶奶每天看报纸, and for this instance there's no 的.

November 19, 2017

Cecil164832

Shouldn't this be "paternal grandmother?" I mean they want to be strict about older and younger brother/sister.

May 1, 2018

YinKiLaw

My grandmother reads newspaper every day... What is wrong without a "the". The app is testing my English instead of Chinese...

December 28, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

In English an article is required here, unless you use the plural "newspapers".

The system needs the grammar to be correct in both languages, or it doesn't function properly. Besides, you can bet that native English speakers would otherwise complain, not to mention that it would give non-native speakers the wrong impression.

December 29, 2017

hippietrail
  • Should accept at least "grandmother" and "granny" as well as "grandma".
  • Should accept "paper" as well as "newspaper" (and their plurals) as they're interchangeable elsewhere on Duolingo.
March 4, 2018

AllanBlack5

There should not have "the" in the translated sentence since newspaper changes every day and not a specific thing.

April 15, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

It's how we say it. We refer to it as a single entity, calling it "the newspaper" even though there may be several to choose from. However, you could also say "my grandma reads a newspaper every day", meaning one of the newspapers that are published daily (or you could use the plural "newspapers" without an article).

April 15, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.