1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我奶奶每天看报纸。"

"我奶奶每天看报纸。"

Translation:My grandma reads the newspaper every day.

November 19, 2017

16 Comments


MitjaSaje

"My grandmother reads newspapers every day." should be accepted. Just more of the same problem with less exact or too exact English translation. You have to guess what the translator was thinking and not what would sound the best English translation. Because of this it is almost impossible to pass these tests, especially when Asian and other non-European languages are concerned. Somehow they are constantly trying to proove that my English is not good enough while I am having almost no problems with constructing Chinese sentences. So this is becoming funny and it is best to take it with a bit of homour....


PeaceJoyPancakes

I hope you're reporting acceptable variants in both languages when they're rejected. ;-)


R2JK8

I totally agree, wanted to leave the same comment.


davidd1235

I was taught that if you're talking about a family member, you don't use 'de'. But maybe that's different in different parts of China?


FishTsao

我奶奶, 我的奶奶 are both correct. 我奶奶 sounds more natural in a conversation. 我的奶奶 is suitble for writing.


cmakemesay

How about "我们家"? Can the 'de' be excluded while talking, too?


Cecil164832

Shouldn't this be "paternal grandmother?" I mean they want to be strict about older and younger brother/sister.


LaurenGee9

I agree, maternal and paternal grandparents as well as aunts and uncles are all differentiated. I would expect the English equivalent would be paternal grandmother or grandmother on your father's side.


PeaceJoyPancakes

On another instance of this question (the English-to-Chinese translation exercise) I was marked wrong for missing the 的 in 我的奶奶每天看报纸, and for this instance there's no 的.


hippietrail
  • Should accept at least "grandmother" and "granny" as well as "grandma".
  • Should accept "paper" as well as "newspaper" (and their plurals) as they're interchangeable elsewhere on Duolingo.

YinKiLaw

My grandmother reads newspaper every day... What is wrong without a "the". The app is testing my English instead of Chinese...


PeaceJoyPancakes

In English an article is required here, unless you use the plural "newspapers".

The system needs the grammar to be correct in both languages, or it doesn't function properly. Besides, you can bet that native English speakers would otherwise complain, not to mention that it would give non-native speakers the wrong impression.


Sopha_

heyyyy so does mine!


AllanBlack5

There should not have "the" in the translated sentence since newspaper changes every day and not a specific thing.


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's how we say it. We refer to it as a single entity, calling it "the newspaper" even though there may be several to choose from. However, you could also say "my grandma reads a newspaper every day", meaning one of the newspapers that are published daily (or you could use the plural "newspapers" without an article).


WilliamMcG588326

My grandma every day is also correct

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.