1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I will try that dress on."

"I will try that dress on."

Translation:我会试试那条裙子。

November 19, 2017

13 Comments


OmojiNyutorpi

why do you need two 试?


FishTsao

我会试试那条裙子。我会试那条裙子。我会试试看那条裙子。All are same meaning in this case.


daltonstout59

doubling the verb isn't necessary, it only implies that the action was sort/quick


Krstna12

Putting one shi is still not accepted.


Snowballs7

Did you remember to add the 一下 after the 试。That's the only way i can remember it - 试一下 OR 试试 without the 一下。


FishTsao

dress in Chinese should be 连衣裙/连身裙(China) 洋装(Taiwan)


e1VpVxkl

我会试试那条连衣裙. (wǒ huì shì shì nā tiáo lián yī qún.) = Accepted: 30 jan. 2020.


Patrick_Dark

I would think that "件" could be used as a classifier here too, but "我會試試那件裙子。" is rejected.

I'd also think that "試一下" would be an acceptable alternative to "試試", but that answer ("我會試一下那條裙子。") is also rejected.


ThieumL

You can't use 件 with 裙子


Patrick_Dark

In retrospect, one must use classifiers specific to the type of clothing being cited. "條" is the correct classifier for dresses whereas "件" is used for upper body garments.


ymaarrawi

Can't I use 试一下?Also, how do you know it's a dress not a skirt? 裙子 seems to mean both...


buttercup192719

Isnt 条 for long object ?


ThieumL

Yes it is. Dresses, skirts, fish, ships, bedsheets, streets, news... You have to "stretch" a little bit the usual Western concept of long, thin and narrow things. As for the news, it dates back to when Chinese people would communicate writing on scrolls

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.