"I will try that dress on."

Translation:我会试试那条裙子。

November 19, 2017

9 Comments


OmojiNyutorpi

why do you need two 试?

November 19, 2017

FishTsao

我会试试那条裙子。我会试那条裙子。我会试试看那条裙子。All are same meaning in this case.

December 13, 2017

daltonstout59

doubling the verb isn't necessary, it only implies that the action was sort/quick

November 19, 2017

FishTsao

dress in Chinese should be 连衣裙/连身裙(China) 洋装(Taiwan)

December 13, 2017

Patrick_Dark

I would think that "件" could be used as a classifier here too, but "我會試試那件裙子。" is rejected.

I'd also think that "試一下" would be an acceptable alternative to "試試", but that answer ("我會試一下那條裙子。") is also rejected.

April 4, 2018

ThieumL

You can't use 件 with 裙子

September 27, 2018

buttercup192719

Isnt 条 for long object ?

October 29, 2018

ThieumL

Yes it is. Dresses, skirts, fish, ships, bedsheets, streets, news... You have to "stretch" a little bit the usual Western concept of long, thin and narrow things. As for the news, it dates back to when Chinese people would communicate writing on scrolls

October 29, 2018

ymaarrawi

Can't I use 试一下?Also, how do you know it's a dress not a skirt? 裙子 seems to mean both...

December 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.