1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "He can cook French cuisine."

"He can cook French cuisine."

Translation:他会做法国菜。

November 19, 2017

10 Comments


PeaceJoyPancakes

At the time of this posting, this question uses "cuisine", whereas others currently insist on "food" for 菜 (e.g. "Southern food") and reject "cuisine".


RobinThor

"cuisine" also does not sound natural here to me.


Yammy4488

他会煮法国菜


Jesse395555

为什么“他会烹饪法国料理”是错的?


KeithWong9

烹饪 is a noun and it cannot be used like a transitive verb (append 法国菜 after it). It is also not natural to use 料理 in Chinese. It is a Japanese word to mean cuisine.


CinnamonTe1

I read that 2 syllable adjectives 法国 should use 的 before the noun (菜). Why isn't it 法国的菜?Do countries work differently as adjectives?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Nouns can act as attributives without "的" (regardless of number of syllables), and remember that "的" also marks possession, so here the difference is similar to "France's food" (with "的") versus "French food" (without).

Without "的" there's also a shift toward consolidation of the attributive and the modified noun into a unified phrase.


CinnamonTe1

Thanks. I also found this question after seeing your reply. I even recognized the asker's profile photo from the Duolingo Chinese forum.

https://chinese.stackexchange.com/questions/23496/how-to-use-nouns-as-adjectives


DADDYSTHOT

他可以做法国菜。


KeithWong9

Not really. 可以做 means "may cook" - the permission or suggestion to cook. Ability to cook is better to say 会做/懂怎样做

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.