"He can cook French cuisine."

Translation:他会做法国菜。

November 19, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PeaceJoyPancakes

At the time of this posting, this question uses "cuisine", whereas others currently insist on "food" for 菜 (e.g. "Southern food") and reject "cuisine". Both should be accepted in translating Chinese to English in this sort of context.


RobinThor

"cuisine" also does not sound natural here to me.


Yammy4488

他会煮法国菜


sirin804843

While your sentence is correct and can be interpreted as "he can cook french cuisine", one would more readily interpret yr phrase as "he will cook a french meal". The character 会can mean both "will" and "can". (it can also mean "meeting", "organization" as a noun.)

Its more natural to use the character "做" when talking about someone can make something, as its more general. the word "煮" itself means cooking/boiling on a stove in a pot usually with water. It would sound weird if you use the word with food type that are not cooked that way. e.g. "我会煮薯条" ("I can cook (in water) French fries."). Using the character "做" would not place a restriction on the way the dish is being made, so would be a better word choice.


Jesse395555

为什么“他会烹饪法国料理”是错的?


KeithWong9

烹饪 is a noun and it cannot be used like a transitive verb (append 法国菜 after it). It is also not natural to use 料理 in Chinese. It is a Japanese word to mean cuisine.


CinnamonTe1

I read that 2 syllable adjectives 法国 should use 的 before the noun (菜). Why isn't it 法国的菜?Do countries work differently as adjectives?


PeaceJoyPancakes

A noun can act as an attributive modifying the following noun even without "的" (regardless of number of syllables), and remember that "的" also marks possession, so here the difference is similar to "France's food" (with "的") versus "French food" (without).

Without "的" there's also a shift toward consolidation of the attributive and the modified noun into a unified phrase.


CinnamonTe1

Thanks. I also found this question after seeing your reply. I even recognized the asker's profile photo from the Duolingo Chinese forum.

https://chinese.stackexchange.com/questions/23496/how-to-use-nouns-as-adjectives


WoyenSan

为什么这是错,我写了 "他会做法国饭"

To cook is 做饭 right? So 做..(cuisine)...饭

我对吗?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.