"那家饭馆的点心不但好吃,而且不贵。"

Translation:The dim sum from that restaurant is not only tasty, but also cheap.

November 19, 2017

25 Comments


PeaceJoyPancakes

Keep it simple: "That restaurant's dim sum..."

November 19, 2017

Karoliina765050

Is now accepted.

April 2, 2018

-BoingyBunny-

Yeah...

November 24, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"the sweets at that restaurant are not only delicious but also not expensive" was not allowed but should be. 点心 doesn't only mean dim sum from cantonese cooking, but can just be dessert [sweets]

November 22, 2017

Translingual

Exactly! I think if you use the term 点心 practically anywhere in Central China, people will only think of desserts.

March 8, 2018

Alfie348421

or snacks?

April 14, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I believe "小吃" is better for "snacks". I defer to native speakers though.

April 14, 2018

Karoliina765050

'Inexpensive' should be an accepted translation to 不贵.

April 2, 2018

R7fi9dwS

I agree

January 10, 2019

beaudanner

That restaurant's dim sum is not only delicious it's not expensive. (I should be getting paid for this)

November 21, 2017

splice

wow... wouldn't take inexpensive? Had to be "not expensive"?

March 16, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Do report it.

March 17, 2018

AussieCrisp

"The dim sum in that restaurant is not only tasty, but also cheap." I'm getting very tired of trying to memorise the exact english translation. Please keep updating the database, Duo.

May 13, 2018

Janus159341

Dianxin in Mandarin means dessert.

December 13, 2017

Mark.Chandler

Because "dim sum" is a collection of dishes, I expected this to be a plural "That restuarant's dim sum are ...". I could understand if this was "That restaurant's spaghetti is..." or "That restaurant's signature dish is...".

April 4, 2018

NoortjeTan2

I thought the same. Is the plural really wrong or should duolingo adapt this?

January 19, 2019

KolbyHowella

Yeah they have the words way too broken up. I get it, but at this "advanced" level it is a bit silly.

November 30, 2017

Wadafik

the dim sum in that restaurant is not only delicious, it is also not expensive

December 30, 2017

damonio44_

such bad question

February 15, 2018

TroyCurtis1

I think the answer "That restaurant's dim sum is not only tasty, but also is not expensive" should be acceptable. To my knowledge, 不贵 does not translate directly as "cheap." 便宜的 means cheap.

February 20, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

You wouldn't want to tack on the "的" in this case, but you might like to add "很" before "便宜".

February 20, 2018

ShijerMunk

Which restaurant's dim sum is not only ... should be accepted

March 5, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

"Which" is "哪" (third tone), versus "那" ("that", fourth tone).

March 6, 2018

Piotrek574572

The dim sum in that restaurant...?

February 8, 2019

wbeeman

"That restaurant's dim sum is not only tasty, but also not expensive" is correct, but was not accepted. Please fix.

February 28, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.