1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "那家饭馆的点心不但好吃,而且不贵。"

"那家饭馆的点心不但好吃,而且不贵。"

Translation:The dim sum from that restaurant is not only tasty, but also inexpensive.

November 19, 2017

52 Comments


PeaceJoyPancakes

Keep it simple: "That restaurant's dim sum..."


Eoin790683

sigh this is one of those ones that Duo just can't get right. Easiest solution is to just copy-paste the answer - you're chances of hitting on the phrasing they want is too low!


Hedwigechouette

"the sweets at that restaurant are not only delicious but also not expensive" was not allowed but should be. 点心 doesn't only mean dim sum from cantonese cooking, but can just be dessert [sweets]


Translingual

Exactly! I think if you use the term 点心 practically anywhere in Central China, people will only think of desserts.


JOrlando3

I live in central China, and I call dessert 甜点, and 点心 is on the signs of Hong Kong restaurants here, but I don't know how often people actually use 点心 to refer to desert, but I will ask. The dictionary says that it means "light refreshments," "pastry," "dimsum," and "dessert."

Chinese GF says: Both are ok, but 甜点 is more commonly used. I asked her what she would think I wanted to eat if I said 我想吃点心。(dim sum or dessert) She said she would think I want to eat sweet things. To be clear, people in the rest of China consider Cantonese food to be sweet, so it's still a little ambiguous.


PeaceJoyPancakes

I believe "小吃" is better for "snacks". I defer to native speakers though.


JOrlando3

I'm not a native speaker, but I say this because it's easier to remember. My girlfriend more naturally says 零食.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Thanks. I wonder if it depends on the context. For example, stuff to nibble on at a gathering ("小吃"?) versus packaged snack foods ("零食"?).


cfdance101

In Beijing 小吃 is mist often for fast food or street food... At least in my experience.


Karoliina765050

'Inexpensive' should be an accepted translation to 不贵.


JOrlando3

It is. In fact, it's even in the word bank. Perhaps you spelled it wrong or made some other mistake?


PeaceJoyPancakes

No, a year ago the default answer used "cheap". This course has come a long way since then.


AussieCrisp

"The dim sum in that restaurant is not only tasty, but also cheap." I'm getting very tired of trying to memorise the exact english translation. Please keep updating the database, Duo.


JOrlando3

Cheap is 便宜, which is not the same as 不贵 (not expensive; inexpensive).


Mark.Chandler

Because "dim sum" is a collection of dishes, I expected this to be a plural "That restuarant's dim sum are ...". I could understand if this was "That restaurant's spaghetti is..." or "That restaurant's signature dish is...".


NoortjeTan2

I thought the same. Is the plural really wrong or should duolingo adapt this?


JOrlando3

Plural is wrong. Dim Sum is a collective singular.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Technically an uncountable noun or a mass noun. "Collective" usually describes countable nouns made up of members, such as "family" or "team".


wbeeman

"That restaurant's dim sum is not only tasty, but also not expensive" is correct, but was not accepted. Please fix.


Janus159341

Dianxin in Mandarin means dessert.


PeterTorra

It seems to me that it should also be correct to say"The dim sum from that restaurant is not only tasty but is also inexpensive "


KX3.

It seems alright to me as well, do report it.


beaudanner

That restaurant's dim sum is not only delicious it's not expensive. (I should be getting paid for this)


JOrlando3

Poor English grammar


KolbyHowella

Yeah they have the words way too broken up. I get it, but at this "advanced" level it is a bit silly.


Wadafik

the dim sum in that restaurant is not only delicious, it is also not expensive


TroyCurtis1

I think the answer "That restaurant's dim sum is not only tasty, but also is not expensive" should be acceptable. To my knowledge, 不贵 does not translate directly as "cheap." 便宜的 means cheap.


PeaceJoyPancakes

You wouldn't want to tack on the "的" in this case, but you might like to add "很" before "便宜".


JOrlando3

You wouldn't necessarily do either.


PeaceJoyPancakes

True, though both are possible, depending on your emphasis. "的" is usually paired with an earlier "是" (which is part of why I say not to tack it on here), but it's not absolutely necessary.


splice

wow... wouldn't take inexpensive? Had to be "not expensive"?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Do report it. (Edit: It looks as though they've changed the displayed answer.)


JArgeles

"That restaurant's dim sum is not only good to eat, but also cheap" Is there a mistake here?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Technically it's fine, and arguably it should be accepted.

However, "good to eat" isn't all that common. "Good" usually suffices, because when it's about food, we presume that "good" means "good to eat".

It would usually be when there was a question about whether something was fit for consumption that we might want to specify "good to eat" meaning either "edible" or "palatable" rather than "tasty".


JOrlando3

Also cheap is a different word...


PeaceJoyPancakes

I agree. I believe my comment was in the context of the default translation using the word "cheap", but they've changed it.


Ant.H

"That restaurant's dim sum is not only tasty but inexpensive too" should be accepted!


ShijerMunk

Which restaurant's dim sum is not only ... should be accepted


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Which" is "哪" (third tone), versus "那" ("that", fourth tone).


Piotrek574572

The dim sum in that restaurant...?


Aleksandro_RU

The dim sum IN that restaurant... Why not???

Oh, I think these lessons (Gourmet) 不但 awful, 而且 useless... With those names of food which I even cannot imagine. But the heaviest is English here, not Chinese.


AryehFishm

This one sucks. Fix it.


Mamushi72sai

They need to make this more natural.


JOrlando3

A possessive would really help here. I didn't see the "from" and used "of" and got it right, but I wanted to translate this as "That restaurant's dim sum is not only delicious but also not expensive."


Eoin790683

"The dim sum from that restaurant is not only tasty but inexpensive" is rejected. Please fix! (The "also" in the Duo translation actually makes the sentence a bit laboured and isn't the best translation I think)


Eoin790683

This one is soooo frustrating! It takes an age to figure out what configuration of English words they want you to use (I agree the solution is not the most natural one) and then they insist on including "also..." at the end, which is completely unnecessary. Such a waste of time!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.