1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这个周末我们会干什么?"

"这个周末我们会干什么?"

Translation:What are we going to do this weekend?

November 19, 2017

34 Comments


ParisTorre2

Whats the difference between 'gan' and 'zuo' (to do)?


Jmb0507

I'd say that 幹gan tends to be used more commonly in colloquial situations or when there isn't a very clear idea of what are you doing, as in more abstract. While 做zuo has a more concrete meaning

做饭 = make food (cook) 做作业 = do homework

幹活 = to work

As a thumb rule, I'd say use zuo when you don't know which one goes, but there are expressions using both.


Clara604861

Why do you use 幹gān for this explanation when duo has used 干gàn here? And google translate and mdgb online dictionary both translate both characters with 'dry', not 'do'.


Vic45971

幹 gān is the traditional version of 干. Traditional characters are used in Hong Kong, Taiwan, and most everywhere except in Mainland China. I personally use traditional characters because I learned Chinese in Taiwan. 干 is the simplified version. Duolingo is helping me learn the simplified characters now.


Oni

In Taiwan I find "gan" has an informal and impolite nuance. I would never use it to a superior or in business. Mainland China may be different. They are have a reputation of being rude, but that is not necessarily a language issue.


Vic45971

I completely agree. I have never heard 幹什麼 used in a polite manner of any kind.


ClassiDuo

"Gan" can sometimes sound vulgar as well--at least in the Mandarin spoken in Taiwan (where it can in some contexts be used in a similar way to the "f-" bomb in English). "Zuo" does not tend to have that connotation.


ericspanner

In simplified Chinese, 干 is 乾、干and幹。But the context can lead you to the meaning.


JustinCAquino

It's a colloquial term.


AndyMak2

"What will we be doing this weekend?" should be accepted too.


[deactivated user]

    i agree. "shall" is not often used in English anyways


MarriottPlayer

    I wrote "should" instead of "shall" and it marked the whole thing wrong.


PhilosophiLapis

    "What should we do this weekend?" should be accepted.


mendosi

    In Chinese that would be 這個週末我們應該幹什麼? (这个周末我们应該干什麼?)

    應該 (应该) = should


hippietrail

    English "should" has multiple uses.


asianchung96

    I was given the words "up to" and "to do" so I created the sentence "What are we up to this weekend?". Isn't my sentence and the correct one synonymous in meaning though?


AlyssaMaeN1

    Why is "What are we gonna do this weekend" not acceptable? Is it informal?


Laura3S

    "Gonna" is indeed informal. Instead of saying "gonna" you should say "going to". The answers should be: "What are we going to do this weekend?"


hippietrail

    But note that other people are saying the Chinese use of 干 for "do" is also informal so maybe that is a good match after all?


JustinCAquino

    "What can we do this weekend?" should be acceptable


FishTsao

    Different meanings. "What can we do this weekend?" means 这个周末我们"能"干什么?


slss-ssl-ss-sss

    Thanks for that^ So how can we know if 会 is supposed mean 'can' or 'will' in a phrase.


BZH1423

    As a general rule, 会 only means "can" for a learned skill (cooking, speaking English, playing badminton, etc.). From my experience, the vast majority of the time, 会 is used to mean "will" rather than "can." In this sentence, it is more clear that 会 is meant to be "will" based off of the context where they specified a future time (this weekend).


Zeratol

    Should/shall would make sense here.


Imnuts7

    Replace 会 with 应该


alex.maslov

    "What will we do this weekend" - is accepted


itsaash

    做 is probably better to use in this situation because we probably don't want to come off as being rude


talk2dream

    What will we do over the weekend? no good?


0gtg8

    I need Korean version !!!


mikey_dredz

    "What are we up to this weekend?" sounds like a reasonable translation to me (native UK/Australian).


Imre565437

    What will we want to do this weekend? Is it bad?


George792719

    In English it is perfectly fine to write "What will we do next weekend?" It is another way of saying "What are we going to do this weekend?" There is basically no difference between the meaning of both expressions.

    I see no reason why it is rejected when the Chinese says 会干 which has nothing to do with "going . It's more like 'can do' if anything.


Micheal296540

    They're not always the same. If today it's Saturday morning, and someone asks "what are we going to do this weekend?" I would expect that they're talking about today and tomorrow. But if they ask "what are you going to do next weekend?" I would interpret that as the weekend following the current one.

    In the same way, I think 这个周末 would suggest the current weekend and 下个周末 the one following. I'm not certain if this idea works the same way in Mandarin though, so perhaps someone with a better understanding could clarify this better.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.