"这个周末我们会干什么?"

Translation:What are we going to do this weekend?

November 19, 2017

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ParisTorre2

Whats the difference between 'gan' and 'zuo' (to do)?


Jmb0507

I'd say that 幹gan tends to be used more commonly in colloquial situations or when there isn't a very clear idea of what are you doing, as in more abstract. While 做zuo has a more concrete meaning

做饭 = make food (cook) 做作业 = do homework

幹活 = to work

As a thumb rule, I'd say use zuo when you don't know which one goes, but there are expressions using both.


Clara604861

Why do you use 幹gān for this explanation when duo has used 干gàn here? And google translate and mdgb online dictionary both translate both characters with 'dry', not 'do'.


Vic45971

幹 gān is the traditional version of 干. Traditional characters are used in Hong Kong, Taiwan, and most everywhere except in Mainland China. I personally use traditional characters because I learned Chinese in Taiwan. 干 is the simplified version. Duolingo is helping me learn the simplified characters now.


Oni

In Taiwan I find "gan" has an informal and impolite nuance. I would never use it to a superior or in business. Mainland China may be different. They are have a reputation of being rude, but that is not necessarily a language issue.


Vic45971

I completely agree. I have never heard 幹什麼 used in a polite manner of any kind.


ClassiDuo

"Gan" can sometimes sound vulgar as well--at least in the Mandarin spoken in Taiwan (where it can in some contexts be used in a similar way to the "f-" bomb in English). "Zuo" does not tend to have that connotation.


ericspanner

In simplified Chinese, 干 is 乾、干and幹。But the context can lead you to the meaning.


JustinCAquino

It's a colloquial term.


AndyMak2

"What will we be doing this weekend?" should be accepted too.


[deactivated user]

    i agree. "shall" is not often used in English anyways


MarriottPlayer

    I wrote "should" instead of "shall" and it marked the whole thing wrong.


PhilosophiLapis

    "What should we do this weekend?" should be accepted.


mendosi

    In Chinese that would be 這個週末我們應該幹什麼? (这个周末我们应該干什麼?)

    應該 (应该) = should


mikey_dredz

    "What are we up to this weekend?" sounds like a reasonable translation to me (native UK/Australian).


hippietrail

    It is. I'm also a native speaker from Australia. Some Duolingo users don't like this fact for some reason, hence the downvotes.


asianchung96

    I was given the words "up to" and "to do" so I created the sentence "What are we up to this weekend?". Isn't my sentence and the correct one synonymous in meaning though?


sssserpens.caput

    Why do you need 会 here? Doesn't 这个周末 already place the action in the future?


mendosi

    You use 會(会) when talking about future actions to express intent, in the same way that you use "will" in English: "This weekend I will mow the lawn." 這個週末我割草. For more, see Grace's video on this topic.


AlyssaMaeN1

    Why is "What are we gonna do this weekend" not acceptable? Is it informal?


Laura3S

    "Gonna" is indeed informal. Instead of saying "gonna" you should say "going to". The answers should be: "What are we going to do this weekend?"


hippietrail

    But note that other people are saying the Chinese use of 干 for "do" is also informal so maybe that is a good match after all?


itsaash

    做 is probably better to use in this situation because we probably don't want to come off as being rude


invi.d

    When practicing listening by not looking at the sentence I cannot differentiate between the 看 and 干. So confused


james.ray1

    I submitted more of a literal translation with "This weekend we will do what?" and my answer wasn't accepted. I know that this isn't how how an English speaker would normally talk but it is good to think about literal translations and accept them.


alex.maslov

    "What will we do this weekend" - is accepted


SherlyFCho

    I'm totally agree with you!


talk2dream

    What will we do over the weekend? no good?


Karina343144

    会 means "going to" here, but can 会 mean "will" to? So, 会 can be will or going to, depending on the context of the sentence, it is the same in Chinese, right? Ty


hippietrail

    "Will" and "going to" are synonyms, the latter is more casual.


2morrowcomes2day

    I've noticed some statement have the time/date come first. When should the time/date precede the subject?

    What's the difference between "这个周末我们会干什么?" and "我们这个周末会干什么?"


CherryRouge

    Can't I say "What do we do this weekend?"


z23e

    "What shall we do this weekend" this sentence was accepted


Jordan298510

    In this sentence it places the time before the subject "This weekend we will do what?" 这个周末我们会干什么 But usually, I thought the subject goes first then the time "We this weekend will do what?" 我们这个周末会干什么

    Is this mistake or is the position of the time and subject not always the same?


Ivan90564

    Both of your sentences are correct and mean the same thing. The position of time and subject is variable.


StarlenaK

    "What do we want to do this weekend" was not accepted?


Mohamad365703

    Is it really necessary to use 会?


ForelleFranz

    What about "what are we doing this weekend?"? Should this translation struck out?


Ivan90564

    This translation is okay, but because of the会 I would say: What are we GOING to do this weekend.


dunester

    What about "What are we to do this weekend?"


Ivan90564

    Since your translation implies a future action, it should be alright However, technically speaking, your translation has ignored the 会 used in the original sentence. 会 emphasizes the future tense.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.