"这个周末我们会干什么?"

Translation:What are we going to do this weekend?

November 19, 2017

28 Comments


ParisTorre2

Whats the difference between 'gan' and 'zuo' (to do)?

November 19, 2017

Jmb0507

I'd say that 幹gan tends to be used more commonly in colloquial situations or when there isn't a very clear idea of what are you doing, as in more abstract. While 做zuo has a more concrete meaning

做饭 = make food (cook) 做作业 = do homework

幹活 = to work

As a thumb rule, I'd say use zuo when you don't know which one goes, but there are expressions using both.

November 19, 2017

Oni

In Taiwan I find "gan" has an informal and impolite nuance. I would never use it to a superior or in business. Mainland China may be different. They are have a reputation of being rude, but that is not necessarily a language issue.

December 18, 2017

Owlspotting

"Gan" can sometimes sound vulgar as well--at least in the Mandarin spoken in Taiwan (where it can in some contexts be used in a similar way to the "f-" bomb in English). "Zuo" does not tend to have that connotation.

December 14, 2017

ericspanner

In simplified Chinese, 干 is 乾、干and幹。But the context can lead you to the meaning.

December 19, 2017

JustinCAquino

It's a colloquial term.

November 20, 2017

PhilosophiLapis

"What should we do this weekend?" should be accepted.

April 5, 2018

mendosi

In Chinese that would be 這個週末我們應該幹什麼? (这个周末我们应該干什麼?)

應該 (应该) = should

January 15, 2019

hippietrail

English "should" has multiple uses.

February 27, 2019

AndyMak2

"What will we be doing this weekend?" should be accepted too.

December 13, 2017

YunShikCha

i agree. "shall" is not often used in English anyways

December 28, 2017

MarriottPlayer

I wrote "should" instead of "shall" and it marked the whole thing wrong.

February 2, 2018

asianchung96

I was given the words "up to" and "to do" so I created the sentence "What are we up to this weekend?". Isn't my sentence and the correct one synonymous in meaning though?

October 11, 2018

hippietrail

Yes.

February 27, 2019

JustinCAquino

"What can we do this weekend?" should be acceptable

November 20, 2017

FishTsao

Different meanings. "What can we do this weekend?" means 这个周末我们"能"干什么?

December 13, 2017

slss-ssl-ss-sss

Thanks for that^ So how can we know if 会 is supposed mean 'can' or 'will' in a phrase.

March 25, 2018

BZH1423

As a general rule, 会 only means "can" for a learned skill (cooking, speaking English, playing badminton, etc.). From my experience, the vast majority of the time, 会 is used to mean "will" rather than "can." In this sentence, it is more clear that 会 is meant to be "will" based off of the context where they specified a future time (this weekend).

January 5, 2019

Zeratol

Should/shall would make sense here.

January 16, 2018

Imnuts7

Replace 会 with 应该

July 16, 2018

alex.maslov

"What will we do this weekend" - is accepted

February 9, 2018

AlyssaMaeN1

Why is "What are we gonna do this weekend" not acceptable? Is it informal?

March 8, 2018

Laura3S

"Gonna" is indeed informal. Instead of saying "gonna" you should say "going to". The answers should be: "What are we going to do this weekend?"

July 23, 2018

hippietrail

But note that other people are saying the Chinese use of 干 for "do" is also informal so maybe that is a good match after all?

February 27, 2019

talk2dream

What will we do over the weekend? no good?

November 6, 2018

itsaash

做 is probably better to use in this situation because we probably don't want to come off as being rude

October 18, 2018

George792719

In English it is perfectly fine to write "What will we do next weekend?" It is another way of saying "What are we going to do this weekend?" There is basically no difference between the meaning of both expressions.

I see no reason why it is rejected when the Chinese says 会干 which has nothing to do with "going . It's more like 'can do' if anything.

November 9, 2018

Micheal296540

They're not always the same. If today it's Saturday morning, and someone asks "what are we going to do this weekend?" I would expect that they're talking about today and tomorrow. But if they ask "what are you going to do next weekend?" I would interpret that as the weekend following the current one.

In the same way, I think 这个周末 would suggest the current weekend and 下个周末 the one following. I'm not certain if this idea works the same way in Mandarin though, so perhaps someone with a better understanding could clarify this better.

December 10, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.