1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Are you guys students?"

"Are you guys students?"

Translation:你们是学生吗?

November 19, 2017

14 Comments


CaseyCrayg

What does the last symbol mean?


TomMcGann

It's the equivalent of a question mark for a yes or no question


horizon241

It's the question marker ma


Bluesun

I believe it's simply ending the sentence with a question that expects an answer. I could be mistaken.


Dono.1802

When put at the end of a declarative statement, the particle word 吗 turns that statement into a yes-no question. It is similar to tag questions in English.


LHommeMinc

Traditional, for any interested: 你們是學生嗎?


sifusteve1

I did the same Dono


killerteddybear

pa men wo men knee men... soo confusinggg


Sikeryali

他们 (Tāmen) = They

我们 (Wǒmen) = We

你们 (Nǐmen) = You (Plural)

们 (Men) is added to pluralize the nouns.

他 (Tā) = He

她 (Tā) = She

Same pronunciation but different character for male and female.


alejulian91

i put the correct answer and he say that i wrong jajaja i take a screenshot of the problem


thomas_emmanuel

I also thought that I had it right. Then i just checked my screenshot and I realised I used, 他们 instead of 你们


sifusteve1

Sorry . I did the same Alejandro


ShaiTaan

Im confused. I thought 'shi' means 'a' in an english sentence? Help!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.