"My mom bought a cute handkerchief."

Translation:母はかわいいハンカチを買いました。

November 19, 2017

9 Comments


poisonenvy

母は可愛いハンカチを買いました。

November 19, 2017

Luis_Jovel

thanks

December 16, 2017

arcferrari248

"可愛い": usually written using kana alone.

<pre> : ateji reading (i.e. phonetic reading regardless of the individual meanings of each kanji) </pre>
January 12, 2018

ehartz
Mod

Not really. It can be written either in kanji or kana, and both are common.

March 16, 2019

AdonisCham1

Why is it not "kawaii no hankachi"?

April 12, 2018

TommyMoua

I don't know how late this is but it's because かわいい is an い adjective, shown by the way the adjective ends. These adjectives don't need those extra particles. There are also の and な adjectives, like 大切(たいせつ)[な]もの or 一番(いちばん)[の]宝物(たからもの). い adj are easy to tell since they end with い but there's one adj (probably more) like 綺麗(きれい) which isn't one, because the い is part of the kanji(at least that's how i see it)

June 3, 2018

hollt693

For some reason, it always feels really satisfying when I can use every tile in my answer.

January 16, 2018

HkyK4

2018-11-23 These comments should have dates on them.

November 23, 2018

Haydn360771

It's Mum not Mom. Correct English please!

August 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.