1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My mom bought a cute handker…

"My mom bought a cute handkerchief."

Translation:母はかわいいハンカチを買いました。

November 19, 2017

8 Comments


poisonenvy

母は可愛いハンカチを買いました。


arcferrari248

"可愛い": usually written using kana alone.

<pre> : ateji reading (i.e. phonetic reading regardless of the individual meanings of each kanji) </pre>

ehartz

Not really. It can be written either in kanji or kana, and both are common.


AdonisCham1

Why is it not "kawaii no hankachi"?


TommyMoua

I don't know how late this is but it's because かわいい is an い adjective, shown by the way the adjective ends. These adjectives don't need those extra particles. There are also の and な adjectives, like 大切(たいせつ)[な]もの or 一番(いちばん)[の]宝物(たからもの). い adj are easy to tell since they end with い but there's one adj (probably more) like 綺麗(きれい) which isn't one, because the い is part of the kanji(at least that's how i see it)


HkyK4

2018-11-23 These comments should have dates on them.


hollt693

For some reason, it always feels really satisfying when I can use every tile in my answer.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.