1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这个电影很可怕。"

"这个电影很可怕。"

Translation:This movie is scary.

November 19, 2017

13 Comments


michelle.ko

Film and movie should both be accepted in this sentence.


jtgriffiths

They're synonyms! This isn't a difficult one, ridiculous to fault "film" over "movie."


Hedwigechouette

more correctly the measure word 部 should be used, though realise it's not essential. Just saying....


David.A.Weldon

true, but Duolingo is particular about other measure words like 条 and 件. So, I think it should be consistent that the correct measure word be used.


LilyKuo2

Used 'really' instead of 'very' and it was counted as incorrect.


Tim4Portuguese

This thing is getting more and more prescriptive for AMERICAN English and is more and more rejecting any other kind of English especially English English! )-:


Dawei883439

This movie is too scary....why it is wrong?


jiglico

Usually they want "tai4" for 'too (much)', "hen3" stands for "very" or is just used as a link and is not translated at all


jiglico

But how do you say "This is a scary movie"? (not accepted)


Peter519121

To split hairs, you could say 这是一个可怕的电影 (zhe shi yi ge ke pa de dian ying)。But for me they're both pretty much the same.

I guess in English the difference may be that a scary movie may be more like a category and the movie is scary is saying more about your opinion. Don't know if it is similar in Chinese.


Sojumonkey

'film' is more common in British English than 'movie' (and the spelling 'scarey' is also acceptable informally in the UK too).

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.