"这个电影很可怕。"

Translation:This movie is scary.

November 19, 2017

13 Comments


michelle.ko

Film and movie should both be accepted in this sentence.

November 19, 2017

varigby

Absolutely!

November 20, 2017

varhaanna

Agree!

January 28, 2018

jtgriffiths

They're synonyms! This isn't a difficult one, ridiculous to fault "film" over "movie."

February 9, 2018

Hedwigechouette

more correctly the measure word 部 should be used, though realise it's not essential. Just saying....

November 23, 2017

David.A.Weldon

true, but Duolingo is particular about other measure words like 条 and 件. So, I think it should be consistent that the correct measure word be used.

January 30, 2018

Tim4Portuguese

This thing is getting more and more prescriptive for AMERICAN English and is more and more rejecting any other kind of English especially English English! )-:

January 4, 2018

LilyKuo2

Used 'really' instead of 'very' and it was counted as incorrect.

February 20, 2018

Dawei883439

This movie is too scary....why it is wrong?

March 14, 2018

jiglico

Usually they want "tai4" for 'too (much)', "hen3" stands for "very" or is just used as a link and is not translated at all

March 26, 2018

jiglico

But how do you say "This is a scary movie"? (not accepted)

March 26, 2018

Peter519121

To split hairs, you could say 这是一个可怕的电影 (zhe shi yi ge ke pa de dian ying)。But for me they're both pretty much the same.

I guess in English the difference may be that a scary movie may be more like a category and the movie is scary is saying more about your opinion. Don't know if it is similar in Chinese.

April 17, 2019

Sojumonkey

'film' is more common in British English than 'movie' (and the spelling 'scarey' is also acceptable informally in the UK too).

March 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.