"这个电影很可怕。"

Translation:This movie is scary.

November 19, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


michelle.ko

Film and movie should both be accepted in this sentence.


jtgriffiths

They're synonyms! This isn't a difficult one, ridiculous to fault "film" over "movie."


Hedwigechouette

more correctly the measure word 部 should be used, though realise it's not essential. Just saying....


CBDave

true, but Duolingo is particular about other measure words like 条 and 件. So, I think it should be consistent that the correct measure word be used.


SarahDeLaF

That's what I thought too! I'm not very good at Chinese so I don't understand why the correct measure word isn't used in the sentence. Does that mean it's normal and common to be lazy and use 个 for everything you don't know or don't care to say correctly?


LilyKuo2

Used 'really' instead of 'very' and it was counted as incorrect.


Tim4Portuguese

This thing is getting more and more prescriptive for AMERICAN English and is more and more rejecting any other kind of English especially English English! )-:


Daweiii

This movie is too scary....why it is wrong?


jiglico

Usually they want "tai4" for 'too (much)', "hen3" stands for "very" or is just used as a link and is not translated at all


jiglico

But how do you say "This is a scary movie"? (not accepted)


Peter519121

To split hairs, you could say 这是一个可怕的电影 (zhe shi yi ge ke pa de dian ying)。But for me they're both pretty much the same.

I guess in English the difference may be that a scary movie may be more like a category and the movie is scary is saying more about your opinion. Don't know if it is similar in Chinese.


Sojumonkey

'film' is more common in British English than 'movie' (and the spelling 'scarey' is also acceptable informally in the UK too).


Sadwi1

Bank words don't have 'frightening' so I choose 'scary' and it's wrong

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.