1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My mother is feeling better."

"My mother is feeling better."

Translation:Ma mère va mieux.

March 15, 2013

14 Comments


nimone

I said "Ma mère se sent meilleur" and it was wrong. When does one use mieux and when meilleur?


Sitesurf

You need an adverb here, to add to the verb: bien (well/good), mieux (better), le mieux (the best)

To use an adjective, you need verb "être" or a noun: - mon gâteau est bon (good), ton gâteau est meilleur (better), son gâteau est le meilleur (the best) - un bon gâteau, un meilleur gâteau, le meilleur gâteau.


nimone

so effectively you're saying meilleur is an adjective and mieux is an adverb? if so then that's a useful thing I wish they'd told me in French class all those years ago!


chou_wang

Multiple choice had 'Ma mère va mieux' as a correct answer.


anniansper

Why is 'Ma mére éprouve mieux' wrong? Especially when Duolingo gives 'éprouve' as a translation for 'she is feeling'.


Sitesurf

"éprouver" is always used with a complement of some kind: "j'éprouve des difficultés" (I am enduring/facing/experiencing difficulties)

the English "to be felling well/bad/better..." best translates in the reflexive: "se sentir bien/mal/mieux..."


JazzyFrench

"Some kind" :-) though I know France has had a lot of kings.


Sitesurf

Thanks JazzyFrench, now you can see why Duo does not easily accept typos...


diacagr

I wrote "ma mère est bien mieux" I don't know why it is wrong.


Sitesurf

This does not relate to her health, but to her appearance:

ma mère est bien mieux depuis qu'elle a teint ses cheveux = my mother has looked much better since she dyed her hair.


ogradybe

Very happy for your mother and thanks for a very good explanation!


juberjuberjube

why not ma mère est sent mieux?


Sitesurf

= my mother is feels better


thekatmorgan

Can anyone explain why "Ma mère va mieux" is a correct answer? I dont understand why va would be used here..

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.