"My mother is feeling better."

Translation:Ma mère va mieux.

March 15, 2013

14 Comments


nimone

I said "Ma mère se sent meilleur" and it was wrong. When does one use mieux and when meilleur?

September 24, 2013

Sitesurf

You need an adverb here, to add to the verb: bien (well/good), mieux (better), le mieux (the best)

To use an adjective, you need verb "être" or a noun: - mon gâteau est bon (good), ton gâteau est meilleur (better), son gâteau est le meilleur (the best) - un bon gâteau, un meilleur gâteau, le meilleur gâteau.

September 24, 2013

nimone

so effectively you're saying meilleur is an adjective and mieux is an adverb? if so then that's a useful thing I wish they'd told me in French class all those years ago!

September 24, 2013

chou_wang

Multiple choice had 'Ma mère va mieux' as a correct answer.

May 27, 2014

anniansper

Why is 'Ma mére éprouve mieux' wrong? Especially when Duolingo gives 'éprouve' as a translation for 'she is feeling'.

March 15, 2013

Sitesurf

"éprouver" is always used with a complement of some kind: "j'éprouve des difficultés" (I am enduring/facing/experiencing difficulties)

the English "to be felling well/bad/better..." best translates in the reflexive: "se sentir bien/mal/mieux..."

March 16, 2013

JazzyFrench

"Some kind" :-) though I know France has had a lot of kings.

April 23, 2014

Sitesurf

Thanks JazzyFrench, now you can see why Duo does not easily accept typos...

April 23, 2014

diacagr

I wrote "ma mère est bien mieux" I don't know why it is wrong.

April 7, 2014

Sitesurf

This does not relate to her health, but to her appearance:

ma mère est bien mieux depuis qu'elle a teint ses cheveux = my mother has looked much better since she dyed her hair.

April 8, 2014

ogradybe

Very happy for your mother and thanks for a very good explanation!

April 14, 2014

juberjuberjube

why not ma mère est sent mieux?

April 23, 2014

Sitesurf

= my mother is feels better

April 23, 2014

thekatmorgan

Can anyone explain why "Ma mère va mieux" is a correct answer? I dont understand why va would be used here..

July 1, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.