1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请让我跟你一起去。"

"请让我跟你一起去。"

Translation:Please let me go together with you.

November 19, 2017

21 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

Usually, "together with" can be replaced with simply "with", thus "Please let me go with you" should be accepted as well. Reported on Nov. 19, 2017.


AndrewLowe0

I agree. Furthermore "Please let me go together with you" just does not sound natural in English. Your translation is better.


Tang1100

"Please let me go with you" is now accepted (2018/5/15).


allevitan

I think "please let me come with you" is valid as well - while "go" and "come" generally have different meanings, in the context of this sentence the meaning is identical in english.


IdaMartina2

Yeah, I see this a lot in a bunch of lessons. "Together" is superfluous. It's not used in English this way. "Please let me go with you" is what an English speaker would say. Or, something like "Please, let's go together." "Together" and "with" don't mix well.


BarAdal3

You mean, because most people give up until this point?


HoGHe5wo

Can this be used as a pickup line?


Hsn626796

How, pick up line ?


Mirian870655

The word together is not required


JaDiesesBu

"Please let's go together" is actually the same meaning but it's not accepted


bugwine

"please let me come with you"?


PhilipLe7

HI teacher: "rang" 让: when we use Rang for "Let" and when we use Rang for Allow?


Oscarbelle810

This is such an awkward translation. What about "Please let me go with you", or "Please let me come with you"?


Mirian870655

I This is improper English


Mirian870655

Please let me go along with you is also correct. Why am i marked wrong!!


RemieSmith

"Please can I go with you"


Debonnaire

Yay I've gotten far enough into the language that all the answers are bad. If you're reading this so have you high five


norman.eis

Please let me go with you - should be correct. The current "correct" answer is seldom used in vernacular of most english speaking countries.


NicholasMa821759

I agree with much of the above. If I heard someone say, "Please let me go together with you." I would be confused. I would probably think they meant to say, "please let US go together with you" and I would be looking for the other person they are talking about.


Shira330916

Ackward sentence. American English is not spoken like this!


rcc0002

"Please let me go with you together" is also the same meaning and should be accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.