"请让我跟你一起去。"

Translation:Please let me go together with you.

November 19, 2017

11 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

Usually, "together with" can be replaced with simply "with", thus "Please let me go with you" should be accepted as well. Reported on Nov. 19, 2017.

November 19, 2017

AndrewLowe0

I agree. Furthermore "Please let me go together with you" just does not sound natural in English. Your translation is better.

November 29, 2017

Tang1100

"Please let me go with you" is now accepted (2018/5/15).

May 14, 2018

allevitan

I think "please let me come with you" is valid as well - while "go" and "come" generally have different meanings, in the context of this sentence the meaning is identical in english.

December 12, 2017

HoGHe5wo

Can this be used as a pickup line?

April 15, 2018

rcc0002

"Please let me go with you together" is also the same meaning and should be accepted.

November 27, 2017

pei_skit

"please let me come with you"?

July 4, 2018

Debonnaire

Yay I've gotten far enough into the language that all the answers are bad. If you're reading this so have you high five

September 23, 2018

IdaMartina2

Yeah, I see this a lot in a bunch of lessons. "Together" is superfluous. It's not used in English this way. "Please let me go with you" is what an English speaker would say. Or, something like "Please, let's go together." "Together" and "with" don't mix well.

November 22, 2018

BarAdal3

You mean, because most people give up until this point?

February 27, 2019

PhilipLe7

HI teacher: "rang" 让: when we use Rang for "Let" and when we use Rang for Allow?

April 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.