"请让我跟你一起去。"

Translation:Please let me go together with you.

November 19, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

Usually, "together with" can be replaced with simply "with", thus "Please let me go with you" should be accepted as well. Reported on Nov. 19, 2017.


AndyP0987654321

I agree. Furthermore "Please let me go together with you" just does not sound natural in English. Your translation is better.


Tang1100

"Please let me go with you" is now accepted (2018/5/15).


PeytonKuo

I did that and it worked!


allevitan

I think "please let me come with you" is valid as well - while "go" and "come" generally have different meanings, in the context of this sentence the meaning is identical in english.


bugwine

"please let me come with you"?


IdaMartina2

Yeah, I see this a lot in a bunch of lessons. "Together" is superfluous. It's not used in English this way. "Please let me go with you" is what an English speaker would say. Or, something like "Please, let's go together." "Together" and "with" don't mix well.


BarAdal3

You mean, because most people give up until this point?


Debonnaire

Yay I've gotten far enough into the language that all the answers are bad. If you're reading this so have you high five


PhilipLe7

HI teacher: "rang" 让: when we use Rang for "Let" and when we use Rang for Allow?


WoyenSan

What is the difference of 准 to allow, permit between 让 to allow, let, permit?


Oscarbelle810

This is such an awkward translation. What about "Please let me go with you", or "Please let me come with you"?


JaDiesesBu

"Please let's go together" is actually the same meaning but it's not accepted


Mirian870655

I This is improper English


FriedrichGrauz

Can this be used as a pickup line?


Hsn626796

How, pick up line ?


Mirian870655

The word together is not required


Mirian870655

Please let me go along with you is also correct. Why am i marked wrong!!


RemieSmith

"Please can I go with you"


NNN5555

I agree with much of the above. If I heard someone say, "Please let me go together with you." I would be confused. I would probably think they meant to say, "please let US go together with you" and I would be looking for the other person they are talking about.


Shira330916

Ackward sentence. American English is not spoken like this!


norman.eis

Please let me go with you - should be correct. The current "correct" answer is seldom used in vernacular of most english speaking countries.


Nick689587

God lord that is a horribly mangled sentence in English.


Shibboleth

What is wrong with "Please let me leave with you"? It is quite specific to the context so I don't know if they are at a party or what.


PeytonKuo

Please let me go together with you. Add please and it will sound like a movie actor.

Like

Mike - Please let me go together with you please.


_redivider_

Please let me come with


Sharmanty231

von pelle jumaue? hon hon hon hon


rcc0002

"Please let me go with you together" is also the same meaning and should be accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.