"He is not only handsome, but also smart."

Translation:他不但帅,而且聪明。

November 19, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maartendoc

LONG BREAKDOWN:

不 = not
但 = but/yet/however/only
不但 (bùdàn) = not only
(但是 (dànshì) = but/however)

而 = and/as well as
且 = and/more over/yet
而且 (érqiě) = (not only ...) but also/in addition


聪 = quick at hearing/wise/clever
明 = bright/clear (of meaning)/to understand
聪明 (cōngmíng) = intelligent/clever/bright

(耳 (ěr) = ear
总 (zǒng) = to collect)

(日 (rì) = sun
月 (yuè) = moon)


ZamiraBik

Adjectives without 很 look so weird. Is it alright if I use it anyway?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Sure, throw it in, but consider the following:

Without "很", Chinese predicative adjectives, particularly short and/or colloquial ones, tend to have a comparative implication. (More abstract or intangible adjectives don't necessarily have the same tinge of comparison.) "她高" suggests, without explicitly stating, that she  is tall as opposed to someone else under consideration. One of the functions of "很", then, is to remove any trace of this comparative function. Accordingly, when the wording or context of a sentence is clear enough, e.g. with this pattern of "不但。。。而且。。。", we probably don't need "很".

This isn't a complete overview, and in the end, the usage in question is probably something we really need to get a feel for, as much as anything, but this kind of analysis can be helpful.

Something to read:


ZamiraBik

Thank you !! I'm looking into it, trying to get that feeling and thank you for such a detailed reply!


TaylorLSho

Wow, really great explanation. Thank you.


Sparky229052

There is a glitch. It gives 帅 twice and if you select the wrong one it marks the answer as incorrect


EwanHarris7

Should also accept 也 in place of 而且

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.