"我姓王。"

Translation:My last name is Wang.

November 19, 2017

31 Comments


Annaphoric

Shouldn't there be a "de" after "wo" to indicate possessive?

November 22, 2017

DaniDanks

"De" only comes after it if its a possesive particle. Think of "de" as our "'s". We wouldnt say "my last name's".

January 15, 2018

KietVoTuan

there is nothing wrong or right in learning language. However, when we learn foreign language, we not only learn words or sentences but also learn the culture of them. Language is just simple a simulation.

June 4, 2018

KietVoTuan

姓 is already mean "to be surnamed"

June 4, 2018

JayMilkshake

It can be omitted in certain cases

January 18, 2018

Oliveira530383

This is my 1st comment: this app is really helping me learn! My brain is hardwired in English but by writing out the characters using an artist's black pencil I'm slowly deciphering it all. Public comments are also very helpful! Taking it step by step and getting Stronger

May 17, 2018

jrpritts7

Is Wang a common surname? Or phrased differently, why is it being taught?

February 3, 2018

varigby

It's extremely common.

April 20, 2018

lutcheee

Wang is the only symbol I ever remember

August 28, 2018

Marian797429

For me thats the symbol "one" hihi

September 8, 2018

AlcidesNeto

Why not "I am Wang"?

December 3, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

"I am Wang" implies that the person's first name is Wang. 姓 refers specifically to a surname.

December 8, 2017

Jarvis892105

I have been learning Chinese for few years now and it should honestly be 我的姓王

我-I/Me

姓-Last name

王-Wang

Literal translation (I/Me last name wang)

我的-My

姓-Last name

王- Wang

Literal translation (My last name wang)

July 26, 2018

Sylvester1985

From what I have seen, 姓 is a verb meaning 'to be surnamed', not a noun meaning 'last name', so I think you are incorrect about adding the 的, like you wouldn't say 'my am surnamed wang'

November 19, 2018

noah650887

Common

January 23, 2019

ryanpridgeon

I put "My surname is Wang" and was marked wrong. Is this correct?

February 4, 2019

Edward375564

I dont know wht but i need a big poo

April 12, 2019

jigglymind

why doesnt it accept 'my last name is king'?

April 15, 2019

lewis498318

My chinese is basic and I cant read the symbols only pin yin but I thought he was saying 'wo xi huan' as I could not really hear clearly. The speakers seem to speak very fast.

January 1, 2018

Marian797429

I agree

September 8, 2018

MrOolong

It does not accept I'm surnamed Wang...

February 24, 2018

Dennis385858

You are right. I have reported it.

April 10, 2018

chALtj

What does that mean

November 19, 2017

EmpressSkittles

It means "My last name is Wang" 我 (me, I, sometimes 'my') 姓 (last name/surname) 王(Wang)

November 20, 2017

Panda.Dani

I always thought "my" was "我的" but Duolingo makes "我" stand for "I" or "My" which I find strange.

November 20, 2017

LazyEinstein

的 can be omitted in specific cases. The course notes on the Web version explain this.

I looked at other Chinese/English dictionary sites and they all present 我 as "I, me, my"

November 22, 2017

Rae.F

I think it's more literally "I am-surnamed Wang".

November 29, 2017

Dennis385858

You are absolutely right. That is the most accurate translation.

If you want to just translate the meaning of the phrase then "My surname is Wang" is acceptable but it is not the best.

I have reported it as the correct translation.

April 10, 2018

DaniDanks

The "de" basically is just a possesive particle. So its our "'s"

January 15, 2018

ZackeryD.

Used I...instead of is x.x

February 12, 2018

JohnMedair

Marked wrong . Was accurate

April 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.