"我姓王。"

Translation:My last name is Wang.

November 19, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Oliveira530383

This is my 1st comment: this app is really helping me learn! My brain is hardwired in English but by writing out the characters using an artist's black pencil I'm slowly deciphering it all. Public comments are also very helpful! Taking it step by step and getting Stronger


Annaphoric

Shouldn't there be a "de" after "wo" to indicate possessive?


lafillemange247

姓 (xìng) is not a noun for "surname/last name", it is actually a verb meaning "to be surnamed". The sentence is literally "I am surnamed Wang." Here, it is easy to see there is no possessive in the sentence. But in English, we don't typically use the verb "to be surnamed"; our loose English translation presents with a possessive instead (MY last name is Wang).


Dennis385858

This may be true for casual conversation and the statement above but in polite or formal company we do ask "你贵姓?” meaning "(and) your surname is?" 贵 being an adjective rather than an adverb.


DaniDanks

"De" only comes after it if its a possesive particle. Think of "de" as our "'s". We wouldnt say "my last name's".


KietVoTuan

there is nothing wrong or right in learning language. However, when we learn foreign language, we not only learn words or sentences but also learn the culture of them. Language is just simple a simulation.


KietVoTuan

姓 is already mean "to be surnamed"


JayMilkshake

It can be omitted in certain cases


lutcheee

Wang is the only symbol I ever remember


Marian797429

For me thats the symbol "one" hihi


FionKhoo

i would like to point out that contrary of western culture, our family name(Surname) comes first followed by our given name. For example Will Smith. Will (Given Name) Smith (Surname). Since this is Chinese, I'll give a Chinese Example. Lee Wang Yu. Lee (Surname) Wang Yu (Given Name)


jrpritts7

Is Wang a common surname? Or phrased differently, why is it being taught?


DannyMonte916378

It is just an example for the sentences. People have their own names other than "wang"


ryanpridgeon

I put "My surname is Wang" and was marked wrong. Is this correct?


FionKhoo

"姓" can be used as both. But it is mainly translated to "My given Name" so bascially you are correct :)


AlcidesNeto

Why not "I am Wang"?


Natch_7

"I am Wang" implies that the person's first name is Wang. 姓 refers specifically to a surname.


MitkaM

IPA:

[wǒː ɕə̀ŋ wáŋ]


RavalikaEg

My answer is correct

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.