"我觉得红酒比白酒健康。"

Translation:I think red wine is healthier than white wine.

November 19, 2017

17 Comments


Andrea22756989

My translation was not accepted.

"I think that red wine is healthier than white wine."

I did not accept my answer just because of 'that', which is correct.

Reporting it!

February 9, 2018

Yohans42

I did the same thing

April 25, 2018

Punchabear1

I reported it like 5 times in a row. This took the last of my Duo-destroyed hearts!

October 17, 2018

Riven333

"I think that red wine is healthier than white wine" Still marked wrong as of 2019-03-30. Reported.

March 31, 2019

MajnunEcla

Isn't 白酒 some kind of high-spirit drink like vodka instead of white wine?

January 6, 2018

Miriam442403

Yeah, in the last lesson it was translated as baijui, which I guess is some Asian liquor

June 25, 2018

Gabrielle145359

It is.

December 3, 2018

Riven333

In the exercises they seem to distinguish between the Chinese liquor 白酒 and "white wine" by prefixing the former with 中国 (中国白酒). But you have to kind of tell by the context which one is meant in speech.

Baijiu is a one of a kind drink. I have no problem with straight whiskey or Bacardi 151, but sipping baijiu burns in a way that probably only paint-remover could do. It has a unique taste that I would struggle to describe. The brand I tried, Moutai, is growing in popularity and therefore price, so it will run you about $150 a bottle. So it's a special occasion drink. It is drank in these adorable thimble-sized glasses and when they call out "干杯" you're expected to down the drink in one shot. Two other cultural warning: when drinking during the holidays (and I've heard on business) many Chinese men like to 'keep up" with each other in drinks. It is also customary to keep filling your glass if you've finished it. Taken together, I almost killed my new father-in-law over Spring Festival. Be careful drinking during the holidays.

March 31, 2019

jorjorswens

i think that red wine is more healthy than white wine

more healthy = healthier

November 19, 2017

NathanPris

In China 白酒 is not white wine, its a distilled rice liquor that's about 40% alcohol. I think white wine should be '干白'...

January 19, 2018

faifuu

"think" and "feel" should both be correct

November 20, 2017

Simon299426

This particular lesson is filled with inconsistencies. "I think that red wine is healthier than white wine" is STILL not accepted, despite the many times it's been submitted. So, reported once again on 9th January 2019.

January 9, 2019

Eric492387

"I think red wine is healthier than white spirits" should be accepted.

January 27, 2019

carpiediem

The best way to choose your wine...

January 11, 2018

Simon299426

" I think that red wine is healthier than white wine" is still not accepted. Reported 15th September 2018.

September 15, 2018

DebbieJust

Just one screen before I translated 白酒 as white wine and it marked me wrong and said the word should be 'baijiu'. So this time I translate 白酒 as 'baijiu' and Duo marks me wrong and says it's white wine. I can't win!

February 25, 2019

bogvin

to begin with, wine, red or white cannot be described as having good , bad or indifferent health. they should say 'is healthier for you'.

March 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.