"这是什么?苦极了!"

Translation:What is this? This is extremely bitter!

November 19, 2017

8 Comments


PeaceJoyPancakes

Better: "What is this? It is extremely bitter!"

November 19, 2017

jorjorswens

what is this? so bitter

Why not this?

November 19, 2017

Erikku15

So would be 這麼苦 還是 那麼苦

February 20, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"what's this? Extremely bitter!" was rejected but I think it's ok

November 22, 2017

rimoll

How about 'What is this? It's very bitter.'

November 26, 2017

EATandNAP

"What is this? It's so bitter" should be accepted.

November 27, 2017

Katherine868539

极了 means extremely or exceedingly, so the answer needs to be "extremely bitter (苦)"

December 5, 2017

dvdh8791

Almost any emphatic adjective should be accepted in place of "extremely". At the least, "very" is the most common word that comes to mind.

January 10, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.