"我阿姨星期六晚上会去美国。"

Translation:My aunt is going to the US on Saturday evening.

November 19, 2017

20 Comments


jorjorswens

my aunt will go to america Saturday night

this should be accepted too!

November 19, 2017

Alf42

The "on" in "on Saturday evening" is optional. Just stating that here because there is no place in the feedback to give specifics.

December 5, 2017

J.Sol.Esp

"United States " should be accepted, not just "US".

January 16, 2018

Rk5I3

USA also!

January 31, 2018

Li-Na-Mercimek

I so far only heard people use the term 阿姨 for cleaners and house keeping employees. Is it common to use it for aunts as well?

January 1, 2018

AndromedaKitty

You can call almost any young woman (close in age to or younger than your mother) this to be polite.

January 26, 2018

Flapstick

It's big in Taiwan, yo.

December 5, 2018

LeaHovhannisyan

It should also accept USA instead of US

January 24, 2018

RossGarton

at this point I have to just copy and paste the answers because the desired wording is always so specific... :/

November 24, 2017

Alf42

Give it time. This is in beta after all.

December 5, 2017

hippietrail

Should accept both "is going to" and "goes to" as well as both "the US" and "America".

January 29, 2018

aizixin

America was accepted in earlier units, why not now

January 30, 2018

bould1

So many reasonable translations... please adopt fuzzy logic!!! Your app is good, but often too restrictive on acceptable answers!

January 26, 2018

PonyFreckles

Yes. Not to mention that it was seemingly designed more with phonetic scripts in mind as in European languages etc., where any alternate pronunciations of characters always have the context of a word around them, even in the word bank, that ensures the correct pronunciation.

Annoying enough here when the wrong pronunciation of a character is used from time to time, but over in Japanese the word bank pronunciations are a hot mess.

June 30, 2019

hippietrail

Reported "My aunt will go to the US on Saturday night".

February 3, 2018

bould1

this app can be really frustrating when it insists on only one specific sequence of words...

February 11, 2018

DidiWeidmann

"My aunt will go to the U.S. on Saturday evening." should be accepted --> the action will be clearly in the future!!!

February 11, 2018

MichaelLe3139

I think "In the evening" instead of "On the evening" right?

August 7, 2018

nicholas_durette

can this sentence function without 会?

February 14, 2018

Jennifer906792

Should be accepted too

June 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.