1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我明天不能上美术课。"

"我明天不能上美术课。"

Translation:I can't attend the art class tomorrow.

November 19, 2017

9 Comments


jorjorswens

I can not go to art class tomorrow

This should be accepted too


Terence364703

the art class? Who speaks like that?


wxf163c

Are you a native speaker of English? What would you say?


Terence364703

Just art class. No 'the'.


salihua

The single sound for shu4 is mispronounced as du2, not shu4 by the computer. In the sentence, when combined with ke4 or mei3, it is correct. But in all the matching exercises, it is wrong: thus creating an incorrect association, even for those who know better. Shu4 means art, skill, technique.


Etiennera

This may be regional but "arts class" should be accepted


AlyciaPete

Tomorrow I can't attend art class.


Caitlin909363

Tomorrow I cannot attend art class


CalvinTan8

I can't attend the art lesson tomorrow. This should be accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.