1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ta osoba náš stroj neslyší."

"Ta osoba náš stroj neslyší."

Translation:That person does not hear our machine.

November 19, 2017

10 Comments


ion1122

Our machine does not hear that person:
Tu osobu náš stroj neslyší.

Right?


REeflZXI

I believe that "osoba" might also translated as "individual."


thaisdegouveia

Why in this case I can not use the gerunds? The person is not hearing our machine.


GinaHearn4

Would člověk not be the more usual word for person?


VladaFu

What should "useful" mean here?

most sirect equivalents are

osoba - person
člověk - human, man

but we have a lot of overlap.


GinaHearn4

I did say 'usual' not 'useful'. While I have come across osoby eg in lifts, showing the maximum number of people allowed, I see člověk more often in the singular. So if they are interchangeable, I will use osoba in future because I find člověk hard to say!


Veriguel

Please review the word order, I am practicing duolingo with my czech wife next to me and she is stumped


svrsheque

yep, the word order checks out. what word order would unstump your czech wife?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.