"The lazy dog is eating slowly."

Translation:게으른 개가 천천히 먹고 있어요.

November 19, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ngdawa

What it the difference between "게으른 개가 천천히 먹고 있어요." and "게으른 개가 천천히 먹고 있습니다."?! None, both should be right.


mwojick

It's the same, but the second one is more formal.


Tam111

So then both sentences should be accepted, right? Since we don't know who we're talking to?


LilyDrimm

Well, more than that....we're talking about a dog, so even if you said that to your boss, I'm pretty sure 있어요 should be okay....


JosieCrane

I thought 있어 vs 있어요 vs 있습니다 was about who you were talking to, while 세/시 vs no 세/시 was about who or what the sentence was about, like who is or would be doing the action


sean.mullen

You're exactly right; the choice of formality here has nothing to do with the dog but rather with the addressee.


ValerieLopez17

If the sentence was " The lazy dog is eating" then would it be "게으른 개가 먹어요"? Do you add ~고있어요 to verbs when you add an adjective?


nleconte

-고 있어요 is added to resemble the English -ing form.

게으른 개가 먹고 있어요 would be "the lazy dog is eating".

게으른 개가 먹어요: the lazy dog eats.


John19delta

Simple but very illuminating answer. I've been wondering about this myself.


Al-Asmawi

Is "게으른 개가 느리게 먹고 있어요" correct in this context? any help is appreciated


Juan_KW

Can i use 느리게?, what is the difference between 천천히 and 느리게?


Serena824462

있습니다. 있어요 -> Same 이런씨앙


lindsey.zip

What does 이런씨앙 mean?


ph.yR9AN7

It's means 'Oh my gosh.'


Annop2000

can I use 는 here

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.