"The lazy dog is eating slowly."

Translation:게으른 개가 천천히 먹고 있어요.

November 19, 2017

7 Comments


Ngdawa

What it the difference between "게으른 개가 천천히 먹고 있어요." and "게으른 개가 천천히 먹고 있습니다."?! None, both should be right.

November 19, 2017

mwojick

It's the same, but the second one is more formal.

December 18, 2017

Tam111

So then both sentences should be accepted, right? Since we don't know who we're talking to?

January 27, 2018

ValerieLop103740

If the sentence was " The lazy dog is eating" then would it be "게으른 개가 먹어요"? Do you add ~고있어요 to verbs when you add an adjective?

March 2, 2018

nleconte

-고 있어요 is added to resemble the English -ing form.

게으른 개가 먹고 있어요 would be "the lazy dog is eating".

게으른 개가 먹어요: the lazy dog eats.

March 2, 2018

John19delta

Simple but very illuminating answer. I've been wondering about this myself.

March 6, 2019

Serena824462

있습니다. 있어요 -> Same 이런씨앙

December 18, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.