1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的姐姐不但聪明,而且漂亮。"

"我的姐姐不但聪明,而且漂亮。"

Translation:My older sister is not only smart, but also beautiful.

November 19, 2017

17 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"My big sister is not only smart, but also beautiful" should be accepted as well, reported on Nov. 19, 2017.


RMayall

Clever should be accepted instead of Smart


DariusLee3

As a native speaker, both clever and smart makes good sense here


Hedwigechouette

"my older sister is not only smart but she's also beautiful" was rejected but I think should also be accepted


RowanCampb4

literally always been taught that congming means clever, i think that clever should count


nao657961

请给我介绍你的姐姐。


Joanna348095

Clever and good looking should be accepted.


SmithUA01

here and elsewhere, "not just x" should be accepted as an alternative to "not only x"


hippietrail

Duolingo editors, you should always accept "big sister" as well as "older sister" in these questions!


jim750574

你可以给我介绍吗?


Jonshock

聪明 is accepted as smart in some questions and brilliant in others.


nicholasling1412

"Not only is my sister smart, but also pretty" should also be accepted


Patrick_Dark

"Intelligent" should really be accepted as a translation of "聰明". I just got this exercise wrong twice in a row.

"Bright" and "clever" don't sound as good as "intelligent" or "smart", but they should probably be allowed as well (if they aren't already) given the definition for "聰明" at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E8%81%B0%E6%98%8E#Chinese.


Nevin711542

I notice the "not only" is "not but" 不但 in the correlative conjunction and so it skips the 'but' later on and just uses "also" 而且

A not but B, also C = A is not only B, but also C

My question is where is the verb in the Chinese sentence?


CNep16

是 is implied


IrisYueh1

Switching smart and beautiful should be accepted too because it still says the same thing but in a different order.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.