"我的姐姐不但聪明,而且漂亮。"

Translation:My older sister is not only smart, but also beautiful.

November 19, 2017

14 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"My big sister is not only smart, but also beautiful" should be accepted as well, reported on Nov. 19, 2017.

November 19, 2017

RoseMayall

Clever should be accepted instead of Smart

December 9, 2017

DariusLee3

As a native speaker, both clever and smart makes good sense here

January 14, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"my older sister is not only smart but she's also beautiful" was rejected but I think should also be accepted

November 21, 2017

Joanna348095

Clever and good looking should be accepted.

January 21, 2018

RowanCampb4

literally always been taught that congming means clever, i think that clever should count

January 22, 2018

nao657961

请给我介绍你的姐姐。

August 6, 2018

hippietrail

Duolingo editors, you should always accept "big sister" as well as "older sister" in these questions!

January 27, 2018

SmithUA01

here and elsewhere, "not just x" should be accepted as an alternative to "not only x"

February 23, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"Intelligent" should really be accepted as a translation of "聰明". I just got this exercise wrong twice in a row.

"Bright" and "clever" don't sound as good as "intelligent" or "smart", but they should probably be allowed as well (if they aren't already) given the definition for "聰明" at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E8%81%B0%E6%98%8E#Chinese.

May 2, 2018

DesmondAllen

agreed

May 28, 2018

Jonshock

聪明 is accepted as smart in some questions and brilliant in others.

February 28, 2018

nicholasling1412

"Not only is my sister smart, but also pretty" should also be accepted

March 29, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

"My older sister is not only smart, she is also pretty" also but accepted. Looks like I'll be getting this test for the second time for no good reason

October 15, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.