"我的姐姐不但聪明,而且漂亮。"

Translation:My older sister is not only smart, but also beautiful.

November 19, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"My big sister is not only smart, but also beautiful" should be accepted as well, reported on Nov. 19, 2017.


RMayall

Clever should be accepted instead of Smart


DariusLee3

As a native speaker, both clever and smart makes good sense here


nao657961

请给我介绍你的姐姐。


Hedwigechouette

"my older sister is not only smart but she's also beautiful" was rejected but I think should also be accepted


jim750574

你可以给我介绍吗?


Denis.nkn

当然!她是五十七岁


hippietrail

Duolingo editors, you should always accept "big sister" as well as "older sister" in these questions!


Joanna348095

Clever and good looking should be accepted.


RowanCampb4

literally always been taught that congming means clever, i think that clever should count


SmithUA01

here and elsewhere, "not just x" should be accepted as an alternative to "not only x"


nicholasling1412

"Not only is my sister smart, but also pretty" should also be accepted


Patrick_Dark

"Intelligent" should really be accepted as a translation of "聰明". I just got this exercise wrong twice in a row.

"Bright" and "clever" don't sound as good as "intelligent" or "smart", but they should probably be allowed as well (if they aren't already) given the definition for "聰明" at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E8%81%B0%E6%98%8E#Chinese.


Jonshock

聪明 is accepted as smart in some questions and brilliant in others.


Nevin711542

I notice the "not only" is "not but" 不但 in the correlative conjunction and so it skips the 'but' later on and just uses "also" 而且

A not but B, also C = A is not only B, but also C

My question is where is the verb in the Chinese sentence?


CinnamonTe1

My question is where is the verb in the Chinese sentence?

In "noun + 很 + adjective" sentences, 很 acts as the English verb "is" or "to be." When you negate this type of sentence, 很 gets replaced by 不. So it seems that 不但 is an extension of 不 and replaces 很 in a similar way to 非常 and 真.

她很高 - She is tall
她非常高 - She is very tall

她不高 - She is not tall
她不但高 - She is not only tall


Leighchina

Clever... Pretty either pick on and stick to it or allow both!


DuaneBeye

The lesson quit working here had to start over.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.