"他几岁?"

Translation:How old is he?

November 19, 2017

18 Comments


ericspanner

Traditional Chinese: 他幾歲?歲can be said as year(s) old. 他三十歲 He is 30 years old.

November 19, 2017

Rk5I3

Our Chinese teacher told us that you'd ask this politely only of little children who are less than 10 years old. If the person in question is presumably older than that, you'd ask 多少歳(sui4). If you ask ji3sui4 from older people, it's like saying you're a big kid.

May 18, 2018

Agonisti

Character by character, going by the tips, this reads "he/him + how many/a few/some + years old", which made me curious about how the second character works: can it be both a statement (a few/some) AND a question (how many)? How to tell when it is which, and are there other usage notes for it?

January 5, 2018

JosephMauc

The only way to tell which is which is through contezt and tone (questioning tone raises pitch at end)

March 15, 2018

muhammad325939

"Ji" is a question word used for asking dates and age etc. However, our Chinese teacher had told us that correct usage is "ji sui le?" In answer, you replace "ji3" with actual age, i.e. sanshi (30) sui le.

April 11, 2018

Amikigisto

Could I also say 他多大?Tā duō dà?

January 17, 2019

alissandro_86

is there any different between she/he in Chinese? I reckon that they was not any..

December 21, 2017

jamin.jpg

他 = he 她 = she

January 6, 2018

MaxGonzale16

They are pronounced the same. From what I've read, they used to be the same word with the same character, but they decided to use different characters when they learned that European languages have different words for he/him and she/her.

April 15, 2018

Ilya57484

"What's his age?" Or isn't that something you can say in English?

July 2, 2018

roman2095

You can say it, but normally you would just say "how old is he" if you were just asking how old someone was. However your sentence could be used and even though it is an unusual way to say it, it would be OK.

If you were asking someone to read somebody else's age from a field on a form or screen then you might ask "what's his age" in preference to "how old is he" because you are making a reference to a specific field on the form for "age".

October 26, 2018

KentaroT.V

How are we supposed to know which form of "ta" it is from just the audio???

December 1, 2018

AtomZ2

Incorrect for using 她 on audio! Why don't the authors listen to us and fix this stuff? Have they just left this program to rot?

December 18, 2018

lzz9L

A few people have pointed it out, but the wording here is that which would be used with a small child

April 9, 2019

Bruce858937

He is how old? That seems to be a correct translation?

December 29, 2017

Hot_Pot

That's not really something you say in English.

January 21, 2018

MaxGonzale16

That's only used in a certain context. You'd say something like that if you heard someone's age and were surprised by it. Like you see someone who looks 30, and someone tells you he's actually 50, and you would say in surprise, "He's HOW old???" But you wouldn't say that as a neutral question.

April 15, 2018

SzymonRuci

that is definitely not English my man

March 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.