"Mám svého psa."

Translation:I have my dog.

November 19, 2017

11 Comments


REeflZXI

I believe that this could also be translated as I have 'my own" dog.

November 19, 2017

tatka_

No. Translate for sentence "I have my own dog." is "Mám svého vlastního psa."

November 19, 2017

Pedro_42

Both "Mám svého psa" and "Mám svého vlastního psa" mean "I have my (own) dog"; in this case "vlastní" only emphasizes that the dog is really your own. However, the pronoun "svůj" by itself already means "one's own" (more specifically, it refers to possession by the subject of the sentence), and it can be used to clear up some ambiguities (as a side note, "svůj" is analogous to "sin" in Swedish). For example:

Irena ztratila její knihu = Irena lost her (another person's) book

Irena ztratila svoji knihu. = Irena lost her own book

Notice that, in English, the sentence "Irena lost her book" is ambiguous (we don't know whose book Irena lost), but the two sentences above (in Czech) aren't.

December 12, 2017

hkm_souza

Why is it "psa" and not pes?

December 23, 2017

Soolrak

Because of the Accusative case

February 23, 2018

ion1122

The word "pes" is nominative; the word "psa" is accusative, which you need here because it is the direct object of the verb.

March 9, 2018

hkm_souza

Also in what context would one use "sveho" vs muj/moje

December 23, 2017

ion1122

Read the other comments on this page. Pedro_42 explains it.

March 9, 2018

jpBca9

So I wrote "I have their dog", which is noted to be wrong. But if I tap svého in the sentence, it shows "my, theirs, his" as a translation?

August 8, 2018

ion1122

The word "svého" always refers back to the subject of the sentence. For example, if the subject is "he", then "svého" will mean "his". But here the subject is "I', so here "svého" means "my".

Another way to look at it is to think of "svého" as meaning "own": He has (his) own dog, I have (my) own dog, etc.

August 8, 2018

thaisdegouveia

you should be moderator! very good explanations you give to us.. thanks

April 30, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.