1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Mám svého psa."

"Mám svého psa."

Translation:I have my dog.

November 19, 2017

11 Comments


REeflZXI

I believe that this could also be translated as I have 'my own" dog.


tatka_

No. Translate for sentence "I have my own dog." is "Mám svého vlastního psa."


Pedro_42

Both "Mám svého psa" and "Mám svého vlastního psa" mean "I have my (own) dog"; in this case "vlastní" only emphasizes that the dog is really your own. However, the pronoun "svůj" by itself already means "one's own" (more specifically, it refers to possession by the subject of the sentence), and it can be used to clear up some ambiguities (as a side note, "svůj" is analogous to "sin" in Swedish). For example:

Irena ztratila její knihu = Irena lost her (another person's) book

Irena ztratila svoji knihu. = Irena lost her own book

Notice that, in English, the sentence "Irena lost her book" is ambiguous (we don't know whose book Irena lost), but the two sentences above (in Czech) aren't.


hkm_souza

Why is it "psa" and not pes?


Soolrak

Because of the Accusative case


ion1122

The word "pes" is nominative; the word "psa" is accusative, which you need here because it is the direct object of the verb.


hkm_souza

Also in what context would one use "sveho" vs muj/moje


ion1122

Read the other comments on this page. Pedro_42 explains it.


jpBca9

So I wrote "I have their dog", which is noted to be wrong. But if I tap svého in the sentence, it shows "my, theirs, his" as a translation?


ion1122

The word "svého" always refers back to the subject of the sentence. For example, if the subject is "he", then "svého" will mean "his". But here the subject is "I', so here "svého" means "my".

Another way to look at it is to think of "svého" as meaning "own": He has (his) own dog, I have (my) own dog, etc.


thaisdegouveia

you should be moderator! very good explanations you give to us.. thanks

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.