"她们很喜欢说话。"

Translation:They love talking.

November 19, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jorjorswens

they really like to talk

this should be accepted


Anon341685

If only the tiles allowed it.


OsoGegenHest

The only time I've seen this course use 她们, and it's about gossip...


LolaVendri

I painfully noticed it too...


Notmyrealn91190

Really? I've always gotten about 50/50 of the male/female form. Maybe this is an old comment and they've updated the course since.


[deactivated user]

    I got this as a "Type what you hear" listening exercise, and I typed 他们很喜欢说话 (which is obviously pronounced exactly the same as 她们很喜欢说话), and it was marked incorrect. There is no option to report my answer as also being correct.

    Please make sure that both answers are accepted for the "Type what you hear" exercise.


DebbieJust

    come on guys, this was an audio translation question sounds the same whether it is male or female. It marked that was 她们 and not 他们


    [deactivated user]

      They like to talk a lot?


milkaturtle

      There is nothing mention about how they speak, and i think that your sentence might be interpreted both ways so it's better to translate this as "really like" or "love"


Iwilleatyouall

      For the one billionth ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ time, DuoLingo, 她 sounds exactly like 他. So stop fixing these ambiguities one at a time and FIX THEM ALL! Get proactive. Take responsibility. Act like a professional. Don't wait for people to report these obvious oversights.


A_MYSTIC

      It should be they like to talk because love is 爱, but it says 喜欢 which means like, also 很喜欢 means like very much.


joao_o_ovo

      I love how in the audio lesson they don't accept 他们... like gossiping is just for girls


Tim728458

      "They really like talking"


kech1a

      They enjoy talking is more correct than they love talking


zest16

      What hanzi is used as default when we don't know the gender or when there's a group, 他 or 她?


OsoGegenHest

      他. Use the masculine.


Gabrielle145359

      他 unless all females.


Slade366

      他们 if there's a single male in the group or unknown


saintlysword

      他 is used as default


hallojanelle

      "They like chatting". Should be accepted!


Sopha_

      sounds like something my teacher would say


Hsn626796

      Why didn't the translation say "really"

      Or

      Why out 很 if the English doesn't include its meaning?


joao_o_ovo

      I don't get why we use 很 here...


eBobSOhio

      "They are talkative" rejected. Is this not equivalent?


RajasDaithankar

      Talking of equivalents, what to you think of "Their house is noisy?"


Jaz_Peter

      Funny, how for the long period, module after module 喜欢 has never been but in this module elevated from like to love.


MLwYkP

      Oh! Poor translation…


chibiito1

      Why is "they like taking very much"

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.