1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她们很喜欢说话。"

"她们很喜欢说话。"

Translation:They love talking.

November 19, 2017

30 Comments


jorjorswens

they really like to talk

this should be accepted


Anon341685

If only the tiles allowed it.


Hsn626796

Should only be accepted...


OsoGegenHest

The only time I've seen this course use 她们, and it's about gossip...


LolaVendri

I painfully noticed it too...


[deactivated user]

    I got this as a "Type what you hear" listening exercise, and I typed 他们很喜欢说话 (which is obviously pronounced exactly the same as 她们很喜欢说话), and it was marked incorrect. There is no option to report my answer as also being correct.

    Please make sure that both answers are accepted for the "Type what you hear" exercise.


DebbieJust

    come on guys, this was an audio translation question sounds the same whether it is male or female. It marked that was 她们 and not 他们


cesar_zgz

    They like to talk a lot?


milkaturtle

    There is nothing mention about how they speak, and i think that your sentence might be interpreted both ways so it's better to translate this as "really like" or "love"


kech1a

    They enjoy talking is more correct than they love talking


A_MYSTIC

    It should be they like to talk because love is 爱, but it says 喜欢 which means like, also 很喜欢 means like very much.


zest16

    What hanzi is used as default when we don't know the gender or when there's a group, 他 or 她?


OsoGegenHest

    他. Use the masculine.


Gabrielle145359

    他 unless all females.


saintlysword

    他 is used as default


Slade366

    他们 if there's a single male in the group or unknown


Tim728458

    "They really like talking"


hallojanelle

    "They like chatting". Should be accepted!


Sopha_

    sounds like something my teacher would say


Hsn626796

    Why didn't the translation say "really"

    Or

    Why out 很 if the English doesn't include its meaning?


RajasDaithankar

    @Hsn - What is the meaning of ' that you put between n and t in didn't? Since it has not been explained in your sentence, please drop it.

    Your suggestion about "really" is exaxtly the same as my suggestion to you about '.


JArgeles

    I don't get why we use 很 here...


JArgeles

    I love how in the audio lesson they don't accept 他们... like gossiping is just for girls


Iwilleatyouall

    For the one billionth ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ time, DuoLingo, 她 sounds exactly like 他. So stop fixing these ambiguities one at a time and FIX THEM ALL! Get proactive. Take responsibility. Act like a professional. Don't wait for people to report these obvious oversights.


sammema

    Of course they do.. they are women :)


Lien56855

    shouldn't "those girls really like talking" be accepted? Am I correct that 她 is female


RajasDaithankar

    @Lien - it can also be "women". Or mothers, or grandmothers or "Aunts and ballerinas"...

    Since we don't know, we just say "They".


Gabrielle145359

    她 is "she". 她们 is "they" for an all-female group like "ellas" in Spanish.


zhixuanlim

    Grammatically incorrect when translated to english

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.