"她们很喜欢说话。"

Translation:They love talking.

November 19, 2017

18 Comments


jorjorswens

they really like to talk

this should be accepted

November 19, 2017

OsoGegenHest

The only time I've seen this course use 她们, and it's about gossip...

January 12, 2018

yah511

I got this as a "Type what you hear" listening exercise, and I typed 他们很喜欢说话 (which is obviously pronounced exactly the same as 她们很喜欢说话), and it was marked incorrect. There is no option to report my answer as also being correct.

Please make sure that both answers are accepted for the "Type what you hear" exercise.

September 4, 2018

DebbieJust

come on guys, this was an audio translation question sounds the same whether it is male or female. It marked that was 她们 and not 他们

January 21, 2019

cesar_zgz

They like to talk a lot?

December 8, 2017

milkaturtle

There is nothing mention about how they speak, and i think that your sentence might be interpreted both ways so it's better to translate this as "really like" or "love"

December 10, 2017

kech1a

They enjoy talking is more correct than they love talking

October 28, 2018

zest16

What hanzi is used as default when we don't know the gender or when there's a group, 他 or 她?

January 6, 2018

OsoGegenHest

他. Use the masculine.

January 12, 2018

Gabrielle145359

他 unless all females.

March 19, 2018

saintlysword

他 is used as default

February 3, 2018

Slade366

他们 if there's a single male in the group or unknown

May 20, 2018

Tim728458

"They really like talking"

March 7, 2018

hallojanelle

"They like chatting". Should be accepted!

August 1, 2018

ATYPICALBOT

It should be they like to talk because love is 爱, but it says 喜欢 which means like, also 很喜欢 means like very much.

February 18, 2019

zhixuanlim

Grammatically incorrect when translated to english

December 30, 2017

Lien56855

shouldn't "those girls really like talking" be accepted? Am I correct that 她 is female

January 8, 2018

Gabrielle145359

她 is "she". 她们 is "they" for an all-female group like "ellas" in Spanish.

March 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.