"请问,你们有什么其他饮料?"

Translation:Excuse me, what other drinks do you have?

November 19, 2017

18 Comments


jorjorswens

excuse me what other beverages do you have?

This should work too!

November 19, 2017

unselving

I answered with this as well

November 20, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Yes. Report it.

    November 27, 2017

BDSGEA

    "May I ask, what other drinks do you have?" Direct translation.

    Many people treat 请问 like 'sumimasen' or 'excuse me', but it has slightly more meaning in it than that. 对不起 (Dui4 Bu4 Qi3) or 劳驾 (Lao2 Jia4) are a bit better if you are just trying to get someone's attention, BUT, you do not have a question.

    December 19, 2017

AlexTse3

    Excuse me, do you have any other drinks?

    January 8, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      "Pardon me" should be accepted. Reported.

      November 27, 2017

Brett506171

      Excuse me what else do you have to drink.??? Ahaaaagh

      December 22, 2017

Patrick_Dark

      I thought that this should be accepted at first, but "drink" is being used as a noun in this sentence, not a verb. The official answer, "Excuse me, what other drinks do you have?", is pretty precise.

      March 22, 2018

RobinThor

      Audio does not play for me.

      February 20, 2019

Tim550887

      I'm also experiencing no audio for this one

      March 19, 2019

Zesul

      Wow! This is the first time I am seeing 他 as a component of an adjective (其他). :) Would be nice to know how it ended up being there.

      January 24, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

      It's another meaning of the character, besides he/him 他 can also mean other. See: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E4%BB%96 (down the page under definitions)

      It's a little like the English homograph 'lie"; tell a LIE vs. LIE down. But in this case there may be some distant connection in that when you speak of 他 (him) you're speaking about some OTHER person.

      January 29, 2018

Devon711559

      I checked every [Report] box because there's no way to report complete silence in "Type what you hear" in the web app - perhaps the duolingo recording is fine and this is a network problem but if I refresh the browser I lose the entire lesson, impossible to get any audio once it fails.

      March 15, 2019

AlexTse3

      Excuse me, what other kind of drinks do you have?

      January 13, 2018

JimmydelaT

      "Excuse me, do you have other drinks?" What's wrong with this translation?

      January 22, 2018

mendosi

      A: Yes, we have other drinks!

      But actually, the Chinese sentence specifically asks ...有什麼其他... and not ...有其他...嗎?

      I guess it is a fine line between maintaining natural-sounding English and losing information.

      January 26, 2019

hippietrail

      Should accept "Excuse me, do you have something else to drink?" Or would that need to be phrased differently in Chinese?

      February 4, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

      "Please may I ask what other drinks you have" want accepted because duolingo believes it's missing a "do".

      March 6, 2018
      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.