"Die Frau trinkt Kaffee."

Translation:The woman drinks coffee.

March 15, 2013

25 Comments


h.denman

Please, I don't understand the difference between " is eating" and "eats". we can say "is eating" with one word? Then how and when do we say "eats" ?

July 10, 2013

[deactivated user]

    German doesn't use progressive tense. German uses present tense for both progressive and indicative actions.

    August 3, 2013

Bri_Benn

    Could you explain your answer more? I'm still confused.

    Danke!

    September 10, 2013

christian

    The distinction between the woman drinks and the woman is drinking doesn't exist in German. There's only one form: die Frau trinkt

    September 10, 2013

Ipsit5

    What trinst or trinkt I don'know

    February 7, 2014

FlabbyTakeshi

    I thought 'the woman is drinking coffee' and 'the woman drinks coffee' were translated the same way. According to this I am mistaken but I do not know where I have gone wrong. Can anyone help?

    July 12, 2013

LUCIANOFDDEL

    I did the same and I remain confused Luciano

    August 27, 2013

KarmaPolice317

    I'm guessing both were listed as possible answers. In that case, Duolingo wants you to choose both of them ("Mark ALL correct answers"). If you choose just one it's considered incorrect.

    September 10, 2013

Bri_Benn

    Danke! I overlooked that instruction LOL

    September 12, 2013

Aysel

    two right answers! man benutzt Präsens für die Zeiten im Englischen ^ simple present and present continious tense^

    August 16, 2013

CoolStuffYT

    Y'know, this fits to my mother.

    March 21, 2017

LionzFire

    The 'wife' drinks coffee...is not correct? I don't understand why not? Can anyone help explain? 'Frau' is used for woman, lady, and wife, too?

    March 6, 2014

Ca1vin_S

    It is translated "wife" if there is a possessive word before "woman". An few examples are: Eine Frau = A Woman, Die Frau = The Woman, Meine Frau = My Wife, Deine Frau = Your Wife, Seine Frau = His Wife. Hope this helps clear things up for you!

    March 30, 2015

elijahmartincek

    Why isn't "The woman drinks afternoon coffee." correct? "Afternoon coffee" is given as a translation for "Kaffee".

    November 27, 2014

EduardoPol11

    I wrote 'the woman drinks coffee'. It said it was wrong

    May 19, 2017

Jamy979868

    I have typed "the woman drinks coffee," at least 10 times. It says it is wrong but then shows what I typed as the answer.

    July 2, 2017

2GreyCats

    You should click the little flag that says "my answer should be accepted". However, because Duo is a computer program, and not a human scorer, any variance from its correct answer will be marked incorrect. That includes typos, extra spaces, etc.

    August 18, 2019

Diego635373

    Why is Kaffee capatilised?

    September 19, 2017

mizinamo

    Because it's a noun, and all nouns are capitalised in German.

    September 19, 2017

DavidWatters

    Why in kaffee the "e" sound stays the same. Most times it sounds like "a"?

    September 21, 2017

RoastedPigeon

    K

    December 17, 2017

george.kirrin

    Kaffe or kaffee?

    June 3, 2018

mizinamo

    Neither of those two -- it's Kaffee (with capital K and two e's).

    June 4, 2018

JooUlisses

    The woman is drinking coffee and The woman drinks coffee in german is the same or not?

    November 21, 2018

mizinamo

    Yes, they are the same in German.

    November 21, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.