1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau trinkt Kaffee."

"Die Frau trinkt Kaffee."

Translation:The woman drinks coffee.

March 15, 2013

34 Comments


h.denman

Please, I don't understand the difference between " is eating" and "eats". we can say "is eating" with one word? Then how and when do we say "eats" ?


[deactivated user]

    German doesn't use progressive tense. German uses present tense for both progressive and indicative actions.


Bri_Benn

    Could you explain your answer more? I'm still confused.

    Danke!


christian

    The distinction between the woman drinks and the woman is drinking doesn't exist in German. There's only one form: die Frau trinkt


Ipsit5

    What trinst or trinkt I don'know


FlabbyTakeshi

    I thought 'the woman is drinking coffee' and 'the woman drinks coffee' were translated the same way. According to this I am mistaken but I do not know where I have gone wrong. Can anyone help?


LUCIANOFDDEL

    I did the same and I remain confused Luciano


KarmaPolice317

    I'm guessing both were listed as possible answers. In that case, Duolingo wants you to choose both of them ("Mark ALL correct answers"). If you choose just one it's considered incorrect.


Bri_Benn

    Danke! I overlooked that instruction LOL


Aysel

    two right answers! man benutzt Präsens für die Zeiten im Englischen ^ simple present and present continious tense^


CoolStuffYT

    Y'know, this fits to my mother.


MisterClox

    The sentence is "Die Frau trinkt Kaffee." Where does the conjugation of "trinken" happen?


HerrEggert

    It's third person singular. "She drinks"="Sie trinkt."


LionzFire

    The 'wife' drinks coffee...is not correct? I don't understand why not? Can anyone help explain? 'Frau' is used for woman, lady, and wife, too?


Ca1vin_S

    It is translated "wife" if there is a possessive word before "woman". An few examples are: Eine Frau = A Woman, Die Frau = The Woman, Meine Frau = My Wife, Deine Frau = Your Wife, Seine Frau = His Wife. Hope this helps clear things up for you!


elijahmartincek

    Why isn't "The woman drinks afternoon coffee." correct? "Afternoon coffee" is given as a translation for "Kaffee".


ThomasBook1

    Why is,"The woman drank coffee" not correct?


Ca1vin_S

    Because "Trinkt" is a present tense verb, not a past tense verb. So it would be the present tense "Drinks", not the past tense "Drank".
    Hope this helps you out!


ThomasBook1

    Trinkt makes me think of someone saying "drinked" in English which makes me assume that they are saying past tense, what is past tense for trinkt anyways? (And yes, I do realize that drinked isn't a word but the structure of it would assume the past tense of drinking)


Ca1vin_S

    It took me quite a while to realize Trinkt is not past tense as well! Also, I believe that the past tense of Trinkt is Trankt, but I could be wrong. :-)


2GreyCats

    German and English are closely related languages, but they aren't the same...


EduardoPol11

    I wrote 'the woman drinks coffee'. It said it was wrong


Jamy979868

    I have typed "the woman drinks coffee," at least 10 times. It says it is wrong but then shows what I typed as the answer.


2GreyCats

    You should click the little flag that says "my answer should be accepted". However, because Duo is a computer program, and not a human scorer, any variance from its correct answer will be marked incorrect. That includes typos, extra spaces, etc.


Diego635373

    Why is Kaffee capatilised?


mizinamo

    Because it's a noun, and all nouns are capitalised in German.


DavidWatters

    Why in kaffee the "e" sound stays the same. Most times it sounds like "a"?


george.kirrin

    Kaffe or kaffee?


mizinamo

    Neither of those two -- it's Kaffee (with capital K and two e's).


JooUlisses

    The woman is drinking coffee and The woman drinks coffee in german is the same or not?


mizinamo

    Yes, they are the same in German.


BochraZaka

    I don't get when do i have to write it as an ing form and when not


2GreyCats

    As mizinamo said just above, it can be translated in English as “the woman drinks coffee” (simple present), or “the woman is drinking coffee” (present progressive).

    So, in a real-world situation, it depends on the circumstances. Are you saying that the woman sits there and drinks coffee regularly, or are you saying that the woman is drinking coffee right now, in the moment? Either meaning is possible in the right context.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.