1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A cow comes this way."

"A cow comes this way."

Translation:소는 이쪽으로 옵니다.

November 19, 2017

9 Comments


ImayaKai

shouldn't 소는 이쪽으로 와요 also work?


jlseymour3

As well as 소가 이쪽으로 옵니다.


lewisdan1st

Nobody but an announcer would talk this.


Pamela909830

Is it also correct to say, "A cow comes this direction"? April 15, 2020.


Mehreen861464

Why is it 소는 and not 소가?


JonazA4

Pretty sure you can use both. To rule out one you'd need more context to see which is more applicable.


nicolebrannan26

Why cant i use 이쪽에 rather than 이쪽으로?


JonazA4

~에 is more for destination, eg "at the x..." while 으로 is for direction, movement, eg "(going) that way, (going) to school". I think 이/그/저쪽 always uses 으로 as the word always implies a direction, a movement somewhere, instead of a static location.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.