"比赛快要开始了!"

Translation:The game is about to start!

November 19, 2017

15 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

I think "The game starts soon" would be acceptable. Reported on Nov. 19, 2017.

November 19, 2017

Keith_APP

Yes, it should be.

November 19, 2017

Handrisuselo

It should also be true.

April 17, 2018

Punchabear1

Just put that and it's October 21, 2018. Duo is slacking.

October 21, 2018

RohanSoni8

That is commendable- this format of comment should be used by everyone.

July 12, 2018

TheRainyAsian

I think "The competition is about to start" should work as well.

November 20, 2017

pat5120

What does 要 do here? Does it indicate future tense here? If yes, can we use 会 instead?

April 4, 2018

Keith_APP

In this sentence 要 is similar to "is going to"; 会 is approximately "will" in English. You can say the meaning is more or less the same, but there's a subtle difference.

April 20, 2018

Dr_Jerry

I've always understood 比赛 to be a competition of some sort. On the other hand, I suppose all games are types of competitions.

May 2, 2018

George792719

This has to be the worst lesson so far. Far too many characters to learn in one go, far too little tolerance in English answers, and you are just thrown in the deep end to struggle.

July 23, 2019, 6:53 AM

mb505

Why is 了 here?

July 4, 2018

Dr_Jerry

It’s one of those usages you’d never pick up on unless someone told you, which I think is a weakness of Duo's method. You use 了 in cases where the time expression signifies that something will happen very soon, but not at a definite time. For instance, if you said 我马上就要到了 (I’ll be there quickly) you use 了, but if you said 我四点钟要到 (I’ll be there at 4:00) you don’t use the particle.

July 4, 2018

ThieumL

要……了 roughly means "to be about to". 冬天要来了 Winter is coming

October 24, 2018

Imnuts7

'race' would work here too.

July 20, 2018

KCarmine

"The competition starts soon"... not acceptable?

September 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.