"她有姐姐吗?"

Translation:Does she have an older sister?

November 19, 2017

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SmithUA01

I gave "does she have a sister", and this was marked wrong. The correct translation is apparently "does she have sisters", but on this page I see "does she have an older sister" is also correct. I don't understand why my answer was wrong.


braydenpriebe

Your answer was incorrect because 姐姐 means 'older sister,' not simply 'sister'. In Chinese, older/younger is usually differentiated when referring to relatives. For example, older brother (哥哥) and younger brother (弟弟), older female cousin (表姐) and younger female cousin (表妹), so on.


GALAXIA575

I am a native speaker. It is wrong because if you say sister, you don't know if it's older or younger.


BTSarmy77777

Jie means Older sister.... So if you just study jie as Sister, later you might be confused with mei (younger sister). So i think the page wants you to specify to prevent further confusions... The translation 'does she have sisters' is -Ta you jie mei ma? Which includes both elder and older


KentaroT.V

The Audio "ta" does not distinguish between male, female, or it.


MrPeteO

That's not a problem with the audio. All three are pronounced the same way, though I imagine it is frustrating for some people. I suppose when used in spoken form, there would generally be context (visual, prior conversation, etc) to differentiate them.


Brettah31

Ive been in a conversation where the topic changed from a guy to his girlfriend and i didnt notice for like 5 minutes. Everyone kept saying "ta" and i interpretted it as "she" until someone said "tā hěn piàoliang" and the penny finally dropped.


deco900

I dont get it, where this phrase indicates the gender?


[deactivated user]

    I guess if there were no words written, DL would’ve considered《他/她》as any of the two genders, but《她》was specifically written in the example, so I suppose you have to follow what the example directly asks for which is the “she” one.


moshymoshy

    他/她/它 are heteroglyphs. The identical pronunciation is a kind of gender neutrality for spoken Chinese


sof.n

    i was told by my chinese teacher that “她“ and "他” were pronounced the same and the only way you'd know if it's referring to a boy or girl was if you read it or knew the context.


AKGF8N

    We can also write does she have an elder sister ? Why this is considered wrong


NJRBailey

    'Does she have an elder sister?' is correct, you should report it when you next see that question :)


PatrickTrentin88

    The answer

    Does she have any older sisters?

    should be accepted. Reported.


PeterCross7

    Unfortunately, "Does she have ANY older sister?" is not correct English. You can have "Does she have AN older sister?" or "Does she have any older sisterS?" but not "Does she have any older sister?"


PatrickTrentin88

    You are right, there was a typo in my message.

    Thank you for pointing that out.


lynndotpy

    When doing audio translation, "他有姐姐吗?" is not accepted. This should be fixed


Cordelia_Anansi

    This is an audio question. 她 and 他 are the same word spoken. Without context we have no way to know which is which. Both should be right. This is about the fourth exercise I've flagged for this today.


ShahriarAl

    19th September 2019 The listening exercise marks me wrong for writing 他 instead of 她.


VietDucLe

    Can i say 她有不有姐姐?


NJRBailey

    Your sentence structure is correct, but you have to use the word 没 (mei) instead of 不 (bu) when you're using 有 (you). So you should say 她有没有姐姐 :)


eduard831

    Why are you asking about an older sister and not about older sisters?


AcePatP

    As there is no definite singular sister written in the statement, the answer should accept both singular and plural, including: Does she have older sisters?


VenchitoSy

    For 3rd person singular pronoun with singular object use "has" She has an older sister.

    For singular 1st & 2nd person use "have" I have... You have...

    While...

    For third person singular..w/ singular object He has.. an older sister. She has.. an older sister.


Dragon408808

    "Has she an older sister" should be accepted.


David779543

    They set us up for fails by not telling us these things so that we lose hearts.


RajasDaithankar

    @David - I went through this same course and the same modules. Just saying.


BiSHIN2

    it says that the correct answer is Does she have an older sister? but there is only an and there is no a.


RajasDaithankar

    @BiSHIN - You are correct. There is no "a". The correct answer, as you rightly pointed out, is "Does she have an older sister?".


Elizabeth73662

    Just got clarification, if I'm using a plural form do i simply add the 一个?


NJRBailey

    I don't completely understand your question, but I'll try to help anyway :P

    There is no plural form for words in Chinese, but you can specify amounts of things.

    If you said ”她有一个姐姐吗?“ that would mean "Does she have one older sister?" or "Does she have an older sister?".

    If you said "她有三个姐姐吗?" that would mean "Does she have three older sisters?".

    And if you said "她有多个姐姐吗?" that would mean "Does she have multiple older sisters?".

    I hope this answers your question, and let me know if there is anything else that's not clear :)


Valentino694

    Why is wrong "does she HAS an older sister"? The right CORRECTION said that the verb is HAVE instead of HAS.


RajasDaithankar

    @Valentino - "Does she HAS an older sister?" is wrong.

    It should be "Does she HAVE an older sister?"

    The correction you got is therefore accurate. When you ask a question beginning with "Does", then you need to include "have", not "has". Hope this helps.


Valentino694

    Thank you so much for this helps!


L.B.A.Q

    I wrote "has" than "have"...


Yeyo692206

    How would you ask "does she have older sisters"? In plural instead of singular


thazrail

    Can it be sisters too?


ShailjaBau

    Have or has what actually 有 means


GryTea

    有 means "have" or "has" or "had" in this case.

    Ex. 1. 我有书。 I have a book.

    Ex. 2. 他有书。 He has a book.

    Ex. 3. 我以前有书。 I had a book before.


vanessarub219230

    What is tue difference of "sister/brother" only compare those eith "older"


5kiY3

    ไม่เลย


fani32022

    she --> have not she z --> has?


fred91883

    Why is "Has she "marked wrong


AntonioMelgar

    Correcting my English, seriously?


SaintDavids

    It's wrong for to she uselly has. Correct it please.


Gia4144

    My answer is correct please check it


ph.A5IHMN

    I write Does she have an older sister? Why it is wrong?


JoUZvn

    Your answer was incorrect


leo453752

    No an because is not day one sister


Matt197075

    Does she have older sisters should also be accepted 她有姐姐吗 as there is no number specified it can be plural


NikaNur2

    I wrote elder sister instead of older sister, and this is not wrong, as in English the way of saying of a relative who is older than you can be used as "elder" too.


HuyPhm675927

    "Does she have any older sister" should be accepted, whats going on

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.